These Are The 10 Missouri Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Missouri with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Missouri? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Missouri alone, there were over 218,754 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 4,700,000.

After analyzing 288 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Show Me State:

  1. Fort Leonard Wood
  2. Riverside
  3. Saint Robert
  4. Osage Beach
  5. Whiteman Air Force Base
  6. Adrian
  7. Warrensburg
  8. Gallatin
  9. Springfield
  10. Branson

Many of these are smaller cities in Missouri that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Missouri

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Missouri. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Missouri.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort Leonard Wood

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,364
Number Of Accounts: 1,179
% Accounts: 22.0%

2. Riverside

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,249
Number Of Accounts: 253
% Accounts: 11.2%

3. Saint Robert

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Http://Www.Pulaskicountyweb.Com

Population: 7,417
Number Of Accounts: 760
% Accounts: 10.2%

4. Osage Beach

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Flickr

Population: 5,184
Number Of Accounts: 483
% Accounts: 9.3%

5. Whiteman Air Force Base

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,098
Number Of Accounts: 195
% Accounts: 9.3%

6. Adrian

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Google Maps

Population: 3,076
Number Of Accounts: 265
% Accounts: 8.6%

7. Warrensburg

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,943
Number Of Accounts: 1,471
% Accounts: 8.2%

8. Gallatin

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,538
Number Of Accounts: 184
% Accounts: 7.2%

9. Springfield

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Schlafly Bottleworks Maplewood MO. From their Facebook page

Population: 166,029
Number Of Accounts: 11,750
% Accounts: 7.1%

10. Branson

Cheaters Missouri
Source: Meramec Jack’s Valley Park MO. Google Maps

Population: 18,724
Number Of Accounts: 1,311
% Accounts: 7.0%

There You Have It, Missouri

If you're measuring the locations in Missouri where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort Leonard Wood tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Shell Knob. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Missouri

