These Are The 10 Virginia Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Virginia with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Virginia? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Virginia alone, there were over 340,401 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 6,300,000.

After analyzing 313 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Old Dominion:

  1. Quantico
  2. Fort Lee
  3. Fort Eustis
  4. Reston
  5. Hamilton
  6. Bluemont
  7. Round Hill
  8. Fort Belvoir
  9. Aylett
  10. Arlington

Many of these are smaller cities in Virginia that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Virginia

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Virginia. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Virginia.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Quantico

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Youtube.Com

Population: 4,215
Number Of Accounts: 986
% Accounts: 23.4%

2. Fort Lee

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Http://Buhlelectric.Com

Population: 3,702
Number Of Accounts: 771
% Accounts: 20.8%

3. Fort Eustis

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,132
Number Of Accounts: 576
% Accounts: 18.4%

4. Reston

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Ashburn VA. Google Maps.

Population: 50,316
Number Of Accounts: 8,605
% Accounts: 17.1%

5. Hamilton

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,203
Number Of Accounts: 515
% Accounts: 16.1%

6. Bluemont

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Http://Bluemontvineyard.Com

Population: 2,350
Number Of Accounts: 349
% Accounts: 14.9%

7. Round Hill

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,091
Number Of Accounts: 749
% Accounts: 14.7%

8. Fort Belvoir

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,745
Number Of Accounts: 913
% Accounts: 13.5%

9. Aylett

Cheaters Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,622
Number Of Accounts: 549
% Accounts: 9.8%

10. Arlington

Cheaters Virginia
Source: OíSullivanís Irish Pub Arlington VA

Population: 165,826
Number Of Accounts: 15,550
% Accounts: 9.4%

There You Have It, Virginia

If you're measuring the locations in Virginia where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Quantico tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Crimora. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Virginia

