These Are The 10 Illinois Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Illinois with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Illinois? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Illinois alone, there were over 450,079 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 10,400,000.

After analyzing 512 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Prairie State:

  1. Great Lakes
  2. Moweaqua
  3. Carbondale
  4. Scott Air Force Base
  5. Oak Brook
  6. Fox Lake
  7. Manteno
  8. Schaumburg
  9. Dekalb
  10. Champaign

Many of these are smaller cities in Illinois that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Illinois

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Illinois. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Illinois.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Great Lakes

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,378
Number Of Accounts: 810
% Accounts: 24.0%

2. Moweaqua

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Google Maps

Population: 2,537
Number Of Accounts: 457
% Accounts: 18.0%

3. Carbondale

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,168
Number Of Accounts: 1,844
% Accounts: 9.6%

4. Scott Air Force Base

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 4,091
Number Of Accounts: 372
% Accounts: 9.1%

5. Oak Brook

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Village of Oak Brook on Facebook

Population: 9,306
Number Of Accounts: 829
% Accounts: 8.9%

6. Fox Lake

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,024
Number Of Accounts: 589
% Accounts: 7.3%

7. Manteno

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,882
Number Of Accounts: 713
% Accounts: 7.2%

8. Schaumburg

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Tilted Kilt Schaumburg IL. Google maps

Population: 71,075
Number Of Accounts: 5,114
% Accounts: 7.2%

9. Dekalb

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 27,301
Number Of Accounts: 1,893
% Accounts: 6.9%

10. Champaign

Cheaters Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 57,579
Number Of Accounts: 3,852
% Accounts: 6.7%

There You Have It, Illinois

If you're measuring the locations in Illinois where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Great Lakes tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Teutopolis. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Illinois