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort Leonard Wood15,3641,17922.0%
Riverside22,24925311.2%
Saint Robert37,41776010.2%
Osage Beach45,1844839.3%
Whiteman Air Force Base52,0981959.3%
Adrian63,0762658.6%
Warrensburg717,9431,4718.2%
Gallatin82,5381847.2%
Springfield9166,02911,7507.1%
Branson1018,7241,3117.0%
Joplin1153,9913,7647.0%
Waynesville129,8966816.9%
Kansas City13416,17127,6506.6%
Columbia1497,9776,4036.5%
Concordia152,9361876.4%
Knob Noster164,8222996.2%
Blue Springs1747,7082,9416.2%
Cape Girardeau1832,7571,9946.1%
Belton1922,4291,3185.9%
Independence2097,4425,7075.9%
Maryville219,2255375.8%
Platte City2210,3835985.8%
Rolla2322,3731,2645.6%
Bates City242,7291535.6%
Saint Joseph2566,6763,7325.6%
Ashland264,8862735.6%
Sedalia2726,6681,4795.5%
Liberty2830,0481,6665.5%
Lees Summit2981,2954,3545.4%
Dittmer304,1902165.2%
Holden315,2962725.1%
Grandview3218,7979645.1%
Harrisonville3311,8096035.1%
Farmington3418,3899355.1%
Saint Charles35114,5515,7915.1%
O Fallon3676,2813,8195.0%
Chesterfield3754,0452,7025.0%
Excelsior Springs3812,9076445.0%
Saint Louis39726,46536,2325.0%
Bernie402,2721135.0%
Poplar Bluff4125,2801,2555.0%
Sullivan4210,9405404.9%
Maryland Heights4319,1369434.9%
Grain Valley4413,8416794.9%
Lake Saint Louis4516,5368084.9%
Lake Ozark465,9322884.9%
Cameron477,5533664.8%
Saint Ann4812,5866074.8%
Kearney4911,4305514.8%
Arnold5030,8881,4884.8%
Wentzville5129,2861,4054.8%
Butler525,6292694.8%
Park Hills5312,6336034.8%
Pacific5411,9725714.8%
Pevely555,4062574.8%
Moberly5612,4655834.7%
Saint Peters5763,0562,9444.7%
Smithville5810,1534744.7%
Crystal City593,6881714.6%
Jefferson City6055,1882,5574.6%
Bridgeton619,0954204.6%
Camdenton6211,3995254.6%
Bethany633,4741604.6%
Bolivar6412,1905584.6%
Eureka6512,4625704.6%
Clinton6610,5814824.6%
Dexter6710,3954714.5%
Fenton6838,6651,7454.5%
Newburg692,093944.5%
Hazelwood7016,5217384.5%
Valley Park716,6392964.5%
Lebanon7222,5611,0054.5%
Buckner733,7961694.5%
Richmond747,0513084.4%
Neosho7518,2717964.4%
Washington7619,2088344.3%
Troy7719,1998244.3%
Carrollton784,3261854.3%
Nevada7910,2614384.3%
Kirksville8013,3785704.3%
Herculaneum812,6581134.3%
Sikeston8218,1697724.2%
Saint Clair839,5144034.2%
West Plains8418,1467644.2%
Conway852,260954.2%
Festus8621,8099134.2%
Ballwin8783,2953,4854.2%
Lexington884,4311854.2%
Chillicothe899,1333814.2%
Oak Grove909,3423864.1%
Ozark9122,5969204.1%
Gerald922,6531084.1%
Raymore9317,5507134.1%
Grover947,3492954.0%
Greenwood956,6192654.0%
Webb City9611,1884474.0%
Monett979,5953834.0%
Hillsboro9813,1305183.9%
Union9914,4895703.9%
Republic10013,5965343.9%
Clever1013,6691443.9%
Diamond1022,329913.9%
Barnhart1039,0173513.9%
Odessa1047,7653013.9%
Marshall10511,8594593.9%
Peculiar1067,6082923.8%
Pleasant Hill10710,8104143.8%
Imperial10822,8178713.8%
Nixa10924,6109363.8%
High Ridge11014,2905413.8%
Mountain Grove1117,0452663.8%
Hannibal11217,1616453.8%
Houston1133,6821373.7%
Higginsville1144,9731833.7%
Scott City1155,3111943.7%
De Soto11616,7656123.7%
Garden City1173,1891163.6%
Florissant11892,3663,3463.6%
Moscow Mills1195,0711823.6%
Cassville1206,3922283.6%
Rockaway Beach1212,385853.6%
Advance1222,616933.6%
Buffalo1236,5972343.5%
Weston1242,484883.5%
Cuba1256,6142343.5%
House Springs12611,8924203.5%
Belle1272,639933.5%
Galena1283,6391283.5%
Carthage12917,2966013.5%
Fulton13015,6015353.4%
Lawson1315,2491793.4%
Bloomfield1323,3791153.4%
Caruthersville1334,9871693.4%
Kennett1349,0133043.4%
Crocker1352,524853.4%
Savannah1366,9692333.3%
Mansfield1372,763923.3%
Aurora1389,1653053.3%
Marshfield13911,5343823.3%
Winfield1405,1641713.3%
Bonne Terre14110,3693433.3%
