These Are The 10 South Carolina Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in South Carolina with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in South Carolina? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In South Carolina alone, there were over 162,097 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 3,500,000.

After analyzing 218 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Palmetto State:

  1. Bishopville
  2. Batesburg
  3. Bowman
  4. Bamberg
  5. Clemson
  6. Shaw A F B
  7. Central
  8. Ridgeway
  9. Abbeville
  10. Pendleton

Many of these are smaller cities in South Carolina that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In South Carolina

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in South Carolina. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of South Carolina.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Bishopville

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,554
Number Of Accounts: 1,672
% Accounts: 19.5%

2. Batesburg

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Http://Www.Batesburg-Leesville.Org

Population: 7,015
Number Of Accounts: 1,124
% Accounts: 16.0%

3. Bowman

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,971
Number Of Accounts: 372
% Accounts: 12.5%

4. Bamberg

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Http://Www.Carolana.Com

Population: 4,851
Number Of Accounts: 602
% Accounts: 12.4%

5. Clemson

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,770
Number Of Accounts: 941
% Accounts: 12.1%

6. Shaw A F B

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Google Maps
Population: 2,124
Number Of Accounts: 209
% Accounts: 9.8%

7. Central

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Flickr

Population: 8,493
Number Of Accounts: 833
% Accounts: 9.8%

8. Ridgeway

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Http://Ridgewaysc.Org

Population: 4,927
Number Of Accounts: 461
% Accounts: 9.4%

9. Abbeville

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,139
Number Of Accounts: 942
% Accounts: 9.3%

10. Pendleton

Cheaters South Carolina
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,495
Number Of Accounts: 564
% Accounts: 8.7%

There You Have It, South Carolina

If you're measuring the locations in South Carolina where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Bishopville tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Saluda. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In South Carolina