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Quantico14,21598623.4%
Fort Lee23,70277120.8%
Fort Eustis33,13257618.4%
Reston450,3168,60517.1%
Hamilton53,20351516.1%
Bluemont62,35034914.9%
Round Hill75,09174914.7%
Fort Belvoir86,74591313.5%
Aylett95,6225499.8%
Arlington10165,82615,5509.4%
Roanoke11133,30211,8868.9%
Blacksburg1224,8582,1308.6%
Chantilly1338,6393,2828.5%
Centreville1458,5794,9338.4%
Ashburn1567,8415,5368.2%
Mc Lean1644,5193,5608.0%
Fairfax17122,5448,9147.3%
Norfolk18166,05111,6777.0%
Middleburg192,9902097.0%
Virginia Beach20366,65525,0246.8%
Gainesville2123,8411,5976.7%
Purcellville2212,4418326.7%
Ashland2312,2318096.6%
Fredericksburg24126,2028,2776.6%
Charlottesville2579,5795,2036.5%
Stafford2662,8813,9966.4%
Clifton2713,6078626.3%
Alexandria28264,99616,6656.3%
Sterling2968,5544,2876.3%
Winchester3056,3833,5126.2%
Radford3113,2908256.2%
Leesburg3259,9143,6836.1%
Harrisonburg3340,3692,4626.1%
Bristow3422,1071,3366.0%
Herndon3576,1324,5766.0%
Vienna3655,2063,2455.9%
Manassas37112,2516,4235.7%
Montross384,3852495.7%
Richmond39271,06315,0765.6%
Hampton40107,4795,9155.5%
Woodbridge41151,9478,3565.5%
Richlands424,1342255.4%
Newport News43141,9877,6475.4%
Fincastle443,7392015.4%
Lynchburg4569,6273,7115.3%
Warrenton4625,5321,3515.3%
South Hill476,5193445.3%
Farmville489,8795185.2%
Glen Allen4955,3082,8715.2%
Falls Church5091,5614,6705.1%
Front Royal5124,0041,2055.0%
Lovettsville525,6402835.0%
Marshall534,8362394.9%
Triangle546,5183214.9%
Narrows553,3501644.9%
New Market563,6571794.9%
Cumberland573,6451774.9%
Midlothian5878,3303,7964.8%
Culpeper5925,1601,1824.7%
Chesapeake60186,5238,7294.7%
Ferrum613,0661434.7%
Henrico62150,6217,0204.7%
Christiansburg6323,9071,1124.7%
Haymarket6417,3248024.6%
Springfield6591,6394,2204.6%
Dumfries6626,3501,2124.6%
Woodstock677,0683244.6%
Charles City684,0601864.6%
Chester6938,0401,7334.6%
Norton704,4362014.5%
Abingdon7120,8719444.5%
Unionville722,3941084.5%
Bealeton737,4003334.5%
Bristol7422,4951,0094.5%
Aldie759,0024034.5%
Colonial Heights7621,6449684.5%
Portsmouth7775,0553,3394.4%
Martinsville7824,4941,0854.4%
Staunton7928,2231,2384.4%
Hopewell8022,0219654.4%
Lorton8126,4311,1574.4%
Prince George829,3324084.4%
Suffolk8368,8693,0024.4%
Glade Spring844,2261834.3%
Moneta858,6673724.3%
Waynesboro8626,2711,1274.3%
Cape Charles872,172934.3%
Remington882,5731094.2%
Amelia Court House898,6363624.2%
Chincoteague Island902,7521154.2%
King George9117,2917214.2%
Madison Heights9213,2725524.2%
Halifax935,3662234.2%
Great Falls9416,1976734.2%
Wise957,7583204.1%
Lexington9611,3054654.1%
Williamsburg9769,3882,8384.1%
Stephens City9816,2596634.1%
Marion9911,1864544.1%
Pennington Gap1003,5611444.0%
Salem10130,2711,2164.0%
Wytheville10211,2854534.0%
Spotsylvania10327,5521,0994.0%
Sandston10410,5584194.0%
New Kent1052,6891063.9%
Orange1067,9923143.9%
Petersburg10745,5921,7633.9%
Big Stone Gap1086,9892703.9%
Yorktown10939,9431,5363.8%
Strasburg1108,8553403.8%
Chesterfield11143,3701,6553.8%
Exmore1122,274863.8%
Ruther Glen11312,5454683.7%
Lebanon1147,4662783.7%
Bowling Green1152,7861033.7%
Mc Gaheysville1163,7961403.7%
Tappahannock1175,6672093.7%
Carrollton1186,4862393.7%
Mechanicsville11956,5122,0533.6%
Stanley1204,6081673.6%
Catlett1213,0671113.6%
Coeburn1226,2492263.6%
Annandale12345,8241,6533.6%
Locust Grove12410,8343903.6%
Danville12546,1061,6493.6%
Gloucester12616,6935863.5%
Grundy1275,0161763.5%
Galax12813,4354713.5%
Burke12938,2911,3403.5%
Surry1302,133743.5%
Midland1312,546883.5%
Afton1323,3521143.4%
Callao1332,029693.4%
West Point1344,7761623.4%
South Boston13510,1303423.4%
Moseley1365,2791783.4%
Nokesville1377,0642383.4%
Rocky Mount13815,0435063.4%
Fishersville1394,4741503.4%
Woodford1403,7101243.3%
Wakefield1412,039683.3%
Altavista1424,3831463.3%
Tazewell1434,3691453.3%
Ruckersville1448,0842683.3%
Hayes1458,5392813.3%
Bluefield1466,9642293.3%
Hillsville1477,0472313.3%
Linden1483,7221223.3%
Colonial Beach1496,2882053.3%
Pulaski15010,4313393.2%
Hardy1515,2661713.2%