Warrenton14212,7374213.3%
Stockton1433,9841313.3%
Reeds Spring1446,5672153.3%
Jackson14520,5686683.2%
Ironton1463,1181013.2%
Boonville1478,6912813.2%
Marceline1482,731883.2%
Glencoe1496,3622053.2%
El Dorado Springs1505,8071863.2%
Steele1512,603833.2%
Sunrise Beach1523,5141123.2%
Hollister1536,3802023.2%
Villa Ridge1545,2021643.2%
Sarcoxie1552,487783.1%
Monroe City1563,4861093.1%
Potosi1576,6102053.1%
Wright City1587,9742473.1%
Trenton1596,2971953.1%
Benton1602,616813.1%
Tipton1612,425753.1%
Brookline1626,0661873.1%
Mexico16312,4023823.1%
Lone Jack1642,831873.1%
Campbell1652,737843.1%
Dixon1666,1761873.0%
Macon1676,4571953.0%
Oronogo1682,186663.0%
Mount Vernon1696,2191873.0%
Windsor1703,5291063.0%
Saint James1717,0332103.0%
Licking1723,7521123.0%
Gainesville1732,279683.0%
Brookfield1744,7071403.0%
Mountain View1754,3051283.0%
Malden1764,2841273.0%
Cadet1773,112923.0%
Plattsburg1782,846843.0%
Richland1794,3431282.9%
Fredericktown1808,5982532.9%
Lamar1816,5331902.9%
Cabool1823,5101022.9%
Versailles1834,9251432.9%
Kimberling City1844,0501172.9%
Bowling Green1855,1591492.9%
Kirbyville1862,016582.9%
Pierce City1872,885832.9%
Seneca1884,6241332.9%
Mineral Point1892,365682.9%
Auxvasse1902,718782.9%
Louisiana1913,7101062.9%
Lathrop1923,5721022.9%
Chaffee1933,8911112.9%
Alton1942,361672.8%
Osceola1952,724772.8%
Puxico1962,301652.8%
Cedar Hill1976,8491922.8%
Willow Springs1984,6221292.8%
Hamilton1992,331652.8%
Granby2003,267912.8%
Anderson2014,3611192.7%
Warsaw2027,6582062.7%
New Madrid2032,677722.7%
Perryville20413,5853652.7%
Robertsville2052,868772.7%
Montgomery City2063,619972.7%
Thayer2073,079822.7%
Pineville2082,929782.7%
Elsberry2093,572952.7%
Canton2102,821752.7%
Rogersville2119,3332472.6%
Kingsville2122,878762.6%
Carl Junction2137,6982032.6%
Salem21410,3012712.6%
Eldon2158,8072312.6%
Owensville2165,4241422.6%
Hayti2172,912762.6%
Holt2183,698962.6%
California2196,3301632.6%
Bloomsdale2202,408622.6%
Holts Summit2218,2262112.6%
Forsyth2224,4651142.6%
Gower2232,233572.6%
Labadie2242,128542.5%
Charleston2254,1541052.5%
Strafford2265,8181472.5%
Sainte Genevieve2279,5022402.5%
Crane2283,009762.5%
Foley2292,497632.5%
Willard2307,0601782.5%
Ava2317,0901782.5%
Defiance2323,278812.5%
Goodman2332,401592.5%
Vandalia2342,893712.5%
Foristell2355,4701342.4%
Ash Grove2362,992732.4%
Steelville2374,1071002.4%
Piedmont2384,070992.4%
Bourbon2394,2051022.4%
Memphis2402,519612.4%
Marionville2412,945712.4%
Lincoln2422,297552.4%
Billings2434,051962.4%
Hallsville2443,341792.4%
Portageville2453,700872.4%
Centralia2466,3301482.3%
Ellington2472,092482.3%
Huntsville2482,282522.3%
Linn Creek2492,683612.3%
Gravois Mills2503,464782.3%
Ellsinore2512,092472.2%
Sparta2523,764842.2%
Birch Tree2532,076462.2%
Palmyra2544,8851082.2%
Milan2552,856632.2%
Elkland2562,114462.2%
Shelbina2572,272492.2%
Fordland2582,732582.1%
Bismarck2592,593552.1%
Linn2603,750792.1%
Jasper2612,096442.1%
Marble Hill2624,423922.1%
Doniphan2637,0921452.0%
Unionville2642,992602.0%
Purdy2652,559512.0%
Fayette2663,271652.0%
East Prairie2674,132822.0%
New Haven2684,190832.0%
Cole Camp2692,531502.0%
Fair Grove2704,465861.9%
Marthasville2714,788921.9%
Paris2722,044391.9%
Noel2733,040581.9%
Iberia2742,552481.9%
Van Buren2752,132401.9%
Seymour2765,4001011.9%
Hermann2774,808881.8%
Kahoka2783,213511.6%
Verona2792,268361.6%
Stover2802,694411.5%
Oran2812,256341.5%
Hartville2822,215331.5%
New Bloomfield2832,892431.5%
Salisbury2842,532361.4%
New London2853,489491.4%
Walnut Grove2862,475311.3%
Russellville2872,550291.1%
Shell Knob2882,843321.1%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.