These Are The 10 Colorado Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Colorado with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Colorado? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Colorado alone, there were over 207,920 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 4,000,000.

After analyzing 139 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Centennial State:

  1. U S A F Academy
  2. Burlington
  3. Englewood
  4. Lone Tree
  5. Vail
  6. Palmer Lake
  7. Boulder
  8. Colorado Springs
  9. Aspen
  10. Westminster

Many of these are smaller cities in Colorado that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Colorado

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Colorado. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Colorado.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. U S A F Academy

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,711
Number Of Accounts: 464
% Accounts: 12.5%

2. Burlington

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,497
Number Of Accounts: 311
% Accounts: 8.9%

3. Englewood

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Mirage Englewood CO. Google Maps

Population: 84,436
Number Of Accounts: 6,138
% Accounts: 7.3%

4. Lone Tree

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Lone Tree CO.

Population: 15,055
Number Of Accounts: 1,055
% Accounts: 7.0%

5. Vail

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Gore Creek Drive in Vail Village CO

Population: 6,996
Number Of Accounts: 490
% Accounts: 7.0%

6. Palmer Lake

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,112
Number Of Accounts: 146
% Accounts: 6.9%

7. Boulder

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Macky Auditorium Concert Hall at CU-Boulder.

Population: 87,879
Number Of Accounts: 5,936
% Accounts: 6.8%

8. Colorado Springs

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 413,348
Number Of Accounts: 27,354
% Accounts: 6.6%

9. Aspen

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Aspen CO.

Population: 9,708
Number Of Accounts: 637
% Accounts: 6.6%

10. Westminster

Cheaters Colorado
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 40,898
Number Of Accounts: 2,636
% Accounts: 6.4%

There You Have It, Colorado

If you're measuring the locations in Colorado where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then U S A F Academy tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Westcliffe. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Colorado

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
U S A F Academy13,71146412.5%
Burlington23,4973118.9%
Englewood384,4366,1387.3%
Lone Tree415,0551,0557.0%
Vail56,9964907.0%
Palmer Lake62,1121466.9%
Boulder787,8795,9366.8%
Colorado Springs8413,34827,3546.6%
Aspen99,7086376.6%
Westminster1040,8982,6366.4%
Broomfield1178,7014,9016.2%
Denver12728,25144,8216.2%
Rifle1310,0276096.1%
Breckenridge147,9594756.0%
Grand Junction1582,7524,8925.9%
Fountain1618,5771,0955.9%
Aurora17304,17417,8705.9%
Fort Collins18133,2987,3805.5%
Alamosa1910,2395655.5%
Wheat Ridge2019,5981,0605.4%
Gunnison216,9323745.4%
Greeley2271,2723,7105.2%
Thornton2325,9821,3415.2%
Durango2428,1201,4495.2%
Glenwood Springs2512,5816455.1%
Strasburg263,8821965.0%
Arvada27103,6375,1795.0%
Littleton28265,89613,2365.0%
La Junta297,2633615.0%
Commerce City3031,4691,5474.9%
Parker3171,6143,5014.9%
Avon329,8874724.8%
Pueblo33112,1445,3104.7%
Louisville3427,0591,2764.7%
Castle Rock3555,7042,6184.7%
Dillon366,3982994.7%
Lafayette3722,3641,0314.6%
Frederick383,3501544.6%
Clifton3910,8464974.6%
Golden4048,0252,1964.6%
Sterling4111,7455364.6%
Parachute424,8622214.5%
Frisco433,8501754.5%
Canon City4419,7738714.4%
Telluride454,3191904.4%
Loveland4669,7963,0204.3%
Henderson478,1943504.3%
Craig4810,5244354.1%
Brighton4957,8822,3724.1%
Evans5012,6735184.1%
Delta5110,4214134.0%
Steamboat Springs5215,1845993.9%
Fruita5312,4644873.9%
Lamar546,9912723.9%
Cortez5511,2094363.9%
Longmont5696,9053,7343.9%
Sedalia573,4061313.8%
Windsor5817,3896573.8%
New Castle595,3512023.8%
Fort Morgan6012,3834643.7%
Monument6118,8066953.7%
Bennett624,4141623.7%
Idaho Springs632,672963.6%
Edwards646,2732253.6%
Penrose653,6781303.5%
Montrose6627,0189483.5%
Peyton6718,3136323.5%
Silverthorne686,2912163.4%
Eagle696,9062373.4%
Trinidad709,2203163.4%
Granby713,1661083.4%
Calhan724,6771593.4%
Florence734,3841493.4%
Milliken744,7311593.4%
Salida756,9982323.3%
Meeker763,1841053.3%
Platteville773,4521133.3%
Johnstown789,2973023.2%
Wray793,019983.2%
Silt804,1131333.2%
Leadville815,0841633.2%
Carbondale8211,5573673.2%
Bayfield836,8132143.1%
Palisade844,2911343.1%
Conifer857,6602373.1%
Morrison8613,1574013.0%
Laporte872,450743.0%
Erie8817,1165123.0%
Manitou Springs894,4291323.0%
Las Animas902,487743.0%
Basalt915,3211583.0%
Evergreen9221,4956363.0%
Ignacio934,2931273.0%
Kiowa942,139632.9%
Bailey956,3201852.9%
Dacono963,217942.9%
Ault972,162632.9%
Black Hawk982,405702.9%
Woodland Park9910,6573092.9%
Wellington1006,9122002.9%
Yuma1013,4981002.9%
Fort Lupton1029,8972772.8%
Gypsum1034,4891252.8%
Buena Vista1045,5591542.8%
Brush1055,2121442.8%
Elizabeth10610,2242822.8%
Rocky Ford1074,0331102.7%
Hotchkiss1083,028822.7%
Crested Butte1093,512952.7%
Walsenburg1103,259882.7%
Berthoud1119,3162502.7%
Franktown1123,8651022.6%
Divide1133,423892.6%
Nederland1143,090802.6%
Rangely1152,189552.5%
La Salle1163,083772.5%
Monte Vista1175,9171472.5%
Holyoke1182,331572.4%
Pagosa Springs1198,8632102.4%
Estes Park1208,6362032.4%
Elbert1213,550812.3%
Florissant1223,921892.3%
Hudson1233,136692.2%
Mancos1242,998652.2%
Eaton1256,1491332.2%
Ridgway1262,359512.2%
Kersey1272,401512.1%
Mead1283,170672.1%
Dolores1293,741792.1%
Olathe1303,946822.1%
Lyons1314,199862.0%
Larkspur1324,843992.0%
Keenesburg1332,270452.0%
Cedaredge1344,252832.0%
Paonia1353,018581.9%
Center1362,508441.8%
Pine1373,036531.7%
Del Norte1382,381401.7%
Westcliffe1392,984471.6%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.