These Are The 10 Rhode Island Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Rhode Island with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Rhode Island? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Rhode Island alone, there were over 37,293 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 800,000.

After analyzing 49 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Ocean State:

  1. Newport
  2. Kingston
  3. Providence
  4. Bradford
  5. Warwick
  6. Woonsocket
  7. Narragansett
  8. Cranston
  9. West Warwick
  10. Manville

Many of these are smaller cities in Rhode Island that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Rhode Island

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Rhode Island. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Rhode Island.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Newport

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,022
Number Of Accounts: 1,663
% Accounts: 9.8%

2. Kingston

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,040
Number Of Accounts: 156
% Accounts: 7.6%

3. Providence

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 138,370
Number Of Accounts: 8,508
% Accounts: 6.1%

4. Bradford

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Bradford RI

Population: 2,043
Number Of Accounts: 112
% Accounts: 5.5%

5. Warwick

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 67,227
Number Of Accounts: 3,453
% Accounts: 5.1%

6. Woonsocket

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 30,278
Number Of Accounts: 1,543
% Accounts: 5.1%

7. Narragansett

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,236
Number Of Accounts: 487
% Accounts: 4.8%

8. Cranston

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 57,515
Number Of Accounts: 2,552
% Accounts: 4.4%

9. West Warwick

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,077
Number Of Accounts: 1,040
% Accounts: 4.3%

10. Manville

Cheaters Rhode Island
Source: Http://Sos.Ri.Gov/

Population: 2,736
Number Of Accounts: 118
% Accounts: 4.3%

There You Have It, Rhode Island

If you're measuring the locations in Rhode Island where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Newport tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Exeter. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Rhode Island

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Newport117,0221,6639.8%
Kingston22,0401567.6%
Providence3138,3708,5086.1%
Bradford42,0431125.5%
Warwick567,2273,4535.1%
Woonsocket630,2781,5435.1%
Narragansett710,2364874.8%
Cranston857,5152,5524.4%
West Warwick924,0771,0404.3%
Manville102,7361184.3%
Smithfield1110,1334374.3%
East Greenwich1216,7237174.3%
East Providence1317,2187304.2%
Johnston1423,9669984.2%
Middletown1513,7975724.1%
Warren168,8303654.1%
Pawtucket1755,3752,2884.1%
Harrisville185,4202204.1%
North Providence1912,3244984.0%
Westerly2018,8837634.0%
Bristol2116,8296694.0%
Pascoag225,3072093.9%
Lincoln2315,3556023.9%
North Kingstown2420,1187753.9%
Rumford257,2682753.8%
Cumberland2629,8951,1303.8%
Riverside2714,3485303.7%
Greenville286,5692403.7%
Wakefield2917,9076363.6%
West Greenwich305,4361873.4%
Coventry3127,7879333.4%
Hope Valley324,0941373.3%
Ashaway332,518823.3%
Charlestown346,8222173.2%
Portsmouth3515,4984773.1%
North Smithfield368,4772573.0%
Tiverton3713,9614223.0%
Greene382,027592.9%
Jamestown395,0791412.8%
Hope403,532972.7%
Central Falls4112,8073392.6%
Chepachet426,6061742.6%
West Kingston434,5361172.6%
Little Compton443,047752.5%
Barrington4515,1633572.4%
Foster464,7191072.3%
North Scituate477,7291692.2%
Saunderstown485,2571132.1%
Exeter495,1831082.1%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.