These Are The 10 Kentucky Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Kentucky with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Kentucky? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Kentucky alone, there were over 162,643 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 3,200,000.

After analyzing 235 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Bluegrass State:

  1. Corinth
  2. Berry
  3. Butler
  4. California
  5. Carrollton
  6. Fort Knox
  7. Fort Campbell
  8. Alexandria
  9. Brooksville
  10. Covington

Many of these are smaller cities in Kentucky that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Kentucky

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Kentucky. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Kentucky.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Corinth

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Http://Corinth.Ky.Gov

Population: 2,477
Number Of Accounts: 1,276
% Accounts: 51.5%

2. Berry

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Google Maps

Population: 2,054
Number Of Accounts: 920
% Accounts: 44.8%

3. Butler

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,692
Number Of Accounts: 1,278
% Accounts: 34.6%

4. California

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,431
Number Of Accounts: 949
% Accounts: 27.7%

5. Carrollton

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,851
Number Of Accounts: 1,393
% Accounts: 23.8%

6. Fort Knox

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,397
Number Of Accounts: 1,480
% Accounts: 23.1%

7. Fort Campbell

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Https://Www.Goarmyed.Com

Population: 13,815
Number Of Accounts: 2,579
% Accounts: 18.7%

8. Alexandria

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 14,345
Number Of Accounts: 2,349
% Accounts: 16.4%

9. Brooksville

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,236
Number Of Accounts: 495
% Accounts: 15.3%

10. Covington

Cheaters Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 28,200
Number Of Accounts: 3,956
% Accounts: 14.0%

There You Have It, Kentucky

If you're measuring the locations in Kentucky where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Corinth tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Robards. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Kentucky

