These Are The 10 Oklahoma Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Oklahoma with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Oklahoma? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Oklahoma alone, there were over 134,307 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 2,800,000.

After analyzing 181 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Sooner State:

  1. Fort Sill
  2. Stillwater
  3. Davis
  4. Lawton
  5. Catoosa
  6. Elk City
  7. Woodward
  8. Tulsa
  9. Norman
  10. Weatherford

Many of these are smaller cities in Oklahoma that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Oklahoma

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Oklahoma. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Oklahoma.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort Sill

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 4,679
Number Of Accounts: 855
% Accounts: 18.3%

2. Stillwater

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: College Bar Stillwater OK

Population: 32,605
Number Of Accounts: 2,487
% Accounts: 7.6%

3. Davis

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Flickr

Population: 3,521
Number Of Accounts: 258
% Accounts: 7.3%

4. Lawton

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 67,909
Number Of Accounts: 4,892
% Accounts: 7.2%

5. Catoosa

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Knuckleheads Bar & Grill near Catoosa OK. Google Maps.

Population: 6,830
Number Of Accounts: 474
% Accounts: 6.9%

6. Elk City

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,623
Number Of Accounts: 803
% Accounts: 6.9%

7. Woodward

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,690
Number Of Accounts: 828
% Accounts: 6.5%

8. Tulsa

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Empire Bar Tulsa OK. From their Facebook page

Population: 315,118
Number Of Accounts: 20,381
% Accounts: 6.5%

9. Norman

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: OíConnellís Irish Pub & Grill Norman OK

Population: 80,727
Number Of Accounts: 5,086
% Accounts: 6.3%

10. Weatherford

Cheaters Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,002
Number Of Accounts: 561
% Accounts: 6.2%

There You Have It, Oklahoma

If you're measuring the locations in Oklahoma where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort Sill tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Washington. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Oklahoma

