Whitest cities in Pennsylvania research summary. We analyzed Pennsylvania’s most recent Census data to determine the whitest cities in Pennsylvania based on the percentage of White residents. Here are the results of our analysis:
-
The whitest city in Pennsylvania is Archbald based on the most recent Census data.
-
Archbald is 97.29% White.
-
The least White city in Pennsylvania is Yeadon.
-
Yeadon is 9.31% White.
-
Pennsylvania is 73.0% White.
-
Pennsylvania is the 19th Whitest state in the United States.
Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table
Today, we are looking at the whitest places in Pennsylvania. We won’t measure the number of Whole Foods or Pottery Barns per capita. Instead, we’ll focus on the Census data’s report of race by place in Pennsylvania. In particular, we ranked each place in Pennsylvania by the percentage of white people.
So where are the whitest cities you can live in Pennsylvania?
After analyzing cities with populations greater than 5,000, we came up with this list as the whitest cities in Pennsylvania for 2026.
Here are the 10 whites places in Pennsylvania for 2026:
What is the whitest city in Pennsylvania for 2026? According to the most recent census data Archbald ranks as the whitest. If you’re wondering, Yeadon is the least white city of all those we measured.
Read on below to see where your hometown ranked and why. Or check out the whitest states in America and the most diverse states in America.
For more Pennsylvania reading, check out:
- Safest Places In Pennsylvania
- Best Places To Live In Pennsylvania
- Most Dangerous Cities In Pennsylvania
The 10 Whitest Cities In Pennsylvania For 2026

/10
Population: 7,404
% White: 97.29%
More on Archbald: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 5,665
% White: 96.15%
More on Punxsutawney: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 9,240
% White: 94.98%
More on Warren: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
/10
Population: 11,633
% White: 94.65%
More on Lower Burrell: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 5,377
% White: 94.61%
More on Tyrone: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 7,402
% White: 94.6%
More on Dubois: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 9,005
% White: 94.34%
More on Economy: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 6,662
% White: 94.3%
More on Blakely: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 12,529
% White: 93.83%
More on St. Marys: Data | Cost Of Living | Movers

/10
Population: 5,622
% White: 93.83%
More on Palmerton: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Movers
Methodology: How we determined the whitest places in Pennsylvania for 2026
To rank the whitest places in Pennsylvania, we used Saturday Night Science to look at Census demographic data.
We had to look at the number of white people living in each city in Pennsylvania on a per capita basis. In other words, the percentage of white people living in each city in Pennsylvania.
We looked at table B03002: Hispanic OR LATINO ORIGIN BY RACE. Here are the category names as defined by the Census:
- Hispanic or Latino
- White alone*
- Black or African American alone*
- American Indian and Alaska Native alone*
- Asian alone*
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone*
- Some other race alone*
- Two or more races*
Our particular column of interest here was the number of people who identified as White alone.
We limited our analysis to town with a population greater than 5,000 people. That left us with 184 cities.
We then calculated the percentage of residents that are White. The percentages ranked from 97.3% to 9.3%.
Finally, we ranked each city based on the percentage of White population, with a higher score being more White than a lower score. Archbald took the distinction of being the most White, while Yeadon was the least White city.
We updated this article for 2026. This report represents our eleventh time ranking the whitest cities in Pennsylvania.
Read on for more information on how the cities in Pennsylvania ranked by population of White residents or, for a more general take on diversity in America, head over to our ranking of the most diverse cities in America.
Summary: White Populations Across Pennsylvania
We measured the locations with the highest percentage of white people in Pennsylvania. According to the most recent data, this list provides accurate information on the whitest places in Pennsylvania.
The most White cities in Pennsylvania are Archbald, Punxsutawney, Warren, Lower Burrell, Tyrone, DuBois, Economy, Blakely, St. Marys, and Palmerton.