Saluda1522,254733.2%
Franklin15310,9583543.2%
Oakton15415,9115133.2%
Luray1559,4153033.2%
Castlewood1564,0931313.2%
Dublin1578,5122723.2%
Blackstone1585,7681843.2%
Gloucester Point1592,440773.2%
Louisa1609,9993153.2%
Jeffersonton1612,034643.1%
Vinton16215,8444983.1%
Quinton1635,8651843.1%
Mineral1647,5072333.1%
Windsor1655,2681623.1%
Stephenson1662,118653.1%
Dulles1678,0972483.1%
Dillwyn1684,4321353.0%
Madison1694,4691363.0%
Covington17011,6473523.0%
Honaker1713,8761173.0%
Grottoes1725,0111513.0%
Smithfield17314,6744413.0%
Crozet1745,9141773.0%
Partlow1752,369703.0%
Berryville1767,2822153.0%
Verona1774,0321193.0%
Bedford17815,1024422.9%
Brodnax1792,534742.9%
Lawrenceville1803,8591122.9%
Powhatan18120,8426042.9%
Fairfax Station18217,6305102.9%
Mount Jackson1834,0501172.9%
Goodview1843,7821092.9%
Pearisburg1854,4851292.9%
Emporia18610,2902952.9%
New Castle1873,328952.9%
Seaford1883,337952.8%
Clifton Forge1894,8211372.8%
Gate City1906,9761982.8%
Palmyra19113,0523702.8%
Waverly1923,255922.8%
Stuarts Draft1938,9562532.8%
Victoria1943,019852.8%
Duffield1953,7351052.8%
Haysi1962,178612.8%
Bridgewater1976,9021932.8%
Warsaw1984,5931282.8%
Gordonsville1996,2171732.8%
Elkton2008,6302402.8%
Bumpass2016,5281802.8%
Poquoson20210,9973032.8%
Clarksville2033,642992.7%
Cedar Bluff2045,3741462.7%
Sutherland2052,433662.7%
Goochland2064,0561102.7%
Onancock2072,899782.7%
Stuart2086,0821632.7%
North Tazewell2095,2671412.7%
Parksley2102,851762.7%
Middletown2113,154842.7%
Hurt2124,3841162.6%
Toano2135,4861452.6%
Edinburg2144,9751312.6%
Ridgeway2156,3231662.6%
Lanexa2164,0851072.6%
White Stone2172,107552.6%
Beaverdam2183,826992.6%
Forest21918,2234712.6%
Amissville2204,1411072.6%
Disputanta2215,9241532.6%
Kilmarnock2222,924752.6%
Troy2233,443882.6%
Troutville2247,1231822.6%
Willis2252,039522.6%
Fries2262,514642.5%
Providence Forge2274,4821142.5%
Courtland2283,421872.5%
Rockville2292,761702.5%
King William2302,605662.5%
Floyd2315,8881492.5%
Montpelier2325,8911492.5%
Bassett2339,8072482.5%
Saint Paul2342,145542.5%
Gretna2356,0541522.5%
Buena Vista2366,6161662.5%
Cross Junction2373,013752.5%
Rural Retreat2384,0761012.5%
Clintwood2394,9861232.5%
Crewe2404,4651102.5%
Broadway2417,0301722.4%
Weyers Cave2422,989732.4%
Boones Mill2435,2041272.4%
Damascus2442,275552.4%
Chatham2456,6021592.4%
Nathalie2463,700892.4%
Blue Ridge2474,3561042.4%
Pound2483,351802.4%
Huddleston2492,775662.4%
Shenandoah2504,048962.4%
Max Meadows2514,7531122.4%
Hot Springs2522,211522.4%
Glade Hill2532,342552.3%
Evington2545,6811332.3%
Concord2553,769882.3%
Riner2562,989692.3%
Timberville2573,772872.3%
Woodlawn2583,044702.3%
Greenville2592,186502.3%
Chilhowie2605,8861342.3%
Lancaster2612,734622.3%
Scottsville2626,1491392.3%
Rixeyville2632,576582.3%
Pembroke2642,729612.2%
Elliston2653,135702.2%
Appomattox2667,8531742.2%
La Crosse2672,717602.2%
Collinsville2685,7431262.2%
Heathsville2693,434752.2%
Dry Fork2703,454752.2%
Buchanan2714,049872.1%
Amherst2728,0081722.1%
Jonesville2734,388932.1%
Monroe2743,232672.1%
Cana2752,664552.1%
Barboursville2764,284882.1%
Chase City2774,597942.0%
Bland2782,512512.0%
Independence2792,966602.0%
Meadowview2803,723752.0%
Gladys2812,996602.0%
Hanover2822,561512.0%
Wirtz2833,827762.0%
Mount Crawford2842,419482.0%
Ringgold2854,455882.0%
Maidens2862,178432.0%
Manakin Sabot2874,721932.0%
Vansant2882,558502.0%
Pamplin2892,412471.9%
Axton2905,085991.9%
Saltville2914,748921.9%
Rustburg2927,7951491.9%
Pounding Mill2932,833541.9%
Goode2942,682511.9%
Fieldale2952,270431.9%
Dinwiddie2963,033571.9%
Stanardsville2974,838891.8%
Raven2982,190401.8%
Daleville2993,045551.8%
Clear Brook3002,287411.8%
Keswick3014,203751.8%
Penhook3022,069361.7%
Blairs3032,606441.7%
Keysville3043,385571.7%
Patrick Springs3052,130341.6%
Brookneal3062,724431.6%
Kenbridge3073,139481.5%
Mount Solon3082,013301.5%
Boydton3092,209311.4%
Churchville3103,224451.4%
Earlysville3114,714571.2%
Dayton3124,830571.2%
Crimora3132,321271.2%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.