These Are The 10 Massachusetts Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Massachusetts with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Massachusetts? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Massachusetts alone, there were over 275,960 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 5,300,000.

After analyzing 347 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Bay State:

  1. Brimfield
  2. Boston
  3. Allston
  4. Roxbury Crossing
  5. Amherst
  6. Hyannis
  7. Northampton
  8. Agawam
  9. Cambridge
  10. Palmer

Many of these are smaller cities in Massachusetts that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Massachusetts

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Massachusetts. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Massachusetts.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Brimfield

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,312
Number Of Accounts: 1,351
% Accounts: 40.8%

2. Boston

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Boston MA.

Population: 135,047
Number Of Accounts: 23,799
% Accounts: 17.6%

3. Allston

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,051
Number Of Accounts: 1,818
% Accounts: 15.1%

4. Roxbury Crossing

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,048
Number Of Accounts: 825
% Accounts: 11.7%

5. Amherst

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,274
Number Of Accounts: 1,901
% Accounts: 11.0%

6. Hyannis

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,685
Number Of Accounts: 1,162
% Accounts: 10.9%

7. Northampton

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Northampton MA

Population: 10,727
Number Of Accounts: 1,104
% Accounts: 10.3%

8. Agawam

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 14,021
Number Of Accounts: 1,374
% Accounts: 9.8%

9. Cambridge

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Cambridge MA

Population: 72,747
Number Of Accounts: 6,812
% Accounts: 9.4%

10. Palmer

Cheaters Massachusetts
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,950
Number Of Accounts: 638
% Accounts: 9.2%

There You Have It, Massachusetts

If you're measuring the locations in Massachusetts where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Brimfield tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Florence. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Massachusetts

