These Are The 10 Idaho Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Idaho with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Idaho? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Idaho alone, there were over 49,440 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 1,200,000.

After analyzing 73 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Gem State:

  1. Boise
  2. Twin Falls
  3. Moscow
  4. Coeur D Alene
  5. Pocatello
  6. Idaho Falls
  7. Kellogg
  8. Meridian
  9. Mountain Home
  10. Garden City

Many of these are smaller cities in Idaho that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Idaho

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Idaho. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Idaho.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Boise

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Fatty’s Bar Boise ID. From the Facebook page

Population: 186,450
Number Of Accounts: 11,816
% Accounts: 6.3%

2. Twin Falls

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 39,954
Number Of Accounts: 2,349
% Accounts: 5.9%

3. Moscow

Cheaters Idaho
Source: The Corner Club Moscow ID. Google Maps

Population: 17,155
Number Of Accounts: 972
% Accounts: 5.7%

4. Coeur D Alene

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Google Maps
Population: 42,569
Number Of Accounts: 2,311
% Accounts: 5.4%

5. Pocatello

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Flickr user Ken Lund

Population: 56,789
Number Of Accounts: 3,070
% Accounts: 5.4%

6. Idaho Falls

Cheaters Idaho
Source: R & R Bar Idaho Falls ID. Google Maps

Population: 78,576
Number Of Accounts: 4,082
% Accounts: 5.2%

7. Kellogg

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,180
Number Of Accounts: 102
% Accounts: 4.7%

8. Meridian

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 65,116
Number Of Accounts: 2,994
% Accounts: 4.6%

9. Mountain Home

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Flickr user Roadsidepictures

Population: 16,417
Number Of Accounts: 737
% Accounts: 4.5%

10. Garden City

Cheaters Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,431
Number Of Accounts: 726
% Accounts: 4.4%

There You Have It, Idaho

If you're measuring the locations in Idaho where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Boise tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Melba. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Idaho

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Boise1186,45011,8166.3%
Twin Falls239,9542,3495.9%
Moscow317,1559725.7%
Coeur D Alene442,5692,3115.4%
Pocatello556,7893,0705.4%
Idaho Falls678,5764,0825.2%
Kellogg72,1801024.7%
Meridian865,1162,9944.6%
Mountain Home916,4177374.5%
Garden City1016,4317264.4%
Mountain Home A F B112,5581134.4%
Lewiston1227,4151,2044.4%
Rexburg1319,2647974.1%
Nampa1477,0763,1704.1%
Post Falls1530,2551,2224.0%
Sandpoint1613,3035173.9%
Caldwell1742,9531,6543.9%
Burley1812,7184883.8%
Aberdeen192,511933.7%
Eagle2019,0586643.5%
Ketchum216,2042153.5%
American Falls224,9931723.4%
Blackfoot2319,7616803.4%
Mccall245,1381743.4%
Payette257,5242513.3%
Kuna2614,8594863.3%
Bellevue272,491813.3%
Hailey288,5422723.2%
Sun Valley292,080663.2%
Victor303,100953.1%
Saint Anthony315,2261603.1%
Montpelier322,861873.0%
Paul332,688803.0%
Gooding344,9291463.0%
Fruitland355,7621672.9%
Rigby3614,0704072.9%
Ashton372,011582.9%
Jerome3815,0834212.8%
Soda Springs393,418952.8%
Hayden4017,9724972.8%
Middleton417,3212012.7%
Grangeville424,3461152.6%
Driggs433,227852.6%
Rupert449,6222522.6%
Spirit Lake453,295852.6%
Parma464,4601132.5%
Wilder473,316842.5%
Shoshone482,411602.5%
Marsing492,455612.5%
Bonners Ferry506,0901462.4%
Star516,0281422.4%
Athol524,6521062.3%
Emmett5312,0062712.3%
New Plymouth543,448772.2%
Rathdrum5510,8702392.2%
Priest River564,6421022.2%
Preston577,0331532.2%
Malad City583,274692.1%
Shelley597,4101522.1%
Weiser606,2161262.0%
Buhl617,6181542.0%
Saint Maries624,934982.0%
Salmon634,938982.0%
Heyburn643,950782.0%
Sagle654,981961.9%
Kimberly665,210991.9%
Homedale673,392641.9%
Orofino684,411831.9%
Challis692,080381.8%
Filer704,254761.8%
Wendell714,319741.7%
Kamiah722,821481.7%
Melba732,669351.3%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.