These Are The 10 North Dakota Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in North Dakota with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in North Dakota? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In North Dakota alone, there were over 24,317 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 500,000.

After analyzing 31 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Peace Garden State:

  1. Williston
  2. Watford City
  3. Minot Afb
  4. Minot
  5. Fargo
  6. Dickinson
  7. Grand Forks
  8. Bismarck
  9. New Town
  10. Devils Lake

Many of these are smaller cities in North Dakota that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In North Dakota

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in North Dakota. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of North Dakota.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Williston

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,092
Number Of Accounts: 1,638
% Accounts: 10.9%

2. Watford City

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,375
Number Of Accounts: 249
% Accounts: 10.5%

3. Minot Afb

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,986
Number Of Accounts: 375
% Accounts: 9.4%

4. Minot

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 39,215
Number Of Accounts: 2,811
% Accounts: 7.2%

5. Fargo

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 81,910
Number Of Accounts: 5,868
% Accounts: 7.2%

6. Dickinson

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,301
Number Of Accounts: 1,112
% Accounts: 6.4%

7. Grand Forks

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 40,001
Number Of Accounts: 2,540
% Accounts: 6.3%

8. Bismarck

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 65,498
Number Of Accounts: 2,975
% Accounts: 4.5%

9. New Town

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,581
Number Of Accounts: 116
% Accounts: 4.5%

10. Devils Lake

Cheaters North Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,122
Number Of Accounts: 311
% Accounts: 3.8%

There You Have It, North Dakota

If you're measuring the locations in North Dakota where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Williston tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Horace. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In North Dakota

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Williston115,0921,63810.9%
Watford City22,37524910.5%
Minot Afb33,9863759.4%
Minot439,2152,8117.2%
Fargo581,9105,8687.2%
Dickinson617,3011,1126.4%
Grand Forks740,0012,5406.3%
Bismarck865,4982,9754.5%
New Town92,5811164.5%
Devils Lake108,1223113.8%
Jamestown1113,9755203.7%
West Fargo1222,3868243.7%
Wahpeton136,6992373.5%
Casselton142,157703.2%
Mandan1519,2706053.1%
Bowman162,072602.9%
Cavalier172,081602.9%
Beulah183,203842.6%
Valley City196,4221622.5%
Harvey202,255542.4%
Oakes212,257512.3%
Lisbon222,757602.2%
Bottineau233,196672.1%
Grafton244,532922.0%
Langdon252,345441.9%
Rugby263,060571.9%
Hazen273,178561.8%
Carrington282,471401.6%
Belcourt294,500711.6%
Dunseith302,052221.1%
Horace313,100170.5%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.