These Are The 10 Hawaii Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Hawaii with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Hawaii? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Hawaii alone, there were over 40,906 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 1,100,000.

After analyzing 49 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Aloha State:

  1. M C B H Kaneohe Bay
  2. Wahiawa
  3. Kihei
  4. Kailua
  5. Haleiwa
  6. Haiku
  7. Kailua Kona
  8. Kapolei
  9. Honolulu
  10. Lahaina

Many of these are smaller cities in Hawaii that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Hawaii

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Hawaii. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Hawaii.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. M C B H Kaneohe Bay

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,556
Number Of Accounts: 594
% Accounts: 23.2%

2. Wahiawa

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Google Maps

Population: 29,939
Number Of Accounts: 2,043
% Accounts: 6.8%

3. Kihei

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,553
Number Of Accounts: 1,070
% Accounts: 5.5%

4. Kailua

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 40,200
Number Of Accounts: 2,120
% Accounts: 5.3%

5. Haleiwa

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,538
Number Of Accounts: 291
% Accounts: 5.3%

6. Haiku

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,042
Number Of Accounts: 279
% Accounts: 4.6%

7. Kailua Kona

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 25,373
Number Of Accounts: 1,163
% Accounts: 4.6%

8. Kapolei

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 29,472
Number Of Accounts: 1,287
% Accounts: 4.4%

9. Honolulu

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Google Maps

Population: 328,406
Number Of Accounts: 14,160
% Accounts: 4.3%

10. Lahaina

Cheaters Hawaii
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,333
Number Of Accounts: 735
% Accounts: 4.2%

There You Have It, Hawaii

If you're measuring the locations in Hawaii where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then M C B H Kaneohe Bay tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Kaunakakai. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Hawaii

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
M C B H Kaneohe Bay12,55659423.2%
Wahiawa229,9392,0436.8%
Kihei319,5531,0705.5%
Kailua440,2002,1205.3%
Haleiwa55,5382915.3%
Haiku66,0422794.6%
Kailua Kona725,3731,1634.6%
Kapolei829,4721,2874.4%
Honolulu9328,40614,1604.3%
Lahaina1017,3337354.2%
Paia113,2451223.8%
Ewa Beach1248,2681,7593.6%
Kula135,9402153.6%
Hauula143,1611073.4%
Waikoloa155,0541703.4%
Kurtistown162,271763.3%
Lihue1712,8484203.3%
Kahului1820,7706743.2%
Mililani1946,6641,5083.2%
Aiea2035,6971,1193.1%
Hilo2140,2791,2383.1%
Pearl City2232,2679723.0%
Makawao2312,6973803.0%
Kaneohe2446,5561,3492.9%
Wailuku2522,7926442.8%
Waianae2633,2499272.8%
Koloa273,9991102.8%
Waialua286,0911672.7%
Kapaa2913,4163652.7%
Captain Cook303,442932.7%
Kamuela319,8072612.7%
Kilauea322,888732.5%
Kekaha332,396562.3%
Waipahu3460,3661,3082.2%
Pahoa358,0451732.2%
Laie364,137882.1%
Keaau3710,3252192.1%
Waimanalo387,9681592.0%
Kalaheo393,885731.9%
Kahuku402,303431.9%
Mountain View412,490461.8%
Kealakekua424,514831.8%
Holualoa432,430441.8%
Eleele442,101371.8%
Honokaa454,102671.6%
Lanai City462,595381.5%
Lawai472,042281.4%
Kapaau483,148431.4%
Kaunakakai493,479421.2%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.