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Great Lakes13,37881024.0%
Moweaqua22,53745718.0%
Carbondale319,1681,8449.6%
Scott Air Force Base44,0913729.1%
Oak Brook59,3068298.9%
Fox Lake68,0245897.3%
Manteno79,8827137.2%
Schaumburg871,0755,1147.2%
Dekalb927,3011,8936.9%
Champaign1057,5793,8526.7%
Lake Bluff118,8795806.5%
Erie122,4371556.4%
Edwardsville1326,2291,5956.1%
Hinsdale1416,5991,0096.1%
Gurnee1534,0422,0266.0%
Loves Park1620,1471,1985.9%
Macomb1712,1497125.9%
Brighton186,0683555.9%
Davis Junction192,5291465.8%
Springfield20116,8616,6715.7%
Bethalto219,6755505.7%
Deerfield2225,3831,4405.7%
O Fallon2327,3581,5505.7%
Itasca249,4525355.7%
Chicago251,964,767110,9945.6%
Lisle2623,7251,3385.6%
Normal2732,2101,7845.5%
Naperville28142,5467,8665.5%
Barrington2940,6032,2345.5%
Joliet30103,5895,6995.5%
Alton3125,6801,4115.5%
Lake Forest3219,2701,0535.5%
Highland Park3328,2521,5355.4%
Elk Grove Village3431,8021,7125.4%
Peoria35109,3755,8565.4%
Lockport3629,4211,5625.3%
Crystal Lake3753,9912,8665.3%
Marion3821,0501,1145.3%
Algonquin3928,7831,5225.3%
Bloomington4071,4013,7535.3%
Peoria Heights415,1522705.2%
Belleville4278,9504,1075.2%
Libertyville4327,0421,3995.2%
Forest Park4411,7776095.2%
Warrenville4512,3276375.2%
Urbana4629,6061,5185.1%
Charleston4713,9337125.1%
Elmhurst4839,6432,0135.1%
Grayslake4932,3591,6185.0%
Mchenry5050,3412,5145.0%
Mount Vernon5119,6999785.0%
Bloomingdale5219,9039854.9%
Plainfield5378,2603,8734.9%
Lincolnshire547,6473774.9%
Ottawa5521,0471,0374.9%
Aurora56148,9637,3364.9%
Collinsville5728,1571,3854.9%
Saint Charles5850,0302,4564.9%
Bradley598,9334374.9%
Yorkville6019,3119394.9%
Evanston6158,9512,8514.8%
Geneva6225,6441,2394.8%
Villa Park6325,4381,2294.8%
Downers Grove6450,9712,4614.8%
Antioch6521,2711,0254.8%
Cottage Hills662,7811344.8%
Freeport6725,2731,2104.8%
Arlington Heights6872,5713,4694.8%
Moline6939,3021,8754.8%
Addison7032,8651,5674.8%
Lombard7145,4762,1634.8%
La Grange7227,4131,3024.7%
Wood River739,1264324.7%
Morris7418,2078614.7%
Fairview Heights7514,4576794.7%
East Alton767,8553684.7%
Effingham7716,7177794.7%
Rolling Meadows7820,3859484.7%
Carol Stream7938,1601,7744.6%
Dupo804,0291874.6%
Kankakee8127,8491,2814.6%
Peru829,4104324.6%
Oak Park8344,2412,0264.6%
Vernon Hills8423,5811,0744.6%
Lake In The Hills8524,7511,1274.6%
Oswego8630,5181,3854.5%
Tinley Park8758,2442,6384.5%
Fox River Grove885,1622324.5%
Lemont8920,4609194.5%
Rockford90149,0186,6324.5%
Chicago Ridge9110,9404864.4%
Northbrook9237,5111,6644.4%
La Salle938,5453764.4%
Minonk942,209974.4%
Des Plaines9577,2773,3904.4%
Centralia9616,3497174.4%
Dundee9714,4316324.4%
South Elgin9819,1248374.4%
Maryville996,6502914.4%
Braidwood1005,1882274.4%
East Peoria10122,0109624.4%
Sesser1022,3851044.4%
Romeoville10331,7381,3824.4%
Caseyville1045,6412454.3%
Westmont10520,7588994.3%
Bolingbrook10661,2692,6524.3%
Jacksonville10719,6458464.3%
Elgin10898,8974,2514.3%
Bridgeview10913,0545614.3%
Roselle11022,3789584.3%
Ingleside1118,3263564.3%
Highwood1124,2591824.3%
Wauconda11314,6276244.3%
Decatur11468,3172,9114.3%
Kenilworth1152,3711014.3%
Bensenville11617,2277334.3%
Gilberts1175,8392484.2%
Cortland1183,7171574.2%
Minooka11911,9155024.2%
Wheaton12051,0652,1454.2%
Montgomery12121,9329214.2%
Olney12210,0504224.2%