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Bishopville18,5541,67219.5%
Batesburg27,0151,12416.0%
Bowman32,97137212.5%
Bamberg44,85160212.4%
Clemson57,77094112.1%
Shaw A F B62,1242099.8%
Central78,4938339.8%
Ridgeway84,9274619.4%
Abbeville910,1399429.3%
Pendleton106,4955648.7%
Charleston11132,71310,4897.9%
Beaufort1229,1482,1347.3%
Branchville132,1071537.3%
Greenville14151,12210,1156.7%
Columbia15236,68715,3616.5%
Mount Pleasant1660,9173,9106.4%
Myrtle Beach1798,6646,2826.4%
North Myrtle Beach1812,9138046.2%
Goose Creek1943,3012,6426.1%
North Charleston2053,1113,1035.8%
Swansea216,1613595.8%
Summerville2292,3425,2085.6%
Bluffton2327,0331,5145.6%
Hanahan2411,9366625.5%
Ladson2520,4841,1015.4%
Isle Of Palms263,7902035.4%
Cayce278,6404565.3%
Coward282,1151115.2%
Blythewood2913,7657185.2%
Florence3068,6013,5715.2%
Easley3149,5032,5715.2%
Port Royal323,0271555.1%
Simpsonville3361,8093,0995.0%
Spartanburg3481,4433,9814.9%
Rock Hill3584,2684,0104.8%
Lexington3672,5123,4484.8%
Ware Shoals373,7181654.4%
West Columbia3840,7221,7964.4%
Greer3961,9322,7134.4%
Fort Mill4054,9022,4034.4%
Duncan419,0123894.3%
Mc Coll422,8811244.3%
Dalzell437,0223004.3%
Greenwood4440,8591,7394.3%
Aiken4554,5932,3134.2%
Camden4617,8217514.2%
Hilton Head Island4734,1841,4304.2%
Mauldin4812,2475004.1%
Sumter4964,7662,6394.1%
Anderson5071,8142,9244.1%
Seneca5125,4791,0334.1%
North Augusta5236,8141,4824.0%
Moncks Corner5323,9439584.0%
Irmo5428,5361,1223.9%
Little River5513,4715283.9%
Boiling Springs5619,4037603.9%
Elgin5716,9926633.9%
Hampton583,2311243.8%
Johns Island5915,7075963.8%
Murrells Inlet6020,9497943.8%
Fair Play612,233843.8%
Conway6244,8921,6343.6%
Pelion635,6192043.6%
Clover6423,5618403.6%
Lynchburg652,443863.5%
Williamston669,6723373.5%
Walhalla678,2242863.5%
Gaffney6830,5991,0463.4%
Gaston6913,4834603.4%
Walterboro7016,7725723.4%
Taylors7132,8511,1103.4%
Fountain Inn7214,8544973.3%
York7322,8477643.3%
Lancaster7434,8961,1663.3%
Cheraw7510,6873563.3%
Jefferson762,673893.3%
Travelers Rest7715,4875143.3%
Piedmont7820,0146593.3%
Orangeburg7933,0671,0703.2%
Gray Court807,8822553.2%
Pelzer819,6233103.2%
Gilbert828,0672573.2%
Lugoff8312,9014113.2%
Blacksburg847,3922333.2%
Neeses852,255713.1%
Lake City8610,0703143.1%
Pawleys Island8712,4353873.1%
Townville883,152983.1%
Chesnee8911,2863493.1%
Laurens9015,9094903.1%
Hartsville9124,1607433.1%
Ladys Island929,2712853.1%
Saint George935,0081533.1%
Starr943,7471143.0%
Hardeeville955,5341683.0%
Leesville9611,9803633.0%
Wellford975,6561713.0%
Jackson983,125943.0%
Beech Island994,8901473.0%
Graniteville1006,2691883.0%
Liberty10111,6883493.0%
Cowpens1026,2761873.0%
Lyman1038,4602503.0%
Six Mile1043,061902.9%
Pickens10514,5144262.9%
New Ellenton1062,062602.9%
Chapin10716,4484772.9%
Mc Bee1082,110612.9%
Kershaw1096,8011952.9%
Elloree1102,762792.9%
Ridgeland1118,7232482.8%
Newberry11215,4904312.8%
Inman11323,5906532.8%
Woodruff11411,0483052.8%
Eastover1154,2971182.7%
Trenton1163,7111012.7%
Roebuck1175,9301602.7%
Johnsonville1184,6881262.7%
Marion11911,8383182.7%
Waterloo1203,020812.7%
Windsor1212,051552.7%
Darlington12219,6155202.7%
Westminster12310,9092892.6%
Campobello1246,8711822.6%
Loris12512,4283292.6%
Warrenville1264,9551312.6%
Chesterfield1274,7361252.6%
Wagener1283,414902.6%
Cassatt1293,156822.6%
Cottageville1303,005782.6%
Ravenel1313,345862.6%
Barnwell1328,9662302.6%
Landrum1336,5281672.6%
Eutawville1343,563912.6%
Honea Path1357,5111912.5%
Moore13611,5212922.5%
North1373,561902.5%
Allendale1383,522882.5%
Bonneau1394,8261202.5%
Kingstree1409,5472372.5%
Georgetown14122,3925542.5%
Nichols1423,317822.5%
Belton14313,5693352.5%
Enoree1443,293812.5%
Chester14515,3523772.5%
Santee1463,951962.4%
Hopkins14711,3522752.4%
Ridgeville1486,1691492.4%
Huger1492,463592.4%
Bennettsville15012,9113092.4%
Buffalo1512,052492.4%
Latta1525,2451252.4%
Andrews1538,4452012.4%
Clinton15410,6222512.4%
Varnville1553,755882.3%
Edgefield1564,9731162.3%
Union15713,7633202.3%
Johnston1583,975922.3%
Seabrook1592,380552.3%
Pacolet1603,338772.3%
Ninety Six1615,1431182.3%
Catawba1622,937672.3%
Holly Hill1634,7401082.3%
Mullins1648,7862002.3%
Iva1655,2361192.3%
Cross1663,266742.3%
Prosperity1677,0281592.3%
Dillon16812,7382872.3%
Longs1699,0992042.2%
Pageland1707,0071572.2%
Galivants Ferry1713,649812.2%
Scranton1723,681812.2%
Aynor1734,102902.2%
Williston1744,7281012.1%
Jonesville1753,229682.1%
Lake View1762,149452.1%
Cordova1773,167652.1%
Effingham1787,0611442.0%
Manning17913,3442722.0%
Little Mountain1802,511512.0%
Saint Matthews1816,8351372.0%
Fort Lawn1822,202442.0%
Wedgefield1832,511502.0%
Great Falls1843,220642.0%
Marietta1854,357862.0%
Denmark1863,449682.0%
Saint Stephen1875,1381012.0%
Donalds1882,138422.0%
Ridge Spring1892,206431.9%
Okatie19013,6582661.9%
Saint Helena Island1917,5221461.9%
Salem1924,534881.9%
Hollywood1936,1311181.9%
Fairfax1942,342451.9%
Pinewood1952,290441.9%
Winnsboro19610,7802021.9%
Hemingway1977,3711371.9%
Hodges1983,802701.8%
Gresham1992,067381.8%
Awendaw2002,344431.8%
Pauline2012,939531.8%
Blackville2023,399611.8%
West Union2033,582641.8%
Yemassee2043,476621.8%
Estill2053,351571.7%
Rembert2063,657621.7%
Pamplico2074,058681.7%
Lamar2083,920621.6%
Hamer2092,092331.6%
Summerton2104,443701.6%
Wadmalaw Island2112,171341.6%
Heath Springs2123,697571.5%
Calhoun Falls2132,078321.5%
Whitmire2142,523371.5%
Cope2152,048301.5%
Timmonsville2168,7741281.5%
Mc Cormick2175,273711.3%
Saluda2188,0041001.2%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.