These Are The 10 Tennessee Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Tennessee with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Tennessee? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Tennessee alone, there were over 212,429 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 5,000,000.

After analyzing 306 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Volunteer State:

  1. Alamo
  2. Adams
  3. Clarksville
  4. Camden
  5. Alcoa
  6. Nashville
  7. Atoka
  8. Oakland
  9. Bells
  10. Chattanooga

Many of these are smaller cities in Tennessee that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Tennessee

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Tennessee. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Tennessee.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Alamo

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Youtube.Com

Population: 3,400
Number Of Accounts: 752
% Accounts: 22.1%

2. Adams

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Http://Www.Adamstennessee.Org

Population: 3,891
Number Of Accounts: 311
% Accounts: 8.0%

3. Clarksville

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 117,454
Number Of Accounts: 9,166
% Accounts: 7.8%

4. Camden

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,278
Number Of Accounts: 585
% Accounts: 7.1%

5. Alcoa

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Bullpen Alcoa TN. Google Maps

Population: 6,070
Number Of Accounts: 428
% Accounts: 7.1%

6. Nashville

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 327,225
Number Of Accounts: 22,053
% Accounts: 6.7%

7. Atoka

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,834
Number Of Accounts: 548
% Accounts: 6.2%

8. Oakland

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,119
Number Of Accounts: 489
% Accounts: 6.0%

9. Bells

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 4,081
Number Of Accounts: 236
% Accounts: 5.8%

10. Chattanooga

Cheaters Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 149,143
Number Of Accounts: 8,616
% Accounts: 5.8%

There You Have It, Tennessee

If you're measuring the locations in Tennessee where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Alamo tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Washburn. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Tennessee