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Corinth12,4771,27651.5%
Berry22,05492044.8%
Butler33,6921,27834.6%
California43,43194927.7%
Carrollton55,8511,39323.8%
Fort Knox66,3971,48023.1%
Fort Campbell713,8152,57918.7%
Alexandria814,3452,34916.4%
Brooksville93,23649515.3%
Covington1028,2003,95614.0%
Oak Grove116,30080212.7%
Goshen124,6864559.7%
Latonia1316,9481,5869.4%
Burlington1418,2941,6389.0%
Florence1541,1063,4018.3%
Bedford164,1063127.6%
Hazard1710,4747567.2%
Erlanger1823,0491,6637.2%
Lexington19219,67515,2656.9%
Paintsville204,7433226.8%
Radcliff2117,9291,2006.7%
Verona222,9771996.7%
Richmond2338,8522,5606.6%
Paducah2446,3592,9916.5%
Pikeville2516,4689936.0%
Ashland2630,0501,8066.0%
Central City276,5913966.0%
Bowling Green2875,1194,5106.0%
Hyden292,6461545.8%
Elizabethtown3038,1912,2185.8%
Wingo312,1971235.6%
Crittenden325,0212815.6%
Harlan333,4121905.6%
Louisville34577,28531,3705.4%
Newport3527,3581,4555.3%
Murray3619,7971,0375.2%
Morehead3713,4227005.2%
Lebanon Junction383,5451825.1%
Hebron3912,0476125.1%
Danville4017,5108705.0%
Independence4122,0441,0864.9%
Ft Mitchell4234,8501,7104.9%
Alvaton433,6411784.9%
Whitley City442,9261434.9%
Madisonville4520,7281,0094.9%
Hopkinsville4631,6561,5074.8%
Owensboro4763,4493,0004.7%
Lebanon489,1914344.7%
Waynesburg492,8881354.7%
London5030,2511,4114.7%
Georgetown5132,5411,5114.6%
Somerset5229,4291,3444.6%
Bardstown5322,9781,0484.6%
Barbourville547,1883264.5%
Corbin5521,5429734.5%
Prestonsburg567,9523594.5%
Frankfort5740,7201,7874.4%
Hindman582,175934.3%
Dry Ridge598,7793724.2%
Union6015,0606324.2%
Eminence612,8161184.2%
Mount Sterling6216,5216914.2%
Lily632,324974.2%
Berea6418,5827754.2%
Vine Grove6510,7004444.1%
Dayton663,9581644.1%
Henderson6729,6871,2264.1%
Maysville6811,0344554.1%
West Paducah693,5091434.1%
Glasgow7023,6479634.1%
Inez713,7121514.1%
Warsaw723,0671234.0%
Bellevue734,6851864.0%
Nicholasville7431,7431,2564.0%
Prospect7514,8625873.9%
Campbellsville7618,3967203.9%
Shelbyville7722,2828723.9%
Winchester7828,3821,1093.9%
Whitesburg794,7891873.9%
Falmouth805,8692293.9%
Fort Thomas8113,7675373.9%
Hickman822,108823.9%
Louisa838,6133303.8%
Greenville848,3363193.8%
Simpsonville854,0361533.8%
Belfry862,6721013.8%
Walton8710,0323773.8%
La Grange8815,8185923.7%
Bronston892,201823.7%
Pineville905,8252163.7%
Pewee Valley912,9531093.7%
Coxs Creek924,5341673.7%
Science Hill934,1541523.7%
Middlesboro948,7843163.6%
Williamstown955,2831903.6%
Calhoun963,1521133.6%
Franklin9713,4594803.6%
Milton982,580913.5%
Gilbertsville992,8441003.5%
Melbourne1002,316813.5%
Morning View1012,575903.5%
Shepherdsville10226,8639373.5%
Mayfield10316,9825903.5%
Fairdale1047,6352643.5%
Fulton1053,3571163.5%
Flatwoods1066,7482333.5%
Crestwood10717,1215873.4%
Grayson10810,6693643.4%
Harrodsburg10915,1645153.4%
Loretto1102,278773.4%
Stanford1119,3993173.4%
Morganfield1125,7541943.4%
Irvington1132,690903.3%
Cumberland1142,396793.3%
Rineyville1154,8531603.3%
Benton11615,8115213.3%
Providence1173,055993.2%
Russellville11811,2233593.2%
Horse Cave1193,7361193.2%
Beaver Dam1206,2461973.2%
Flemingsburg1215,6451773.1%
Brandenburg1229,3952913.1%
Pleasureville1232,725843.1%
Lawrenceburg12418,3255623.1%
Sonora1252,026623.1%
Brooks1262,451753.1%
Frenchburg1272,297703.0%
Princeton1288,7142653.0%
Mount Vernon1296,6582023.0%
Leitchfield13011,1143343.0%
Harold1312,103633.0%
Calvert City1325,2161563.0%
Fisherville1333,7331113.0%
Columbia13410,7743203.0%
Clinton1352,527753.0%
Paris13614,4814293.0%
Versailles13719,3445733.0%
Beattyville1383,9901172.9%
Elkton1394,9091432.9%
Eddyville1403,6121052.9%
Stanton1415,2191512.9%
West Liberty1426,3731832.9%
Clarkson1433,464992.9%
Springfield1446,5881882.9%
Lancaster14510,7053022.8%
Mount Washington14616,3084582.8%
Williamsburg14711,5403242.8%
Clay City1484,4901262.8%
Cadiz14910,0642822.8%
Greenup1507,8362192.8%
Cynthiana15112,9473592.8%
Bloomfield1523,213892.8%
Hardinsburg1534,2681182.8%
Sadieville1542,433672.8%
Russell1554,8191302.7%
Elkhorn City1563,047822.7%
Jamestown1573,614972.7%
Cave City1584,7361272.7%
Ewing1592,091552.6%
Brownsville1603,173832.6%
Campton1613,8651012.6%
Hodgenville1626,8521792.6%
Munfordville1634,2531112.6%
Russell Springs1649,3352392.6%
Booneville1652,893742.6%
Carlisle1665,4031382.6%
Lewisport1673,257822.5%
Stearns1682,443612.5%
Jackson1696,8791702.5%
Nortonville1702,435602.5%
Scottsville17111,7412892.5%
Wilmore1724,6291122.4%
Hickory1732,319562.4%
Vanceburg1745,2551262.4%
Cecilia1753,892932.4%
Catlettsburg1767,7411822.4%
Burkesville1774,5141062.3%
Greensburg1786,6501562.3%
New Haven1793,634852.3%
Tompkinsville1806,1341432.3%
Eubank1814,248992.3%
Monticello18214,0803272.3%
Marion1836,0581402.3%
Morgantown1847,6841772.3%
Dawson Springs1854,8191112.3%
Owingsville1864,9621142.3%
Liberty1877,0111602.3%
Salyersville1887,7331752.3%
Kevil1894,117932.3%
South Shore1904,249952.2%
Smiths Grove1915,3791202.2%
Olive Hill1929,0432012.2%
Burnside1932,357522.2%
Manchester19410,3252262.2%
Ekron1952,201482.2%
Midway1962,539552.2%
Sturgis1973,467752.2%
Rush1982,324502.2%
Hartford1994,7081012.1%
Jenkins2002,846612.1%
Sebree2012,620562.1%
Gray2022,862612.1%
Hanson2032,397512.1%
Waddy2042,174462.1%
Owenton2055,4721152.1%
Jeffersonville2063,916822.1%
Albany2076,8931432.1%
Edmonton2085,1601072.1%
Brodhead2092,763572.1%
Magnolia2102,261462.0%
Auburn2114,340882.0%
Hustonville2123,277662.0%
Taylorsville21311,7862342.0%
Pine Knot2142,482481.9%
Sandy Hook2152,755531.9%
Irvine2169,6971821.9%
Crab Orchard2173,235601.9%
Stamping Ground2182,860531.9%
East Bernstadt2194,223781.8%
Virgie2202,354421.8%
Hawesville2213,925701.8%
Utica2224,736841.8%
Upton2232,123371.7%
Clay2242,013351.7%
Waco2252,533441.7%
Lewisburg2263,774651.7%
Mc Kee2274,785801.7%
Evarts2282,300381.7%
Nancy2294,311711.6%
Corydon2302,437381.6%
Crofton2313,005461.5%
Caneyville2322,761421.5%
Whitesville2332,680361.3%
Philpot2345,213681.3%
Robards2352,032261.3%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.