These Are The 10 Alabama Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Alabama with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Alabama? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Alabama alone, there were over 163,101 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 3,700,000.

After analyzing 289 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Heart of Dixie:

  1. Fort Rucker
  2. Alexander City
  3. Anniston
  4. Adger
  5. Alpine
  6. Moody
  7. Mulga
  8. Adamsville
  9. Auburn
  10. Orange Beach

Many of these are smaller cities in Alabama that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Alabama

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Alabama. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Alabama.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort Rucker

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,288
Number Of Accounts: 582
% Accounts: 17.7%

2. Alexander City

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Alexander City AL

Population: 17,538
Number Of Accounts: 2,328
% Accounts: 13.3%

3. Anniston

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 38,524
Number Of Accounts: 4,782
% Accounts: 12.4%

4. Adger

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Google Maps

Population: 2,676
Number Of Accounts: 305
% Accounts: 11.4%

5. Alpine

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,070
Number Of Accounts: 345
% Accounts: 11.2%

6. Moody

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,432
Number Of Accounts: 840
% Accounts: 10.0%

7. Mulga

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Http://Wbrc.Images.Worldnow.Com

Population: 2,763
Number Of Accounts: 252
% Accounts: 9.1%

8. Adamsville

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,375
Number Of Accounts: 496
% Accounts: 7.8%

9. Auburn

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 35,119
Number Of Accounts: 2,546
% Accounts: 7.2%

10. Orange Beach

Cheaters Alabama
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,533
Number Of Accounts: 396
% Accounts: 7.2%

There You Have It, Alabama

If you're measuring the locations in Alabama where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort Rucker tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Pine Hill. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Alabama