If you’re curious enough, here are the least White places in Pennsylvania:
- Yeadon
- Darby
- Chester
For more Pennsylvania reading, check out:
- Cheapest Places To Live In Pennsylvania
- Worst Places To Live In Pennsylvania
- Best Places To Raise A Family In Pennsylvania
White Population By City In Pennsylvania
| Rank | City | Population | White Population | % White |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Archbald | 7,404 | 7,203 | 97.29% |
| 2 | Punxsutawney | 5,665 | 5,447 | 96.15% |
| 3 | Warren | 9,240 | 8,776 | 94.98% |
| 4 | Lower Burrell | 11,633 | 11,011 | 94.65% |
| 5 | Tyrone | 5,377 | 5,087 | 94.61% |
| 6 | Dubois | 7,402 | 7,002 | 94.6% |
| 7 | Economy | 9,005 | 8,495 | 94.34% |
| 8 | Blakely | 6,662 | 6,282 | 94.3% |
| 9 | St. Marys | 12,529 | 11,756 | 93.83% |
| 10 | Palmerton | 5,622 | 5,275 | 93.83% |
| 11 | Oil City | 9,468 | 8,856 | 93.54% |
| 12 | Clearfield | 5,873 | 5,488 | 93.44% |
| 13 | Oakmont | 6,702 | 6,251 | 93.27% |
| 14 | Titusville | 5,189 | 4,800 | 92.5% |
| 15 | Greenville | 5,523 | 5,098 | 92.3% |
| 16 | Shippensburg | 5,620 | 5,174 | 92.06% |
| 17 | Lehighton | 5,268 | 4,840 | 91.88% |
| 18 | Bradford | 7,683 | 7,048 | 91.73% |
| 19 | South Williamsport | 6,211 | 5,674 | 91.35% |
| 20 | Bellefonte | 6,009 | 5,479 | 91.18% |
| 21 | Greensburg | 14,741 | 13,432 | 91.12% |
| 22 | Ellwood City | 7,532 | 6,859 | 91.06% |
| 23 | Edinboro | 5,440 | 4,949 | 90.97% |
| 24 | Plum | 26,723 | 24,290 | 90.9% |
| 25 | Clarks Summit | 5,073 | 4,606 | 90.79% |
| 26 | Hollidaysburg | 5,558 | 5,029 | 90.48% |
| 27 | Berwick | 10,317 | 9,326 | 90.39% |
| 28 | Hermitage | 16,041 | 14,422 | 89.91% |
| 29 | Grove City | 7,830 | 7,037 | 89.87% |
| 30 | Mount Carmel | 5,677 | 5,096 | 89.77% |
| 31 | Lititz | 9,619 | 8,631 | 89.73% |
| 32 | Butler | 13,212 | 11,850 | 89.69% |
| 33 | Somerset | 5,944 | 5,318 | 89.47% |
| 34 | Perkasie | 9,216 | 8,244 | 89.45% |
| 35 | Doyle | 8,341 | 7,453 | 89.35% |
| 36 | Swoyersville | 5,048 | 4,510 | 89.34% |
| 37 | Corry | 6,116 | 5,454 | 89.18% |
| 38 | Jefferson Hills | 12,317 | 10,975 | 89.1% |
| 39 | Meadville | 12,577 | 11,162 | 88.75% |
| 40 | Lock Haven | 8,447 | 7,480 | 88.55% |
| 41 | Brookhaven | 8,331 | 7,375 | 88.52% |
| 42 | Dunmore | 14,181 | 12,521 | 88.29% |
| 43 | Birdsboro | 5,116 | 4,515 | 88.25% |
| 44 | Sayre | 5,431 | 4,790 | 88.2% |
| 45 | Dickson City | 6,023 | 5,303 | 88.05% |
