These Are The 10 New Mexico Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in New Mexico with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in New Mexico? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In New Mexico alone, there were over 64,585 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 1,500,000.

After analyzing 75 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Land of Enchantment:

  1. Lordsburg
  2. Holloman Air Force Base
  3. Grants
  4. Artesia
  5. Clovis
  6. Albuquerque
  7. Hobbs
  8. Alamogordo
  9. Aztec
  10. Las Cruces

Many of these are smaller cities in New Mexico that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In New Mexico

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in New Mexico. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of New Mexico.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Lordsburg

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Google Maps

Population: 2,798
Number Of Accounts: 248
% Accounts: 8.9%

2. Holloman Air Force Base

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,368
Number Of Accounts: 194
% Accounts: 8.2%

3. Grants

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,368
Number Of Accounts: 407
% Accounts: 5.5%

4. Artesia

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,330
Number Of Accounts: 723
% Accounts: 5.4%

5. Clovis

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 34,463
Number Of Accounts: 1,863
% Accounts: 5.4%

6. Albuquerque

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 486,378
Number Of Accounts: 25,120
% Accounts: 5.2%

7. Hobbs

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 32,319
Number Of Accounts: 1,652
% Accounts: 5.1%

8. Alamogordo

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 27,669
Number Of Accounts: 1,407
% Accounts: 5.1%

9. Aztec

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,695
Number Of Accounts: 592
% Accounts: 5.1%

10. Las Cruces

Cheaters New Mexico
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 99,181
Number Of Accounts: 4,973
% Accounts: 5.0%

There You Have It, New Mexico

If you're measuring the locations in New Mexico where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Lordsburg tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Chimayo. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In New Mexico

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Lordsburg12,7982488.9%
Holloman Air Force Base22,3681948.2%
Grants37,3684075.5%
Artesia413,3307235.4%
Clovis534,4631,8635.4%
Albuquerque6486,37825,1205.2%
Hobbs732,3191,6525.1%
Alamogordo827,6691,4075.1%
Aztec911,6955925.1%
Las Cruces1099,1814,9735.0%
Carlsbad1126,1761,2985.0%
Taos128,5434044.7%
Rio Rancho1371,0373,2974.6%
Ruidoso147,1473124.4%
Roswell1541,4571,7344.2%
Santa Fe1697,9774,0954.2%
Portales1713,0355404.1%
Farmington1863,7542,5824.0%
Silver City1914,0235443.9%
Truth Or Consequences204,7301753.7%
Bloomfield2110,5963763.5%
Moriarty225,3961893.5%
Los Lunas2329,6939863.3%
Eunice242,431803.3%
Kirtland255,1261673.3%
Belen2615,0514763.2%
Lovington2710,8773403.1%
Espanola2814,2864403.1%
Deming2917,6945263.0%
Edgewood3010,9423243.0%
Milan312,078612.9%
Las Vegas3213,8584032.9%
Shiprock335,2361522.9%
Cedar Crest342,477712.9%
Socorro358,0722312.9%
Algodones362,456692.8%
Tucumcari375,2251442.8%
Mesquite383,476952.7%
Bosque Farms393,733982.6%
Los Alamos4016,8114402.6%
Raton416,5061702.6%
Santa Teresa424,1961072.6%
Sandia Park434,1381052.5%
Flora Vista442,179532.4%
Bernalillo458,1291912.3%
Anthony4612,3662862.3%
Dexter473,689832.2%
Santa Rosa482,373532.2%
Corrales498,1011712.1%
Placitas504,415922.1%
Tularosa513,822792.1%
Peralta523,547732.1%
Gallup5339,9978202.1%
Bayard542,300472.0%
Crownpoint552,266452.0%
Chaparral568,7631742.0%
Ranchos De Taos575,241971.9%
Cuba582,392431.8%
Sunland Park599,0701621.8%
Ruidoso Downs602,591451.7%
Ohkay Owingeh612,147371.7%
Zuni624,008691.7%
Tijeras638,2471401.7%
Santa Cruz643,675621.7%
Clayton652,441411.7%
El Prado663,356561.7%
Laguna672,400381.6%
Mescalero682,663421.6%
La Mesa692,440381.6%
Alto702,086321.5%
Mesilla Park714,097621.5%
La Luz722,200321.5%
Pecos732,212281.3%
Hatch742,521241.0%
Chimayo752,265160.7%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.