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Brimfield13,3121,35140.8%
Boston2135,04723,79917.6%
Allston312,0511,81815.1%
Roxbury Crossing47,04882511.7%
Amherst517,2741,90111.0%
Hyannis610,6851,16210.9%
Northampton710,7271,10410.3%
Agawam814,0211,3749.8%
Cambridge972,7476,8129.4%
Palmer106,9506389.2%
Brighton1127,3702,4028.8%
Barre123,9353418.7%
Sheffield132,0181628.0%
Groton149,1987077.7%
Worcester15127,7259,3497.3%
Falmouth166,4804677.2%
Ayer176,0174257.1%
Great Barrington185,8734097.0%
Charlestown1913,3119226.9%
Newburyport2015,1981,0526.9%
Woburn2133,6082,2816.8%
Gardner2215,0671,0036.7%
Burlington2322,1041,4666.6%
South Grafton243,6752426.6%
Westborough2516,6911,0916.5%
Fitchburg2628,6521,8696.5%
Framingham2751,2233,3416.5%
Clinton2811,3657396.5%
Marlborough2931,6602,0286.4%
Littleton308,0015006.2%
Waltham3144,8062,7896.2%
Milford3222,8011,4146.2%
Buzzards Bay339,3615736.1%
South Dennis345,2193196.1%
Salem3532,1941,9576.1%
Foxboro3614,7838966.1%
Andover3730,3461,8366.1%
Plymouth3845,2352,7336.0%
Webster3913,3087976.0%
Taunton4039,5892,3275.9%
Leominster4134,0342,0005.9%
Feeding Hills4210,4496075.8%
Springfield4397,0885,6125.8%
Chicopee4443,4612,5115.8%
Natick4528,6111,6525.8%
Lowell4677,3834,4535.8%
Somerville4755,3773,1715.7%
Newton4810,3555915.7%
Braintree4930,4061,7125.6%
Newton Upper Falls502,4801395.6%
Haverhill5149,2822,7535.6%
Sturbridge525,9343305.6%
Mansfield5320,2941,1265.5%
Merrimac545,6113115.5%
Huntington552,2821265.5%
Oxford569,6605335.5%
Beverly5731,3241,7245.5%
Medford5844,7832,4635.5%
West Springfield5923,4471,2885.5%
Avon603,8312105.5%
East Weymouth6111,7696455.5%
Wareham628,3604565.5%
Quincy6375,3364,1055.4%
Norwood6424,3261,3255.4%
Auburn6514,2327735.4%
Dorchester6656,0013,0265.4%
Bedford6711,9406445.4%
Bridgewater6819,2231,0335.4%
Rochester694,7152525.3%
Danvers7023,3601,2465.3%
Greenfield7113,7877325.3%
Northfield722,6271385.3%
Tewksbury7325,6451,3325.2%
Raynham7411,6075965.1%
Canton7518,9549725.1%
Spencer769,7474995.1%
Fall River7763,4633,2445.1%
Amesbury7814,0377175.1%
Weymouth7912,1166185.1%
North Attleboro8022,9641,1705.1%
Marshfield8119,4329895.1%
Ashburnham825,3642725.1%
Dennis Port832,6831355.0%
Roxbury8417,3028615.0%
Billerica8526,9611,3395.0%
North Andover8624,3291,2075.0%
Northbridge874,9392455.0%
Pittsfield8837,1881,8415.0%
Bellingham8914,7077285.0%
Lenox904,0201984.9%
South Easton918,5284204.9%
East Wareham923,6571804.9%
Nantucket939,4524644.9%
West Bridgewater946,0302954.9%
Attleboro9536,1641,7674.9%
Dedham9620,5281,0024.9%
New Bedford9765,4493,1914.9%
Pembroke9815,0377324.9%
Brookline9937,4511,8204.9%
Wakefield10022,1621,0774.9%
Chelmsford10123,1961,1264.9%
Franklin10227,2201,3174.8%
Rockland10314,6907064.8%
Peabody10443,6882,0894.8%
Fiskdale1052,6391264.8%
Carver1069,3284454.8%
Adams1076,9933334.8%
Dorchester Center10833,5701,5984.8%
Hudson10916,5037854.8%
Kingston11010,5565024.8%
Auburndale1115,8382774.7%
Uxbridge11211,1595284.7%
Middleboro11319,4629184.7%
Needham Heights1147,9103734.7%
Revere11538,9541,8304.7%
Methuen11640,8361,9174.7%
Hanover11712,3975804.7%
Sudbury11816,2527524.6%
Tyngsboro11910,2934754.6%
Whitinsville1207,9373664.6%
Wilmington12120,1299284.6%
Southbridge12213,3556134.6%
Jamaica Plain12327,0601,2404.6%
Bolton1244,4562044.6%
North Billerica1258,2633784.6%
Malden12647,1042,1534.6%
Chestnut Hill12713,0715974.6%
Warren1282,5191154.6%
Osterville1293,2221474.6%
Watertown13026,2211,1964.6%
Orleans1314,4182014.5%
Athol13210,5624804.5%
Brockton13370,2803,1784.5%
East Walpole1343,7051674.5%
Acton13519,1148614.5%
South Weymouth13613,8516214.5%
Shrewsbury13730,7591,3764.5%
North Easton13810,3314624.5%
Chelsea13923,7181,0544.4%
Maynard1408,8733934.4%
Winchendon1417,8793484.4%
Whitman14212,4115484.4%
Hopkinton14313,0785774.4%
Millbury14411,4675044.4%
Douglas1457,5653324.4%
Dover1465,1232244.4%
Stoneham14719,0868334.4%
Saugus14823,4131,0214.4%
Holyoke14927,3131,1884.3%
West Yarmouth1506,9863024.3%
Newtonville1517,7643354.3%
Salisbury1526,7872924.3%
Westford15320,3768764.3%
Stoughton15423,3891,0054.3%
Dracut15526,3881,1314.3%
Everett15630,3671,2954.3%
Grafton1576,0932594.3%
North Dartmouth15815,5336604.2%
Plainville1597,4563154.2%
Abington16013,7805824.2%
Shirley1615,0282124.2%
Indian Orchard1626,0802564.2%
Millis1637,1102994.2%
Forestdale1643,8121604.2%
Medway16511,3584764.2%
Norton16615,1296344.2%
Sandwich1679,4993974.2%
Westfield16833,0081,3794.2%
Dudley1699,2003844.2%
Rowley1705,2592194.2%
Fairhaven17113,3925574.2%
Townsend1726,2662604.1%
