These Are The 10 Vermont Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Vermont with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Vermont? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Vermont alone, there were over 19,996 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 500,000.

After analyzing 66 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Green Mountain State:

  1. Burlington
  2. White River Junction
  3. Montpelier
  4. Rutland
  5. Stowe
  6. Newport
  7. South Burlington
  8. Saint Albans
  9. Brattleboro
  10. Johnson

Many of these are smaller cities in Vermont that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Vermont

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Vermont. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Vermont.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Burlington

Cheaters Vermont
Source: The gang at Zen Lounge Burlington VT. From the Facebook page

Population: 26,027
Number Of Accounts: 3,235
% Accounts: 12.4%

2. White River Junction

Cheaters Vermont
Source: The Filling Station White River Junction VT. Google Maps

Population: 6,028
Number Of Accounts: 603
% Accounts: 10.0%

3. Montpelier

Cheaters Vermont
Source: Three Penny Taproom Montpelier VT

Population: 10,838
Number Of Accounts: 627
% Accounts: 5.8%

4. Rutland

Cheaters Vermont
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,759
Number Of Accounts: 1,013
% Accounts: 5.7%

5. Stowe

Cheaters Vermont
Source: O’Grady’s Grill and Bar Stowe VT

Population: 4,344
Number Of Accounts: 227
% Accounts: 5.2%

6. Newport

Cheaters Vermont
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,570
Number Of Accounts: 286
% Accounts: 5.1%

7. South Burlington

Cheaters Vermont
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,655
Number Of Accounts: 786
% Accounts: 5.0%

8. Saint Albans

Cheaters Vermont
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,191
Number Of Accounts: 580
% Accounts: 4.8%

9. Brattleboro

Cheaters Vermont
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,219
Number Of Accounts: 625
% Accounts: 4.7%

10. Johnson

Cheaters Vermont
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,331
Number Of Accounts: 110
% Accounts: 4.7%

There You Have It, Vermont

If you're measuring the locations in Vermont where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Burlington tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Shaftsbury. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Vermont

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Burlington126,0273,23512.4%
White River Junction26,02860310.0%
Montpelier310,8386275.8%
Rutland417,7591,0135.7%
Stowe54,3442275.2%
Newport65,5702865.1%
South Burlington715,6557865.0%
Saint Albans812,1915804.8%
Brattleboro913,2196254.7%
Johnson102,3311104.7%
Manchester Center113,7431694.5%
Bennington1212,1805404.4%
Winooski135,3092344.4%
Waterbury144,3221864.3%
Saint Johnsbury156,8722874.2%
Northfield163,8801614.1%
Bellows Falls173,5431464.1%
Barre1813,5515524.1%
Williston199,0873704.1%
Bethel202,051824.0%
Springfield217,4822964.0%
Middlebury226,9662723.9%
Waitsfield232,7191063.9%
Ludlow242,103813.9%
Colchester2513,7665303.9%
Arlington262,9111093.7%
Lyndonville274,5361643.6%
Morrisville285,0061793.6%
Bradford292,569883.4%
Orleans302,073713.4%
Fairfax314,1301413.4%
Hardwick322,254763.4%
Randolph333,9911343.4%
Fair Haven343,5141153.3%
Essex Junction3518,1405833.2%
Woodstock363,089973.1%
Castleton372,370713.0%
Windsor383,5251032.9%
Swanton396,3471852.9%
Jeffersonville402,441692.8%
Milton4111,9143302.8%
Vergennes425,0451392.8%
South Royalton432,458672.7%
Poultney442,481672.7%
Hyde Park452,465642.6%
Enosburg Falls464,1921082.6%
Norwich473,317852.6%
Richmond484,0271012.5%
Chester494,0321012.5%
Jericho505,1431242.4%
Hinesburg514,309992.3%
Pownal522,087462.2%
Shelburne536,8101492.2%
Richford542,173472.2%
Williamstown552,786602.2%
West Rutland563,132662.1%
Derby572,224462.1%
Brandon584,770982.1%
Pittsford592,481492.0%
Bristol605,5461081.9%
Putney614,067781.9%
Charlotte623,516671.9%
Hartland632,161411.9%
North Bennington642,155381.8%
Underhill652,816471.7%
Shaftsbury662,236371.7%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.