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Alamo13,40075222.1%
Adams23,8913118.0%
Clarksville3117,4549,1667.8%
Camden48,2785857.1%
Alcoa56,0704287.1%
Nashville6327,22522,0536.7%
Atoka78,8345486.2%
Oakland88,1194896.0%
Bells94,0812365.8%
Chattanooga10149,1438,6165.8%
Halls114,0312305.7%
Murfreesboro12121,6056,8855.7%
Red Boiling Springs133,6462025.5%
Knoxville14303,37816,6325.5%
Johnson City1568,0333,6915.4%
Troy163,3471815.4%
Cordova1764,3243,4435.4%
Jackson1865,9173,4845.3%
Carthage195,4102855.3%
Bolivar207,5733955.2%
Franklin2177,9224,0425.2%
Hendersonville2250,4782,6105.2%
Louisville239,2804795.2%
Brentwood2446,2592,3805.1%
Bristol2530,5451,4944.9%
Birchwood262,2401084.8%
Cookeville2747,6542,2864.8%
Nunnelly282,055984.8%
New Johnsonville292,6641274.8%
Hermitage3028,4101,3544.8%
Gatlinburg315,1032404.7%
Madison3228,3581,3084.6%
Dickson3321,1899734.6%
Goodlettsville3424,9401,1404.6%
Germantown3538,1441,7394.6%
Athens3619,2018734.5%
Somerville378,5743874.5%
Nolensville387,7203484.5%
Mount Juliet3940,3051,7994.5%
Mc Kenzie407,2923234.4%
Pigeon Forge416,0072664.4%
Arlington4230,9981,3564.4%
Memphis43542,16823,7064.4%
Smyrna4440,3721,7624.4%
Bell Buckle453,9451724.4%
Spring Hill4622,9429954.3%
Rossville472,3101004.3%
Dyersburg4821,2159064.3%
Oak Ridge4924,7611,0554.3%
Martin5010,3594334.2%
Cleveland5168,4222,8574.2%
Paris5215,3606394.2%
Jefferson City539,1833794.1%
Gallatin5434,7391,4334.1%
Millington5522,8549374.1%
Columbia5643,7641,7924.1%
Old Hickory5719,3057904.1%
Kingsport5870,0712,8534.1%
Unionville592,5061024.1%
Collinwood602,055834.0%
Indian Mound612,081844.0%
La Vergne6225,6821,0294.0%
Collierville6342,7021,7054.0%
Greenbrier6411,1034424.0%
Tullahoma6520,3048074.0%
Antioch6660,2892,3683.9%
Adamsville674,5361783.9%
Monteagle682,019793.9%
Estill Springs695,6402183.9%
Lebanon7044,1131,7013.9%
Hixson7134,2461,3173.8%
Dayton7213,7315273.8%
Shelbyville7325,9309953.8%
Sewanee742,007773.8%
South Pittsburg754,8551843.8%
White House7611,9994523.8%
Maryville7766,0922,4853.8%
Milan789,4013523.7%
Manchester7920,3527443.7%
Sevierville8039,7721,4503.6%
Jasper816,4332343.6%
Selmer826,6142403.6%
Waverly836,6602403.6%
Union City8413,3324803.6%
Morristown8538,4341,3693.6%
Dyer863,1591123.5%
Lascassas873,3711193.5%
Greeneville8833,5571,1843.5%
Lake City894,5691613.5%
Brighton907,8612773.5%
Cedar Grove912,046723.5%
Sweetwater9211,3303973.5%
Dunlap938,4812973.5%
Cumberland Furnace942,833993.5%
Mcminnville9524,3288493.5%
Clinton9620,3457093.5%
Kodak977,6442663.5%
Portland9818,1526293.5%
Savannah9913,5324683.5%
Lawrenceburg10016,7155763.4%
Pleasant View1016,1552123.4%
Powell10221,1647243.4%
Lexington10314,0484783.4%
Thompsons Station1049,3533153.4%
Woodlawn1053,3861143.4%
Henderson1068,9193003.4%
White Pine1075,2711773.4%
Dresden1084,6841563.3%
Seymour10917,8745953.3%
Covington11011,9893963.3%
Springfield11123,8987893.3%
Munford1128,7702873.3%
Kingston11312,8364163.2%
Lenoir City11421,8337033.2%
Newport11517,1595523.2%
Whites Creek1162,745883.2%
Elizabethton11725,1158043.2%
Ashland City11814,3154563.2%
Burns1194,5931463.2%
Oneida1206,7362143.2%
Ten Mile1212,904923.2%
Wartburg1223,9971253.1%
Erin1233,8111193.1%
Telford1243,3311043.1%
Pulaski12513,6974263.1%
Mc Donald1263,9911243.1%
Dover1275,3991673.1%
Madisonville12812,4863853.1%
Riceville1293,7391153.1%
Tazewell1307,1542203.1%
Lafayette13110,3313153.0%
Medina1324,7901463.0%
Dandridge13312,9663943.0%
Etowah1345,6771723.0%
La Follette13512,5203793.0%
Winchester13611,8293543.0%
Maynardville1377,4012213.0%
Fairview1388,9512673.0%
Mountain City1398,3272473.0%
Gleason1402,261673.0%
Charlotte1414,6051363.0%
Rogersville14215,8034662.9%
Lewisburg14316,7404902.9%
Sparta14417,8995232.9%
Pegram1453,4231002.9%
Burlison1462,294672.9%
Trenton1477,6512232.9%
Bethel Springs1482,751802.9%
Woodbury1496,7111952.9%
Drummonds1504,3731262.9%
Crossville15140,6161,1682.9%