Mashpee17312,3545124.1%
Cohasset1746,5152704.1%
Hingham17519,5128074.1%
Newton Center17616,1536644.1%
Westwood17713,0955374.1%
Hubbardston1783,9321614.1%
West Roxbury17921,7568854.1%
Hull1808,9903654.1%
Granby1815,6472294.1%
Concord18215,0426094.0%
Southborough1838,6783514.0%
West Newton18410,2884164.0%
Lynnfield18510,9934434.0%
Chatham1863,4821404.0%
Lancaster1874,7771924.0%
Holden18812,8655174.0%
Northborough18913,1135254.0%
Wellesley1908,8213524.0%
Gloucester19124,2989654.0%
Walpole19216,4716544.0%
North Reading19313,4115324.0%
North Chelmsford1947,7533074.0%
Boxborough1954,7491884.0%
Hanson1968,5043353.9%
North Weymouth1977,2872873.9%
Roslindale19823,8819393.9%
Newbury1993,2071263.9%
Lexington20028,3851,1153.9%
Edgartown2014,2361663.9%
Holbrook2029,0853553.9%
Lynn20366,4852,5963.9%
Belchertown20412,8955033.9%
Swansea20514,1025503.9%
Ashland20614,7695763.9%
Stow2076,1322393.9%
Charlton20810,8734233.9%
Turners Falls2093,9681543.9%
Oak Bluffs2102,451953.9%
Lanesboro2112,6061013.9%
Melrose21223,3118993.9%
East Freetown2134,3571683.9%
Upton2146,4402473.8%
East Bridgewater21511,8754553.8%
North Grafton2165,8282233.8%
Hyde Park21723,2098863.8%
Leicester2185,6782163.8%
North Brookfield2193,9251493.8%
Pepperell22010,1003833.8%
Hadley2214,3271643.8%
Norfolk2228,4103183.8%
Blackstone2237,8082943.8%
Sterling2247,1042673.8%
Byfield2252,8481073.8%
Sutton2267,7022893.8%
Harwich2278,3253113.7%
Dighton2282,622973.7%
Ware2298,5093133.7%
Hinsdale2302,476913.7%
North Adams23111,7304313.7%
Orange2326,0442223.7%
Sunderland2332,7771023.7%
Harvard2344,6721713.7%
Lakeville2359,3193373.6%
Manchester2364,6201673.6%
Mendon2375,2341893.6%
Centerville2389,4763423.6%
Marblehead23918,1276543.6%
North Falmouth2403,3271203.6%
Norwell2419,3723383.6%
West Wareham2423,4791253.6%
Rutland2436,8932473.6%
Newton Highlands2446,2532243.6%
West Barnstable2452,9371053.6%
East Taunton2465,9682133.6%
Georgetown2477,3142613.6%
South Yarmouth2488,2892953.6%
East Falmouth24916,7265943.6%
Wellesley Hills25013,0124603.5%
Winthrop25114,1815013.5%
Scituate25214,9925283.5%
Weston2539,8393453.5%
Middleton2546,9652443.5%
Easthampton25515,5255413.5%
Marstons Mills2566,7492353.5%
Ipswich25711,6834043.5%
Pocasset2582,864993.5%
Westminster2596,7412323.4%
Lee2605,0561743.4%
Duxbury26113,5474653.4%
Groveland2625,9152033.4%
Randolph26326,5999053.4%
Lawrence26456,3411,9043.4%
Wrentham2659,4993213.4%
Baldwinville2662,457833.4%
Holland2672,069693.3%
Boylston2683,9931333.3%
West Brookfield2693,5851193.3%
Swampscott27012,4704123.3%
Hopedale2715,3231753.3%
Holliston27212,6964173.3%
Lunenburg2739,0732983.3%
Essex2742,928963.3%
Ludlow27517,5295733.3%
East Longmeadow27614,0244583.3%
Brookfield2772,920953.3%
Monson2787,4292413.2%
Somerset27915,9145163.2%
Seekonk28012,5794073.2%
Wilbraham28113,1074233.2%
Arlington28236,6581,1833.2%
Berkley2835,5801803.2%
Topsfield2845,4491753.2%
Berlin2852,462793.2%
Brewster2868,5752753.2%
Southwick2878,5672713.2%
Dennis2882,894913.1%
Dunstable2892,850893.1%
Templeton2903,5791113.1%
Reading29121,4996653.1%
Westport29213,7654243.1%
Medfield29311,1503433.1%
Mattapan29419,2665843.0%
West Boylston2955,9471803.0%
Assonet2963,8331163.0%
Jefferson2972,984903.0%
Shelburne Falls2983,4391033.0%
Longmeadow29914,3324222.9%
Millville3002,734802.9%
Winchester30119,2135592.9%
Halifax3026,6821942.9%
Belmont30321,1696142.9%
Williamstown3045,2771532.9%
Wellfleet3052,145622.9%
Sagamore Beach3062,870822.9%
Vineyard Haven3075,9031682.8%
Wayland30812,2733492.8%
Yarmouth Port3095,8621662.8%
East Sandwich3105,5291562.8%
Waban3115,1401432.8%
Sharon31216,1544482.8%
Needham31317,5874872.8%
Ashby3142,749762.8%
North Dighton3153,6381002.7%
Marion3164,3571192.7%
Sherborn3173,9371072.7%
Boxford3187,3311982.7%
Paxton3193,9341062.7%
Eastham3203,336892.7%
Rehoboth32110,4522772.7%
Rockport3226,2871662.6%
South Hadley32314,1843732.6%
Milton32422,6285922.6%
Lincoln3254,8701272.6%
Cotuit3263,159822.6%
Plympton3272,488642.6%
West Newbury3283,9271012.6%
Acushnet3299,0792312.5%
Princeton3303,224822.5%
Cheshire3312,990762.5%
Montague3322,016512.5%
South Dartmouth33310,0322522.5%
Carlisle3344,6921172.5%
Hampden3354,7001162.5%
Provincetown3363,084762.5%
South Hamilton3376,5011582.4%
Hatfield3382,161512.4%
Mattapoisett3395,6971332.3%
Nahant3403,119722.3%
Dalton3415,7931292.2%
South Deerfield3424,019882.2%
Bernardston3432,438532.2%
Wenham3443,350712.1%
Williamsburg3452,266441.9%
Southampton3465,3851031.9%
Florence3479,4831761.9%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.