These Are The 10 Kansas Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Kansas with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Kansas? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Kansas alone, there were over 111,441 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 2,200,000.

After analyzing 150 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Sunflower State:

  1. Fort Riley
  2. Mc Louth
  3. Fort Leavenworth
  4. Junction City
  5. Manhattan
  6. Lenexa
  7. Lawrence
  8. Overland Park
  9. Plainville
  10. Mulvane

Many of these are smaller cities in Kansas that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Kansas

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Kansas. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Kansas.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort Riley

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,468
Number Of Accounts: 1,880
% Accounts: 18.0%

2. Mc Louth

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Http://Kctv.Images.Worldnow.Com

Population: 2,471
Number Of Accounts: 304
% Accounts: 12.3%

3. Fort Leavenworth

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,546
Number Of Accounts: 373
% Accounts: 10.5%

4. Junction City

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Coyote’s Saloon Junction City KS. From their Facebook page.

Population: 21,681
Number Of Accounts: 1,910
% Accounts: 8.8%

5. Manhattan

Cheaters Kansas
Source: The Asa Candler Jr. Mansion Druid Hills GA

Population: 38,379
Number Of Accounts: 3,285
% Accounts: 8.6%

6. Lenexa

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 41,501
Number Of Accounts: 2,975
% Accounts: 7.2%

7. Lawrence

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Lawrence City Hall with the Shunganunga Boulder. Wikipedia.

Population: 64,247
Number Of Accounts: 4,497
% Accounts: 7.0%

8. Overland Park

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Wikipedia.

Population: 145,592
Number Of Accounts: 9,419
% Accounts: 6.5%

9. Plainville

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,245
Number Of Accounts: 143
% Accounts: 6.4%

10. Mulvane

Cheaters Kansas
Source: Http://Www.Mulvanekansas.Com/

Population: 7,257
Number Of Accounts: 446
% Accounts: 6.1%

There You Have It, Kansas

If you're measuring the locations in Kansas where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort Riley tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Ellis. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Kansas

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort Riley110,4681,88018.0%
Mc Louth22,47130412.3%
Fort Leavenworth33,54637310.5%
Junction City421,6811,9108.8%
Manhattan538,3793,2858.6%
Lenexa641,5012,9757.2%
Lawrence764,2474,4977.0%
Overland Park8145,5929,4196.5%
Plainville92,2451436.4%
Mulvane107,2574466.1%
Pittsburg1117,1111,0396.1%
Olathe12106,6076,4156.0%
Mission1325,1121,4986.0%
Topeka14132,5717,8705.9%
Gardner1516,6889795.9%
Kansas City16107,5466,2815.8%
Colby175,2663075.8%
Hays1818,5001,0725.8%
Oskaloosa192,2381295.8%
Douglass202,8841615.6%
Phillipsburg213,0691695.5%
Seneca222,9301595.4%
Leavenworth2326,4891,4335.4%
Wichita24321,90717,3195.4%
Osawatomie254,6262435.3%
Leawood2632,0291,6655.2%
Ottawa2712,9246475.0%
Lacygne282,7531344.9%
Shawnee2959,9822,8724.8%
Salina3043,3012,0474.7%
Lansing317,5633554.7%
Carbondale322,4411094.5%
Atchison3310,0864444.4%
El Dorado3412,9805714.4%
Bonner Springs359,4394134.4%
Goodland364,4911954.3%
Hillsboro373,0001304.3%
Valley Center388,3793634.3%
Prairie Village3919,2598304.3%
Newton4018,1927684.2%
Emporia4121,3859014.2%
Hutchinson4240,3571,6734.1%
Great Bend4315,9326534.1%
Edgerton442,269924.1%
Derby4522,9179064.0%
Independence4610,9454323.9%
Frontenac472,7181073.9%
Basehor484,9891923.8%
Baldwin City495,7872183.8%
Maize502,9611113.7%
Spring Hill517,6262853.7%
Dodge City5223,8498873.7%
Tonganoxie537,9702953.7%
Marysville543,7601383.7%
Coffeyville5510,2133733.7%
Parsons5610,9103973.6%
Mcpherson5713,3174833.6%
Stilwell586,8992503.6%
Andover5911,2994093.6%
Hugoton604,0161453.6%
Iola616,0792183.6%
Ozawkie622,183783.6%
Fort Scott639,5983423.6%
Larned644,3541553.6%
Pratt656,7312393.6%
Paola6610,4733603.4%
Haysville6711,4663933.4%
Burlington683,4481183.4%
Eudora696,2922153.4%
De Soto704,6271563.4%
Liberal7118,1586123.4%
Ulysses726,3422133.4%
Garden City7328,1219443.4%
Chanute749,1433043.3%
Lyons753,5851193.3%
Wellsville763,4651153.3%
Louisburg776,3652113.3%
Garnett784,1391363.3%
Towanda792,410793.3%
Medicine Lodge802,198723.3%
Concordia815,3251743.3%
Augusta8211,4943743.3%
Hiawatha834,0451303.2%
Goddard846,8702183.2%
Colwich852,275723.2%
Sabetha863,099983.2%
Arkansas City8713,1014143.2%
Winfield8811,8513743.2%
Abilene898,9292803.1%
Silver Lake902,598813.1%
Norton913,2181003.1%
Herington922,585803.1%
Wamego936,6322053.1%
Baxter Springs944,4201353.1%
Holton954,8261463.0%
Mayetta962,120643.0%
Chapman972,172653.0%
Saint Marys982,583773.0%
Auburn992,643783.0%
Halstead1002,539732.9%
Oakley1012,180622.8%
Cherryvale1022,921822.8%
Wathena1032,033572.8%
Elkhart1042,105592.8%
Wellington1057,8392172.8%
Kingman1063,7141022.7%
Anthony1072,231612.7%
Rose Hill1085,5931512.7%
Russell1094,3011162.7%
Perry1102,044552.7%
Clay Center1115,3841442.7%
Ellsworth1122,510652.6%
Columbus1134,5381172.6%
Belle Plaine1142,673682.5%
Humboldt1152,288582.5%
Lakin1162,494632.5%
Sterling1172,239562.5%
Marion1182,655652.4%
Horton1192,124522.4%
Sedgwick1202,782682.4%
Hesston1213,443842.4%
Beloit1223,984972.4%
Fredonia1233,298802.4%
Scott City1244,2921042.4%
Cimarron1252,471592.4%
Neodesha1262,990712.4%
Holcomb1272,241532.4%
Lindsborg1283,760882.3%
Cheney1293,266762.3%
Osage City1303,095712.3%
Caney1312,530582.3%
Hoisington1322,783632.3%
Girard1333,523792.2%
Eureka1342,932652.2%
Oswego1352,218492.2%
Tecumseh1363,223712.2%
Overbrook1372,211482.2%
Inman1382,230482.2%
Saint George1392,152462.1%
Meriden1403,007642.1%
Clearwater1414,095872.1%
Ellinwood1422,382502.1%
Berryton1432,989612.0%
Moundridge1442,495502.0%
Wakeeney1452,142422.0%
Belleville1462,216421.9%
Council Grove1472,987561.9%
Minneapolis1482,491451.8%
Galena1493,969691.7%
Ellis1502,237331.5%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.