These Are The 10 Louisiana Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Louisiana with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Louisiana? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Louisiana alone, there were over 150,126 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 3,400,000.

After analyzing 226 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Pelican State:

  1. Fort Polk
  2. Arabi
  3. Barksdale Afb
  4. Chalmette
  5. Bossier City
  6. New Orleans
  7. Lafayette
  8. Metairie
  9. Leesville
  10. Gramercy

Many of these are smaller cities in Louisiana that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Louisiana

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Louisiana. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Louisiana.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort Polk

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,070
Number Of Accounts: 1,262
% Accounts: 15.6%

2. Arabi

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,200
Number Of Accounts: 294
% Accounts: 13.4%

3. Barksdale Afb

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,409
Number Of Accounts: 289
% Accounts: 12.0%

4. Chalmette

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,944
Number Of Accounts: 910
% Accounts: 9.2%

5. Bossier City

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 53,972
Number Of Accounts: 4,260
% Accounts: 7.9%

6. New Orleans

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: New Orleans LA. Wikipedia.

Population: 246,191
Number Of Accounts: 17,246
% Accounts: 7.0%

7. Lafayette

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: The Cajun Dome Lafayette LA. Wikipedia.

Population: 113,710
Number Of Accounts: 7,492
% Accounts: 6.6%

8. Metairie

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Metairie LA. Wikipedia.

Population: 109,147
Number Of Accounts: 6,790
% Accounts: 6.2%

9. Leesville

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Https://Atherholt.Files.Wordpress.Com/

Population: 16,510
Number Of Accounts: 1,027
% Accounts: 6.2%

10. Gramercy

Cheaters Louisiana
Source: Flickr

Population: 3,061
Number Of Accounts: 188
% Accounts: 6.1%

There You Have It, Louisiana

If you're measuring the locations in Louisiana where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort Polk tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Paulina. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Louisiana