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort Sill14,67985518.3%
Stillwater232,6052,4877.6%
Davis33,5212587.3%
Lawton467,9094,8927.2%
Catoosa56,8304746.9%
Elk City611,6238036.9%
Woodward712,6908286.5%
Tulsa8315,11820,3816.5%
Norman980,7275,0866.3%
Weatherford109,0025616.2%
Oklahoma City11478,04629,2906.1%
Cleveland125,7373516.1%
Purcell137,0433955.6%
Durant1415,6198545.5%
Luther152,9751585.3%
Chickasha1614,7647845.3%
Altus1716,5728555.2%
Edmond18112,7175,7765.1%
Antlers194,5352295.0%
Blanchard2013,6036795.0%
Chelsea214,4952235.0%
Miami2213,4356654.9%
Duncan2322,1121,0884.9%
Tahlequah2419,7939724.9%
Ada2522,9651,1234.9%
Ardmore2626,9831,3134.9%
Mcalester2720,8991,0164.9%
Cushing288,4164064.8%
Shawnee2930,8441,4814.8%
Broken Arrow3098,1134,6604.7%
Yukon3148,0292,2624.7%
Clinton327,9473724.7%
Poteau338,8904154.7%
Owasso3432,5401,5184.7%
Alva354,7382194.6%
Muskogee3635,1821,5664.5%
Choctaw3717,3897714.4%
Enid3841,9361,8464.4%
Tonkawa392,6781164.3%
Bethany4015,2286554.3%
El Reno4112,7545484.3%
Okmulgee4211,8995024.2%
Glenpool438,4253544.2%
Jenks4413,0045464.2%
Minco452,247934.1%
Seminole469,4633864.1%
Claremore4735,8201,4414.0%
Tishomingo483,1041244.0%
Bixby4917,9397124.0%
Ponca City5025,9771,0294.0%
Adair512,224873.9%
Pryor5212,1694743.9%
Hinton532,424943.9%
Harrah548,5253293.9%
Wynnewood553,2001223.8%
Grove5611,1884263.8%
Sayre573,3121263.8%
Warner582,001763.8%
Fairview592,9001103.8%
Bartlesville6032,9491,2473.8%
Sapulpa6124,9429413.8%
Idabel626,9272603.8%
Lindsay634,8071793.7%
Guthrie6415,6685813.7%
Atoka656,6902483.7%
Perry665,6162073.7%
Mustang6717,6216493.7%
Elgin683,7891383.6%
Kingfisher695,6622063.6%
Sallisaw7011,0173983.6%
Sand Springs7124,0328653.6%
Pauls Valley727,3642653.6%
Stroud733,3451203.6%
Mannford745,9172123.6%
Hugo755,9692133.6%
Bristow767,7142743.6%
Roland773,8561353.5%
Mounds785,1701813.5%
Noble799,0273143.5%
Anadarko806,5952293.5%
Marlow817,7022663.5%
Wagoner8210,7213693.4%
Fairland832,241773.4%
Chandler845,4511873.4%
Henryetta856,9202273.3%
Lexington865,2861733.3%
Dewey873,9601293.3%
Vinita888,0492613.2%
Mcloud896,7832193.2%
Afton904,5361453.2%
Cordell912,780883.2%
Drumright922,944933.2%
Calera932,986943.1%
Crescent942,614823.1%
Meeker953,5521113.1%
Rush Springs962,304723.1%
Jones974,7111473.1%
Newcastle985,7511793.1%
Holdenville994,9021523.1%
Carnegie1002,145663.1%
Nowata1014,5331393.1%
Okemah1024,3981343.0%
Hobart1033,219983.0%
Oologah1043,8811183.0%
Checotah1056,8472073.0%
Prague1063,8961173.0%
Chouteau1073,7161113.0%
Spiro1084,7691423.0%
Madill1095,7461713.0%
Blackwell1105,8661732.9%
Cache1114,0101182.9%
Frederick1123,357982.9%
Collinsville11314,6734282.9%
Skiatook11410,9873202.9%
Marietta1154,5031312.9%
Hominy1162,617762.9%
Fort Gibson1177,0802042.9%
Newalla1187,4192132.9%
Quapaw1192,199632.9%
Guymon12011,6233302.8%
Coweta12111,3633222.8%
Fletcher1222,328652.8%
Eufaula1237,2272012.8%
Wyandotte1242,544702.8%
Sulphur1256,0061652.7%
Haskell1263,8611062.7%
Broken Bow1278,1782242.7%
Tecumseh1288,7742402.7%
Wellston1293,561972.7%
Piedmont1306,6201792.7%
Coalgate1313,041822.7%
Mangum1322,614702.7%
Gore1332,448652.7%
Muldrow1348,6512262.6%
Spencer1354,8081252.6%
Wilson1362,463642.6%
Vian1373,500892.5%
Lone Grove1383,389862.5%
Kingston1395,0321272.5%
Wewoka1404,1321042.5%
Hennessey1412,942742.5%
Inola1425,5001372.5%
Tuttle1439,3982342.5%
Locust Grove1445,1151272.5%
Talihina1452,719672.5%
Porum1462,075512.5%
Jay1475,6581392.5%
Wister1482,772682.5%
Colbert1492,090512.4%
Wilburton1504,6831142.4%
Stigler1515,5231342.4%
Kellyville1523,134762.4%
Comanche1533,931952.4%
Salina1543,523852.4%
Westville1553,821922.4%
Perkins1564,2781032.4%
Valliant1572,620632.4%
Beggs1583,511832.4%
Pawnee1593,148732.3%
Kansas1602,387552.3%
Pocola1613,395772.3%
Pawhuska1624,176942.3%
Healdton1632,536572.2%
Morris1642,441542.2%
Walters1652,861632.2%
Sperry1664,211922.2%
Heavener1674,030882.2%
Apache1682,723592.2%
Stratford1692,688582.2%
Konawa1702,341482.1%
Watonga1713,227662.0%
Stilwell1729,7271982.0%
Hartshorne1732,670532.0%
Newkirk1742,921572.0%
Colcord1753,362591.8%
Park Hill1763,076521.7%
Hooker1772,236371.7%
Porter1782,227361.6%
Caddo1792,016321.6%
Hulbert1803,604571.6%
Washington1812,233321.4%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.