These Are The 10 Nebraska Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Nebraska with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Nebraska? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Nebraska alone, there were over 62,906 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 1,400,000.

After analyzing 75 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Cornhusker State:

  1. Mc Cook
  2. Auburn
  3. Bellevue
  4. Omaha
  5. Kearney
  6. Scottsbluff
  7. Lincoln
  8. Papillion
  9. North Platte
  10. La Vista

Many of these are smaller cities in Nebraska that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Nebraska

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Nebraska. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Nebraska.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Mc Cook

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,788
Number Of Accounts: 709
% Accounts: 9.1%

2. Auburn

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Google Maps

Population: 3,453
Number Of Accounts: 213
% Accounts: 6.2%

3. Bellevue

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 51,448
Number Of Accounts: 2,975
% Accounts: 5.8%

4. Omaha

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 413,369
Number Of Accounts: 23,902
% Accounts: 5.8%

5. Kearney

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 27,592
Number Of Accounts: 1,493
% Accounts: 5.4%

6. Scottsbluff

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,980
Number Of Accounts: 727
% Accounts: 5.2%

7. Lincoln

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: The gang at Rosie’s Sports Bar & Grill Lincoln NE. From their Facebook page

Population: 204,719
Number Of Accounts: 10,614
% Accounts: 5.2%

8. Papillion

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Gunsmithing Specialties Papillion NE. Google Maps

Population: 29,678
Number Of Accounts: 1,440
% Accounts: 4.9%

9. North Platte

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: The gang at The Platte Bar North Platte NE. From their Facebook page

Population: 24,497
Number Of Accounts: 1,162
% Accounts: 4.7%

10. La Vista

Cheaters Nebraska
Source: Flickr

Population: 14,841
Number Of Accounts: 687
% Accounts: 4.6%

There You Have It, Nebraska

If you're measuring the locations in Nebraska where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Mc Cook tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Stanton. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Nebraska

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Mc Cook17,7887099.1%
Auburn23,4532136.2%
Bellevue351,4482,9755.8%
Omaha4413,36923,9025.8%
Kearney527,5921,4935.4%
Scottsbluff613,9807275.2%
Lincoln7204,71910,6145.2%
Papillion829,6781,4404.9%
North Platte924,4971,1624.7%
La Vista1014,8416874.6%
Sidney116,4642944.5%
Grand Island1241,9131,8294.4%
Hastings1320,2878504.2%
Fremont1425,0121,0274.1%
Norfolk1524,8981,0124.1%
Elkhorn1614,0425624.0%
Beatrice1711,8154724.0%
Valley182,8311103.9%
Nebraska City197,0212603.7%
York207,5742803.7%
Alliance218,5733053.6%
Blair2210,0283453.4%
Wayne234,2221433.4%
Ainsworth242,014683.4%
Columbus2524,1268013.3%
Waverly263,2531043.2%
Chadron274,8261533.2%
Broken Bow284,0121243.1%
Valentine293,5021053.0%
Bennington306,5391943.0%
Holdrege315,5501622.9%
Kimball322,577752.9%
Ogallala335,0631472.9%
Gretna349,1472652.9%
Plattsmouth3510,4903002.9%
Gering369,0322552.8%
Aurora374,7551342.8%
Cozad384,3051192.8%
Crete395,9491562.6%
Imperial402,141562.6%
Ashland413,711972.6%
South Sioux City4212,1823142.6%
Syracuse432,330602.6%
Waterloo442,302592.6%
Springfield452,817712.5%
Milford462,503632.5%
Gibbon472,403602.5%
Fort Calhoun482,323582.5%
Gothenburg493,751932.5%
Central City503,147772.4%
Falls City514,164992.4%
Geneva522,206522.4%
Fairbury534,118962.3%
Minden543,260742.3%
Gordon552,125482.3%
Tekamah562,127482.3%
Lexington579,9852252.3%
Oneill584,043872.2%
Seward596,5811392.1%
Albion602,624552.1%
Ord612,496522.1%
David City623,175662.1%
Madison632,609532.0%
Wahoo644,436902.0%
Tecumseh652,029371.8%
Eagle662,179391.8%
Mitchell673,018531.8%
Pierce682,749481.7%
West Point694,233731.7%
Saint Paul702,703451.7%
Schuyler715,543921.7%
Hickman722,406371.5%
Dakota City732,214331.5%
Hartington742,596341.3%
Stanton752,022251.2%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.