| 46 | Altoona | 43,196 | 38,028 | 88.04% |
| 47 | Pleasant Hills | 8,399 | 7,388 | 87.96% |
| 48 | Mechanicsburg | 9,720 | 8,545 | 87.91% |
| 49 | Indiana | 14,212 | 12,459 | 87.67% |
| 50 | Franklin | 5,984 | 5,224 | 87.3% |
| 51 | Monaca | 5,519 | 4,809 | 87.14% |
| 52 | Fox Chapel | 5,246 | 4,569 | 87.09% |
| 53 | Lewisburg | 5,257 | 4,572 | 86.97% |
| 54 | Elizabet | 11,925 | 10,364 | 86.91% |
| 55 | White Oak | 7,468 | 6,463 | 86.54% |
| 56 | Dormont | 8,063 | 6,972 | 86.47% |
| 57 | Castle Shannon | 8,209 | 7,094 | 86.42% |
| 58 | Selinsgrove | 5,593 | 4,832 | 86.39% |
| 59 | Schuylkill Haven | 5,253 | 4,538 | 86.39% |
| 60 | Ephrata | 13,772 | 11,832 | 85.91% |
| 61 | Pottsville | 13,364 | 11,434 | 85.56% |
| 62 | Olyphant | 5,381 | 4,590 | 85.3% |
| 63 | Huntingdon | 6,897 | 5,879 | 85.24% |
| 64 | Vandergrift | 5,011 | 4,270 | 85.21% |
| 65 | Norwood | 5,934 | 5,038 | 84.9% |
| 66 | Camp Hill | 8,169 | 6,927 | 84.8% |
| 67 | Waynesboro | 11,047 | 9,359 | 84.72% |
| 68 | Canonsburg | 9,675 | 8,192 | 84.67% |
| 69 | Lewi | 8,479 | 7,162 | 84.47% |
| 70 | Bangor | 5,163 | 4,359 | 84.43% |
| 71 | Tamaqua | 6,924 | 5,834 | 84.26% |
| 72 | Red Lion | 6,516 | 5,487 | 84.21% |
| 73 | Bloomsburg | 13,024 | 10,963 | 84.18% |
| 74 | Exeter | 5,541 | 4,664 | 84.17% |
| 75 | West View | 6,533 | 5,493 | 84.08% |
| 76 | West Mifflin | 19,190 | 16,084 | 83.81% |
| 77 | Wyomissing | 11,172 | 9,347 | 83.66% |
| 78 | Emmaus | 11,889 | 9,890 | 83.19% |
| 79 | Ridley Park | 7,261 | 6,034 | 83.1% |
| 80 | Conshohocken | 9,282 | 7,709 | 83.05% |
| 81 | Bellevue | 8,128 | 6,736 | 82.87% |
| 82 | Munhall | 10,548 | 8,712 | 82.59% |
| 83 | New Kensington | 12,011 | 9,908 | 82.49% |
| 84 | Nazareth | 6,043 | 4,972 | 82.28% |
| 85 | Shamokin | 6,853 | 5,630 | 82.15% |
| 86 | Old Forge | 8,573 | 7,027 | 81.97% |
| 87 | Mount Joy | 8,344 | 6,835 | 81.92% |
| 88 | Sunbury | 9,617 | 7,869 | 81.82% |
| 89 | Northampton | 10,400 | 8,496 | 81.69% |
| 90 | Media | 5,870 | 4,791 | 81.62% |
| 91 | Milton | 6,534 | 5,311 | 81.28% |
| 92 | Hatboro | 8,283 | 6,711 | 81.02% |
| 93 | Baldwin | 21,057 | 16,948 | 80.49% |
| 94 | Carbondale | 8,789 | 7,053 | 80.25% |
| 95 | Connellsville | 6,849 | 5,469 | 79.85% |
| 96 | Carnegie | 7,978 | 6,355 | 79.66% |
| 97 | Moosic | 5,973 | 4,750 | 79.52% |
| 98 | Pittston | 7,626 | 6,056 | 79.41% |
| 99 | Crafton | 5,961 | 4,713 | 79.06% |
| 100 | Franklin Park | 15,235 | 12,043 | 79.05% |