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort Rucker13,28858217.7%
Alexander City217,5382,32813.3%
Anniston338,5244,78212.4%
Adger42,67630511.4%
Alpine53,07034511.2%
Moody68,43284010.0%
Mulga72,7632529.1%
Adamsville86,3754967.8%
Auburn935,1192,5467.2%
Orange Beach105,5333967.2%
Sheffield117,1875077.1%
Oxford1215,5671,0706.9%
Alabaster1321,7801,4966.9%
Calera1411,8398136.9%
Gulf Shores1510,4947036.7%
Enterprise1626,9021,7966.7%
Parrish173,0382026.6%
Fort Mitchell182,9391886.4%
Huntsville19150,2319,5316.3%
Tuscaloosa2071,8624,4206.2%
Arab2113,4128196.1%
Daphne2222,1531,3165.9%
Hayneville233,3581965.8%
Brundidge243,9312295.8%
Daleville256,5343805.8%
Cottonwood262,6731535.7%
Birmingham27386,04722,0185.7%
Dothan2864,3713,6445.7%
Hope Hull293,2761815.5%
Alexandria304,0612195.4%
Abbeville314,9382655.4%
Cordova323,9452115.3%
Clayton332,5561365.3%
Pell City3415,1457995.3%
Midland City355,2162725.2%
Madison3654,3262,7495.1%
Jacksonville3713,9937085.1%
Chelsea387,8773945.0%
Troy3916,3458115.0%
Cullman4033,2111,6445.0%
Ashland414,2312054.8%
Fultondale425,6602724.8%
Odenville4310,6765114.8%
Mobile44208,1739,9544.8%
Ozark4515,8247554.8%
Foley4619,1869144.8%
Muscle Shoals4714,4446884.8%
Pelham4820,0389504.7%
Montgomery49168,9647,8704.7%
Phenix City5043,5672,0024.6%
Summerdale514,0951884.6%
Quinton522,4031104.6%
Florence5347,2012,1234.5%
Brookwood542,9831334.5%
Theodore5518,9708454.5%
Decatur5652,1342,3174.4%
Sumiton572,3291034.4%
Montevallo589,1974054.4%
Prattville5936,8231,6164.4%
Jasper6025,1841,1034.4%
Centreville614,2261854.4%
Maplesville622,3281014.3%
Geneva634,2551844.3%
Livingston643,5201524.3%
Millbrook6511,7935064.3%
Sylacauga6619,7438424.3%
Millport672,3691014.3%
Ashford684,5731944.2%
Bessemer6955,3102,2984.2%
Greenville7010,6874444.2%
Gardendale7113,0955434.1%
Mc Calla7212,1115024.1%
Woodland732,9751234.1%
Oneonta7411,6244764.1%
Helena7513,2655404.1%
Nauvoo763,9311594.0%
Silverhill773,2131294.0%
Blountsville785,9232364.0%
Saraland7912,0094784.0%
Gadsden8050,9052,0244.0%
Ardmore813,8871544.0%
Demopolis826,8842724.0%
Rainbow City838,0643183.9%
Vance843,0751213.9%
Andalusia8515,4026063.9%
Shelby862,292903.9%
Hamilton877,8813043.9%
Warrior8810,9964203.8%
Athens8940,4871,5443.8%
Centre907,1492723.8%
Leeds9111,4384353.8%
Trussville9222,5648533.8%
Carbon Hill932,8871093.8%
Lincoln945,8832223.8%
Childersburg955,7292163.8%
Fort Payne9616,6596253.8%
Ragland972,9961123.7%
Columbiana986,3522373.7%
Spanish Fort9910,1463753.7%
Fairhope10022,2568173.7%
Opelika10130,8041,1273.7%
Clanton10215,1715553.7%
Hazel Green10311,0224033.7%
Scottsboro10416,6946063.6%
Kimberly1052,157783.6%
Tuscumbia10614,3165163.6%
Rainsville1076,1672203.6%
Florala1082,247803.6%
Smiths Station1099,0213213.6%
Fayette1107,4922663.6%
Winfield1115,8872093.6%
Northport11229,2461,0333.5%
Elkmont1136,8962433.5%
Elberta1145,4531923.5%
Coden1152,161763.5%
Bremen1162,711953.5%
Jemison1176,9492423.5%
Pinson11818,1616303.5%
Harvest11918,0786253.5%
Cottondale1208,4902933.5%
Remlap1213,1371073.4%
Albertville12226,1078873.4%
Guntersville12312,7694333.4%
Heflin1246,8102303.4%
Mount Olive1255,1031723.4%
Tuskegee Institute1262,498843.4%
Attalla1279,4493163.3%
Elmore1283,3581123.3%
Loxley1296,1602053.3%
Robertsdale1309,9673293.3%
Eastaboga1313,0921023.3%
Hartselle13220,4946753.3%
Semmes13314,7234843.3%
Meridianville1345,6661863.3%
Valley13511,6763833.3%
Maylene1365,3051743.3%
Toney13710,2733343.3%
Grand Bay13811,2913663.2%
Opp1397,6602473.2%
Monroeville1407,8612533.2%
Dora1416,6792143.2%
Boaz14218,6345953.2%
Bay Minette14314,4354603.2%
