These Are The 10 Nevada Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Nevada with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Nevada? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Nevada alone, there were over 111,306 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 2,100,000.

After analyzing 35 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Silver State:

  1. Elko
  2. Henderson
  3. Reno
  4. Las Vegas
  5. Overton
  6. North Las Vegas
  7. Incline Village
  8. Laughlin
  9. Fallon
  10. Ely

Many of these are smaller cities in Nevada that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Nevada

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Nevada. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Nevada.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Elko

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,265
Number Of Accounts: 1,237
% Accounts: 6.4%

2. Henderson

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 216,489
Number Of Accounts: 13,719
% Accounts: 6.3%

3. Reno

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 216,939
Number Of Accounts: 12,653
% Accounts: 5.8%

4. Las Vegas

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Google Maps

Population: 1,070,456
Number Of Accounts: 60,790
% Accounts: 5.7%

5. Overton

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,610
Number Of Accounts: 145
% Accounts: 5.6%

6. North Las Vegas

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Google Maps

Population: 163,612
Number Of Accounts: 7,409
% Accounts: 4.5%

7. Incline Village

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,277
Number Of Accounts: 371
% Accounts: 4.5%

8. Laughlin

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Google Maps

Population: 6,171
Number Of Accounts: 275
% Accounts: 4.5%

9. Fallon

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,821
Number Of Accounts: 881
% Accounts: 4.4%

10. Ely

Cheaters Nevada
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,365
Number Of Accounts: 237
% Accounts: 4.4%

There You Have It, Nevada

If you're measuring the locations in Nevada where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Elko tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Yerington. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Nevada

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Elko119,2651,2376.4%
Henderson2216,48913,7196.3%
Reno3216,93912,6535.8%
Las Vegas41,070,45660,7905.7%
Overton52,6101455.6%
North Las Vegas6163,6127,4094.5%
Incline Village78,2773714.5%
Laughlin86,1712754.5%
Fallon919,8218814.4%
Ely105,3652374.4%
Hawthorne112,9811274.3%
Stateline123,0101284.3%
Sparks1389,2883,7884.2%
Jean142,184914.2%
Carson City1549,4762,0454.1%
Fernley1615,5156113.9%
Winnemucca1713,2295203.9%
Pahrump1828,0181,0313.7%
Battle Mountain194,2381503.5%
Gardnerville2018,9506453.4%
Mesquite2114,1604803.4%
Boulder City2213,1794383.3%
Spring Creek2310,5093493.3%
Minden2410,2493343.3%
Dayton2511,8593813.2%
Sun Valley2615,0154533.0%
Logandale272,624793.0%
West Wendover283,3901002.9%
Tonopah292,059602.9%
Zephyr Cove302,923822.8%
Washoe Valley313,575892.5%
Silver Springs325,4991242.3%
Lovelock332,670572.1%
Wellington342,207462.1%
Yerington355,9241151.9%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.