Buffalo Grove12339,4661,6544.2%
Palatine12469,6652,9124.2%
Mattoon12517,9847504.2%
Quincy12642,4501,7664.2%
Sycamore12718,7357794.2%
Herrin1289,7554054.2%
Lake Villa12930,6961,2744.2%
Chicago Heights13044,1491,8274.1%
Oak Forest13124,3901,0064.1%
Oglesby1324,1001694.1%
North Chicago13311,1434594.1%
Rock Island13429,3261,2054.1%
Aledo1354,6041894.1%
Wheeling13632,7221,3424.1%
Glencoe1377,9753274.1%
North Aurora13814,5415964.1%
Bartlett13937,9181,5504.1%
Willowbrook14024,6361,0074.1%
Carmi1416,1902534.1%
Granite City14235,6881,4584.1%
New Lenox14330,4981,2454.1%
Frankfort14427,6141,1244.1%
Litchfield1457,3902994.0%
Bourbonnais14622,5889134.0%
Hometown1473,6901494.0%
Alsip14818,4517454.0%
Woodstock14927,6411,1154.0%
Mokena15021,7138754.0%
Manhattan1518,6223464.0%
Glen Carbon15211,6244654.0%
Harrisburg15310,0554024.0%
Lebanon1544,4111764.0%
Byron1557,1772864.0%
Steger1568,2373284.0%
Galesburg15725,1859994.0%
Wood Dale15812,9735134.0%
Round Lake15948,7691,9213.9%
Channahon16011,2864443.9%
Glenview16147,4251,8563.9%
Elwood1623,5421383.9%
Franklin Park16315,6116083.9%
Medinah1642,370923.9%
Island Lake1657,5002913.9%
Mundelein16633,3341,2923.9%
Breese1675,5792163.9%
Batavia16825,6879933.9%
Orland Park16959,7372,3063.9%
Homewood17017,5156743.8%
Oak Lawn17148,1811,8483.8%
Salem1729,3803593.8%
Midlothian17321,8188353.8%
Glen Ellyn17433,8841,2933.8%
Danville17532,4691,2393.8%
Cary17624,3349283.8%
Plano17710,8254123.8%
Dwight1784,2711623.8%
Christopher1792,324883.8%
Monee1807,7502933.8%
Zion18124,7589263.7%
Benton1828,7443273.7%
Sandwich18310,3853883.7%
Hinckley1842,570963.7%
Winnetka18518,3846863.7%
Richmond1863,2751223.7%
Gardner1872,043763.7%
Clarendon Hills1888,6293213.7%
Sparta1894,9281833.7%
Pekin19035,9811,3313.7%
Machesney Park19119,6477223.7%
Bunker Hill1923,3751243.7%
Woodridge19333,7081,2333.7%
Troy19412,3824523.7%
Rochelle19512,3604503.6%
Glendale Heights19628,6181,0353.6%
Mount Carmel1978,4433053.6%
Spring Grove1988,8133183.6%
Rantoul19911,5884173.6%
Princeton2009,7703493.6%
Waukegan20176,0312,7153.6%
Lexington2022,690963.6%
Lincoln20313,7174863.5%
Kingston2042,371843.5%
Marissa2052,571913.5%
Brookfield20616,5735863.5%
Worth2079,1673233.5%
Waterloo20815,0255293.5%
Schiller Park20910,0633543.5%
Caledonia2102,701953.5%
Richton Park21110,4433663.5%
Taylorville21212,6744443.5%
Melrose Park21336,8511,2893.5%
Robinson2148,8303083.5%
Beecher2156,7922363.5%
Justice21611,2953923.5%
Highland21713,9614843.5%
Hickory Hills21811,6004023.5%
Eldorado2194,5931593.5%
Lansing22024,4408463.5%
Skokie22151,7121,7863.5%
Shelbyville2226,4112213.4%
Tuscola2235,5411913.4%
Sullivan2246,6462293.4%
Vienna2253,1351083.4%
Madison2263,2831133.4%
Streamwood22734,9221,2023.4%
Hampshire22812,1874193.4%
Thornton2292,010693.4%
Hillside2306,7932333.4%
Lyons2318,3412863.4%
Pinckneyville2325,2631803.4%
Elburn2338,9773073.4%
Carpentersville23431,5021,0773.4%
Monmouth2359,1153113.4%
Park Forest23622,0147513.4%
Harvard23711,9344073.4%
Staunton2385,8081973.4%
West Chicago23929,7741,0073.4%
Coal City2408,0822733.4%
West Frankfort2419,6253253.4%
Sterling24218,7326323.4%
Country Club Hills24313,4924553.4%
Roscoe24418,1176103.4%
Columbia24511,4403853.4%
Nashville2464,8181623.4%
Greenville2476,8462303.4%
Sugar Grove24810,6473573.4%