Livingston1527,3282092.9%
Lynchburg1532,638752.8%
Jamestown1548,2792352.8%
Chapel Hill1555,5011562.8%
Cross Plains1562,827802.8%
Moscow1573,088872.8%
Bon Aqua1584,9341392.8%
Huntingdon1597,0141962.8%
Caryville1603,270912.8%
Vonore1614,1541152.8%
Harrison16211,0003042.8%
Cottontown1634,9591372.8%
Buchanan1642,102582.8%
Rockwood1659,3522582.8%
Ripley16612,2143362.8%
Harriman16713,8953822.7%
Chapmansboro1683,020832.7%
Big Sandy1692,476682.7%
Strawberry Plains1707,3112002.7%
Greenfield1712,816772.7%
Russellville1723,585982.7%
Harrogate1734,8471322.7%
Jellico1742,314632.7%
Ooltewah17525,0516812.7%
Spring City1766,8751852.7%
Watertown1774,6101242.7%
Fayetteville17817,3744672.7%
Niota1793,500942.7%
Decatur1806,3151692.7%
Oliver Springs1817,4742002.7%
Charleston1823,517942.7%
Smithville18310,3352762.7%
Humboldt18412,4153312.7%
Joelton1856,3071682.7%
Summertown1864,1371102.7%
Rockford1873,124832.7%
Corryton18810,1822692.6%
Soddy Daisy18922,2675872.6%
Jonesborough19022,2615812.6%
Jacksboro1916,9751822.6%
Mosheim1924,1491082.6%
Cedar Hill1933,691962.6%
Heiskell1943,664952.6%
Tiptonville1952,377612.6%
Newbern1966,1871582.6%
Piney Flats1976,1531572.6%
Decherd1984,0411032.5%
Decaturville1992,558652.5%
Hohenwald2007,7701972.5%
Old Fort2012,722692.5%
Philadelphia2023,870982.5%
Hillsboro2032,814712.5%
Kingston Springs2045,5121392.5%
Christiana2055,5011382.5%
Apison2062,811702.5%
Cunningham2072,132532.5%
Erwin2089,4192332.5%
Andersonville2093,930972.5%
New Tazewell2106,5311612.5%
Ethridge2112,522622.5%
Butler2122,617642.4%
Englewood2134,2041022.4%
Westmoreland2147,2801762.4%
Waynesboro2154,9481192.4%
Mascot2162,377572.4%
Evensville2172,050492.4%
Parsons2184,3581042.4%
Linden2194,1911002.4%
New Market2206,1331462.4%
Blountville22111,5702742.4%
Lyles2224,148982.4%
Church Hill22312,1502872.4%
Mc Ewen2245,1101202.3%
Surgoinsville2253,242752.3%
Greenback2264,8441122.3%
Centerville2275,6821302.3%
Friendship2282,142492.3%
Ramer2292,011462.3%
Eads2306,1681412.3%
Friendsville2314,9141122.3%
Loretto2323,203732.3%
Bluff City23310,5762412.3%
Parrottsville2342,947672.3%
Huntsville2352,113482.3%
Stanton2362,136482.2%
Puryear2372,197492.2%
Helenwood2382,377532.2%
White Bluff2395,6331252.2%
Mason2403,488772.2%
Brownsville24111,7812602.2%
Roan Mountain2423,536782.2%
Bulls Gap2433,868852.2%
Loudon24415,7563462.2%
Rutledge2456,1671352.2%
Ardmore2462,519552.2%
Blaine2472,849622.2%
Middleton2482,948642.2%
Leoma2494,106892.2%
Castalian Springs2503,190692.2%
Talbott2517,5391632.2%
Flintville2522,041442.2%
Spencer2532,835612.2%
Afton2544,031862.1%
Michie2552,162462.1%
College Grove2563,110662.1%
Prospect2572,076442.1%
Sale Creek2582,469522.1%
Beech Bluff2592,660552.1%
Benton2603,923812.1%
Townsend2612,283472.1%
Whitwell2627,3311502.0%
Pikeville2636,7661382.0%
Graysville2642,306472.0%
Bean Station2654,9671012.0%
Tellico Plains2665,9891202.0%
Morrison2674,350872.0%
Bethpage2684,504902.0%
Signal Mountain26913,5082682.0%
Petersburg2702,674532.0%
Bradford2712,322462.0%
Walland2723,411672.0%
Baxter2735,1761012.0%
Springville2742,535491.9%
Cosby2754,521871.9%
Gainesboro2764,587881.9%
Chuckey2776,8831311.9%
Belvidere2782,147401.9%
Fall Branch2793,062571.9%
Monterey2806,4391181.8%
Mount Carmel2814,533831.8%
Lynnville2822,244411.8%
Luttrell2832,819511.8%
Speedwell2843,215581.8%
Hampton2853,335601.8%
Hartsville2865,419971.8%
Mount Pleasant2876,1581101.8%
Byrdstown2882,871511.8%
South Fulton2893,778671.8%
Tracy City2903,246571.8%
Wartrace2912,544441.7%
Henning2922,010341.7%
Limestone2934,852821.7%
Whitesburg2942,848481.7%
Mooresburg2952,558431.7%
Celina2963,107521.7%
Rockvale2974,334721.7%
Whiteville2982,918461.6%
Sneedville2993,434541.6%
Georgetown3003,554551.5%
Kenton3012,199341.5%
Culleoka3024,100621.5%
Pinson3032,036301.5%
Unicoi3043,840541.4%
Rock Island3053,315461.4%
Washburn3062,052190.9%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.