Eufaula14412,8004063.2%
Cleveland1453,113983.1%
Morris1463,7901193.1%
Coker1473,077963.1%
Jackson1487,6452373.1%
Haleyville1499,9403083.1%
Luverne1504,1811293.1%
Moulton15110,6643293.1%
Mount Vernon1522,564793.1%
Empire1532,508773.1%
Graysville1542,000613.0%
Pleasant Grove1558,5412593.0%
Wetumpka15625,4297683.0%
Deatsville15710,2673093.0%
Gordo1584,5261363.0%
Tallassee15910,5863173.0%
Thorsby1602,679803.0%
Cedar Bluff1613,5251053.0%
Ashville1625,7841723.0%
Irvington1638,6232563.0%
Brewton16412,0993593.0%
Eight Mile1659,3552773.0%
Lineville1664,3281283.0%
Atmore16712,1733603.0%
Roanoke1688,2572443.0%
Talladega16919,4665753.0%
Cropwell1703,250963.0%
New Market1719,3062742.9%
Hanceville1729,7972882.9%
Citronelle1735,5241622.9%
Woodstock1742,264662.9%
Trafford1752,333682.9%
New Hope1763,9671152.9%
Owens Cross Roads17712,1153502.9%
Satsuma1785,7271652.9%
Seale1793,5211012.9%
Rogersville1806,2801802.9%
West Blocton1814,1931202.9%
Red Bay1823,395972.9%
Vincent1832,807792.8%
Wilmer1848,0822272.8%
Georgiana1853,062862.8%
Hayden1866,7651902.8%
Horton1873,464972.8%
Union Grove1884,1851172.8%
Brownsboro1892,578722.8%
Eva1902,368662.8%
Holly Pond1912,414672.8%
Russellville19215,9134412.8%
Chatom1932,203612.8%
Double Springs1943,468962.8%
Fyffe1953,417942.8%
Weaver1964,5241242.7%
Crossville1975,0411382.7%
Newton1983,8741062.7%
Pike Road1995,6181532.7%
Wilsonville2003,658992.7%
Munford2014,4161192.7%
Slocomb2025,5301482.7%
Dadeville2036,3121682.7%
Ohatchee2044,7461262.7%
Hartford2053,9961062.7%
Leesburg2062,794742.6%
Salem2076,1311622.6%
Henagar2084,2031112.6%
Lanett2099,4012462.6%
Altoona2105,4391422.6%
Evergreen2115,8131512.6%
Flomaton2122,910752.6%
Uniontown2132,606672.6%
Pisgah2142,818722.6%
Eclectic2154,7531212.5%
Grant2164,3771112.5%
Somerville2176,0871542.5%
Brent2183,090782.5%
Springville2197,8451982.5%
Killen22010,9042752.5%
Section2212,819712.5%
Oakman2222,350592.5%
Danville2234,2361062.5%
Sterrett2244,3321082.5%
Bridgeport2252,724662.4%
Verbena2262,810682.4%
Elba2275,9131432.4%
Duncanville2283,311802.4%
Wellington2292,158522.4%
Collinsville2304,2991032.4%
Phil Campbell2314,065972.4%
Vernon2323,651872.4%
Samson2333,400812.4%
Lillian2343,781902.4%
Town Creek2355,0611202.4%
Stevenson2363,742872.3%
Wedowee2373,275762.3%
Laceys Spring2384,182972.3%
Arley2392,568592.3%
Ranburne2402,016462.3%
Fairfield2418,2961882.3%
Vinemont2427,2811642.3%
New Brockton2432,710612.3%
Chunchula2443,959892.2%
Sulligent2453,345752.2%
Berry2462,931652.2%
Woodville2472,758612.2%
Thomasville2486,6041462.2%
Fort Deposit2492,230492.2%
Trinity2506,6491462.2%
Ariton2512,096462.2%
Gaylesville2522,099462.2%
Falkville2535,4061182.2%
Valley Head2542,542552.2%
Mc Intosh2552,482532.1%
Camp Hill2562,168462.1%
Gurley2575,2401112.1%
Selma25827,7045822.1%
Aliceville2593,917822.1%
York2602,395502.1%
Carrollton2612,649552.1%
Cherokee2623,095642.1%
Piedmont2639,6261982.1%
Reform2642,774562.0%
Tuskegee2656,8071362.0%
Red Level2662,154432.0%
Grove Hill2674,014802.0%
Millry2682,764552.0%
Guin2693,124622.0%
Camden2703,887762.0%
Hillsboro2712,726531.9%
Frisco City2723,214621.9%
Notasulga2732,985571.9%
Flat Rock2742,733521.9%
Butler2753,280621.9%
Lexington2763,133591.9%
Headland2776,4491201.9%
Moundville2785,149911.8%
Bryant2792,484431.7%
Lafayette2804,851831.7%
Marion2814,346691.6%
Union Springs2825,391851.6%
Leighton2833,764581.5%
Jacksons Gap2842,527381.5%
Greensboro2855,378781.5%
Linden2862,729381.4%
Goodwater2873,685511.4%
Eutaw2883,767501.3%
Pine Hill2892,265301.3%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.