Anna2495,7601933.4%
River Forest2509,6723243.3%
Genoa2516,1902073.3%
Poplar Grove2529,1063043.3%
Lake Zurich25338,8561,2963.3%
Pontiac25410,6773563.3%
Peotone2555,3431783.3%
Morton25615,6805223.3%
Seneca2572,987993.3%
Dixon25818,5166133.3%
Darien25922,1997323.3%
Hoffman Estates26041,1561,3553.3%
Mc Leansboro2614,3441433.3%
Park Ridge26234,0711,1213.3%
Carlinville2636,7412213.3%
Burbank26423,8687823.3%
Elmwood Park26535,1211,1503.3%
Belvidere26629,4829573.2%
Lawrenceville2676,2022013.2%
Jerseyville26810,5683423.2%
Palos Hills26915,2564933.2%
Matteson27016,8925443.2%
Berwyn27149,1991,5843.2%
Mascoutah2727,9242543.2%
Wayne2732,281733.2%
New Baden2743,6561173.2%
Canton27512,9524143.2%
Huntley27623,2427393.2%
Carlyle2776,2341983.2%
Carterville2787,7512463.2%
Westchester27915,1004783.2%
Kewanee28011,0303493.2%
Summit Argo2818,5862713.2%
Wilmette28225,0157883.2%
Evergreen Park28317,1915413.1%
Palos Park2849,1952893.1%
Paris28510,5113303.1%
Chester2865,2051633.1%
Creve Coeur2874,7281483.1%
Flossmoor2888,6642713.1%
Glenwood2897,3702303.1%
Paxton2904,7521483.1%
Hanover Park29132,1871,0013.1%
Wilmington29210,2773193.1%
Olympia Fields2934,1561293.1%
Nokomis2942,868893.1%
Ramsey2952,064643.1%
Calumet City29628,8828953.1%
River Grove2978,7012693.1%
Newark2982,623813.1%
Watseka2995,8101793.1%
Kirkland3002,405743.1%
Hazel Crest30112,3543803.1%
East Moline30219,0645863.1%
Mount Prospect30349,5681,5213.1%
Du Quoin3047,4322283.1%
Virginia3052,119653.1%
Chatham30611,4613513.1%
Forsyth3073,169973.1%
Vandalia3087,2612223.1%
Wonder Lake3099,6142933.0%
Blue Island31019,1075823.0%
Girard3113,126953.0%
Mt Zion3125,4771663.0%
Niles31325,5847733.0%
Palos Heights31413,1313963.0%
Thompsonville3152,171653.0%
Stone Park3163,4801043.0%
Murphysboro31712,1153623.0%
Chillicothe3189,7362903.0%
Mendota3197,6912293.0%
Earlville3203,061913.0%
Washington32120,7156153.0%
Crete32213,4573993.0%
Bridgeport3232,464733.0%
Abingdon3243,179943.0%
Milan3259,2562732.9%
Fairfield3267,4692202.9%
Dunlap3278,0602352.9%
Prospect Heights32813,9234052.9%
Farmer City3292,618762.9%
New Berlin3302,825822.9%
Riverside33113,8864032.9%
Roodhouse3322,311672.9%
Pittsfield3334,8771412.9%
Clinton3348,3402412.9%
Hoopeston3354,8461402.9%
Flora3365,2641522.9%
Streator33716,4974762.9%
Metropolis3389,4152712.9%
Gillespie3393,9671142.9%
Havana3404,2821232.9%
Cairo3412,090602.9%
Shorewood34214,7264212.9%
Tolono3433,7251062.8%
Rockton34410,0592862.8%
Broadview3456,8691952.8%
South Beloit3468,8782522.8%
Somonauk3474,0171142.8%
Cicero34859,5211,6852.8%
Rock Falls34912,0873412.8%
Winfield35010,0802842.8%
Mackinaw3514,0311132.8%
Johnston City3524,3541222.8%
Hillsboro3535,5401552.8%
Oregon3546,2241742.8%
Marseilles3557,1171982.8%
Geneseo35610,5702942.8%
Sheridan3573,206892.8%
South Holland35818,5615152.8%
Galena3596,0661682.8%
Maroa3602,023562.8%
Dolton36118,6855172.8%
Harvey36220,5635682.8%
Crest Hill36313,9493852.8%
Winthrop Harbor3646,3451752.8%
Virden3653,338922.8%
Villa Grove3662,512692.7%
Willow Springs3674,8511322.7%
Cobden3682,573702.7%
Pocahontas3693,017822.7%
White Hall3702,208602.7%
Brookport3712,177592.7%
Berkeley3724,4741212.7%
Godfrey37314,1013802.7%
Bellwood37416,2304362.7%
Marengo37511,1462992.7%
Markham3768,9492402.7%
Lincolnwood37710,9692932.7%
Wadsworth3788,2482202.7%
Savoy3795,1791382.7%
Amboy3803,453922.7%
Millstadt3816,6141762.7%
Maple Park3823,648972.7%
Posen3834,5201202.7%
Maywood38418,7164942.6%
Hamilton3852,998782.6%
Albion3862,895752.6%
Orion3873,066792.6%
Grant Park3882,875742.6%
Marshall3896,2041592.6%
Momence3905,4301392.6%
Granville3912,157552.5%
Le Roy3923,813972.5%
Cherry Valley3934,7191202.5%
Port Byron3943,904992.5%
Colona3956,2821592.5%
De Soto3962,135542.5%
Gibson City3973,680932.5%
Spring Valley3985,1851302.5%
Auburn3994,8701222.5%
Savanna4003,840962.5%
East Saint Louis40138,2779532.5%
Martinsville4022,139532.5%
Carthage4033,556882.5%
Freeburg4045,2631292.5%
Newton4055,1821272.5%
Henry4062,493612.4%
Mount Olive4072,743672.4%
Mount Morris4083,327812.4%
Winchester4092,757672.4%
Norris City4102,312562.4%
Silvis4116,7891642.4%
Durand4122,360572.4%
La Grange Park41311,2812722.4%
Casey4144,031972.4%
Bushnell4152,870692.4%
Westville4163,804912.4%
Riverdale41719,0424532.4%
Pana4185,9121402.4%
Galva4192,788662.4%
New Athens4202,924692.4%
Morrison4216,5951552.4%
Farmington4222,898682.3%
Homer Glen42320,4364792.3%
Goreville4242,459572.3%
Eureka4255,3541242.3%
Lewistown4263,084712.3%
Saint Jacob4272,134492.3%
Athens4283,489802.3%
Western Springs42911,8002702.3%
Robbins4303,628832.3%
Smithton4313,984912.3%
Davis4323,112712.3%
Morton Grove43321,1394822.3%
Harwood Heights43419,7114492.3%
Neoga4352,870652.3%
Steeleville4362,533572.3%
Argenta4372,340522.2%
Georgetown4384,006892.2%
Lacon4392,524562.2%
Mahomet44011,2932502.2%
El Paso4413,711822.2%
Carrollton4423,404752.2%
Louisville4432,462542.2%
Atlanta4442,146472.2%
Worden4452,520552.2%
East Dubuque4464,267932.2%
Fairbury4474,368942.2%
Jonesboro4482,746592.1%
Lena4493,840822.1%
Chenoa4502,318492.1%
Sherman4514,514952.1%
Moro4522,152452.1%
Coal Valley4535,5541162.1%
Mount Sterling4543,073642.1%
Red Bud4556,0131252.1%
Toledo4562,183452.1%
Metamora45710,6702192.1%
Golconda4582,049422.0%
Trenton4594,136842.0%
Arcola4603,744762.0%
Riverton4614,698942.0%
Sherrard4622,317462.0%
Oblong4632,722542.0%
Fulton4644,918972.0%
Colchester4652,079412.0%
Monticello4666,8501352.0%
Stockton4672,996592.0%
Cambridge4682,714532.0%
Roanoke4692,407472.0%
Sumner4702,101412.0%
Pecatonica4713,595701.9%
Oakwood4722,760531.9%
Elmwood4732,501471.9%
Rushville4744,479841.9%
Delavan4752,454461.9%
Prophetstown4762,838531.9%
Polo4773,304611.8%
Beardstown4786,2691151.8%
Pawnee4793,170581.8%
Winnebago4805,5991011.8%
Petersburg4815,391971.8%
Arthur4823,742671.8%
Fisher4832,127381.8%
Mason City4842,579461.8%
Hanna City4852,753491.8%
Altamont4863,825681.8%
Liberty4872,035361.8%
Princeville4882,968521.8%
Mount Carroll4892,525441.7%
Heyworth4903,820651.7%
Chebanse4912,107351.7%
Mapleton4923,400561.6%
Hudson4932,633431.6%
Stillman Valley4942,882471.6%
Creal Springs4952,357381.6%
Pleasant Plains4962,358381.6%
Aviston4972,195351.6%
Greenup4982,554401.6%
Knoxville4993,341521.6%
Coulterville5002,191341.6%
Tremont5014,000621.6%
Saint Anne5024,991771.5%
Manito5033,744571.5%
Lanark5042,642401.5%
Rochester5055,440821.5%
Saint Joseph5065,582841.5%
Brimfield5073,009451.5%
Taylor Ridge5082,275341.5%
Catlin5092,245321.4%
Glasford5102,187271.2%
Edwards5112,369291.2%
Teutopolis5123,537310.9%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.