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort Polk18,0701,26215.6%
Arabi22,20029413.4%
Barksdale Afb32,40928912.0%
Chalmette49,9449109.2%
Bossier City553,9724,2607.9%
New Orleans6246,19117,2467.0%
Lafayette7113,7107,4926.6%
Metairie8109,1476,7906.2%
Leesville916,5101,0276.2%
Gramercy103,0611886.1%
Belle Chasse1112,1037035.8%
Hammond1231,0731,7505.6%
Baton Rouge13286,37616,1215.6%
Golden Meadow142,2621235.4%
Covington1538,4372,0815.4%
Mandeville1638,4542,0785.4%
Gonzales1729,2721,5815.4%
Ruston1821,0491,1295.4%
Geismar195,5222915.3%
Slidell2066,8153,4845.2%
Lake Charles2194,8764,6884.9%
Shreveport22173,9168,4944.9%
Galliano233,8611874.8%
Labadieville242,2491084.8%
Houma2565,2523,1204.8%
Denham Springs2653,8632,5654.8%
Addis272,9941404.7%
Monroe2863,4062,9464.6%
Broussard2910,8325034.6%
Gretna3040,9961,9014.6%
Alexandria3145,4982,0964.6%
Morgan City3216,8377754.6%
West Monroe3343,3461,9654.5%
Walker3416,0087234.5%
Sulphur3531,1011,3964.5%
Zwolle363,4601554.5%
Prairieville3729,5931,2814.3%
Madisonville388,5023614.2%
Pineville3926,8301,1364.2%
Deridder4018,4857714.2%
Princeton412,5441044.1%
Westlake427,9993204.0%
Kenner4352,9782,1134.0%
Natchitoches4418,4887344.0%
Meraux453,0801224.0%
Ponchatoula4619,8787793.9%
Folsom475,9972353.9%
Livingston487,4892923.9%
Luling4910,4514023.8%
Harvey5031,3401,2013.8%
Lockport516,6482533.8%
Logansport522,475943.8%
Port Allen5311,8024443.8%
Cut Off548,3753133.7%
Many556,7842533.7%
Norco562,7621033.7%
Jennings5712,5384613.7%
Springhill584,3511593.7%
Maurepas592,666973.6%
New Iberia6047,5411,7133.6%
New Roads615,5111983.6%
Downsville623,3591203.6%
Larose633,9231393.5%
Kinder644,9731763.5%
Haughton6515,8655613.5%
Albany664,4171563.5%
La Place6728,1119733.5%
Youngsville6815,4255323.4%
Maurice695,7441973.4%
Thibodaux7032,6921,1183.4%
Scott719,5593233.4%
Springfield724,3921483.4%
Abita Springs736,5392193.3%
Zachary7420,5916843.3%
Greenwood752,901953.3%
Pearl River7610,0243243.2%
Eunice7713,8824483.2%
Saint Amant788,1292613.2%
Oak Grove796,0221933.2%
Vinton804,6891503.2%
Minden8115,7405033.2%
Holden823,9461253.2%
Marrero8344,7951,4163.2%
Keithville849,2882923.1%
Gray856,6332083.1%
Destrehan8610,8593393.1%
Tickfaw875,3021653.1%
Des Allemands883,3291033.1%
Stonewall894,4701383.1%
Brusly903,6391123.1%
Ball914,3541343.1%
Pierre Part924,6561423.0%
Eros932,211673.0%
Patterson946,6452013.0%
Coushatta956,3741923.0%
Haynesville963,024913.0%
Baker9715,7874743.0%
New Llano982,550763.0%
Jonesboro996,1461833.0%
Boyce1005,2471563.0%
Greenwell Springs10110,1943013.0%
Carencro10214,6274312.9%
Berwick1034,0791202.9%
Pride1043,175932.9%
Winnsboro1059,7682862.9%
Sarepta1062,057602.9%
Raceland10711,2503282.9%
Duson1088,6132512.9%
Saint Bernard1092,956862.9%
Abbeville11019,2655592.9%
Roseland1112,206642.9%
Winnfield1127,0372042.9%
Mooringsport1132,246652.9%
Reserve1146,1221772.9%
Chauvin1154,3451252.9%
Franklinton11613,1413762.9%
Amite1179,6322722.8%
Crowley11814,0983982.8%
Lacombe1198,0652262.8%
Opelousas12029,2008182.8%
Independence1217,5952112.8%
Mansfield1228,1322232.7%
Saint Rose1236,1661692.7%
Hahnville1243,323912.7%
Schriever1254,1271132.7%
Lafitte1262,600712.7%
Iowa1276,9601902.7%
Westwego12824,3506612.7%
Breaux Bridge12920,3745532.7%
Arcadia1303,420922.7%
Calhoun1315,5351472.7%
Bastrop13218,1114802.7%
Dequincy1335,9031562.6%
Napoleonville1344,9381302.6%
Boutte1352,476652.6%
Robeline1362,019532.6%
Lutcher1372,934772.6%
Loranger1384,5801192.6%
Rayville1398,7092262.6%
Mamou1403,9401022.6%
Bogalusa14113,4513482.6%
Rayne14212,1393142.6%
Jonesville1435,7111472.6%
Slaughter1443,458892.6%
Plaquemine14514,0343602.6%
Oberlin1462,353602.5%
Jena1475,4581392.5%
Saint Gabriel1482,125542.5%
Anacoco1493,508892.5%
Merryville1502,288582.5%
Grayson1512,217562.5%
Saint Francisville1527,0151772.5%
Church Point1539,7192442.5%
Vidalia1545,7761442.5%
Donaldsonville1558,4082082.5%
Doyline1562,854702.5%
Ventress1572,084512.4%
Ragley1583,450842.4%
Oakdale1596,1781502.4%
Olla1602,270552.4%
Welsh1613,880942.4%
Montegut1622,974722.4%
Kentwood1637,2591752.4%
Pollock1643,894932.4%
Iota1652,854682.4%
Violet1664,3671022.3%
Basile1672,443572.3%
Columbia1685,0191172.3%
Benton16910,1292362.3%
Sterlington1703,177742.3%
Sunset1715,3811252.3%
Ferriday1725,9571382.3%
Franklin17310,4972432.3%
Bush1744,163962.3%
Lake Arthur1753,089712.3%
Washington1762,916672.3%
Glenmora1773,236742.3%
Gueydan1782,578582.2%
Florien1792,332522.2%
Arnaudville1807,3331632.2%
Marksville1818,7671902.2%
Jackson1823,908842.1%
Bernice1832,432522.1%
Ville Platte18414,3723062.1%
Bourg1854,698992.1%
Port Barre1863,909822.1%
Delhi1875,0671062.1%
Pitkin1882,780582.1%
Dry Prong1893,787792.1%
Choudrant1902,830592.1%
Vivian1913,701772.1%
Homer1925,7331182.1%
Mansura1933,177652.0%
Farmerville1947,6991542.0%
Deville1955,9701192.0%
Elton1962,325462.0%
Lake Providence1974,378862.0%
Ethel1982,958582.0%
Ringgold1992,665522.0%
Saint Martinville20015,6653031.9%
Erath2015,4981061.9%
Maringouin2022,405461.9%
Kaplan2037,8661501.9%
Colfax2043,684691.9%
Angie2053,433641.9%
Belle Rose2062,739511.9%
Vacherie2076,4771201.9%
Simmesport2082,260411.8%
Cottonport2092,922531.8%
Baldwin2102,287411.8%
Tallulah2117,3711321.8%
Bunkie2124,912871.8%
White Castle2133,354591.8%
Marion2142,280401.8%
Quitman2152,205381.7%
Lecompte2162,267391.7%
Plain Dealing2172,783461.7%
Clinton2185,392881.6%
Delcambre2192,090341.6%
Jeanerette2209,0831411.6%
Campti2212,153331.5%
Greensburg2223,865581.5%
Hessmer2232,533381.5%
Natalbany2242,105281.3%
Dubach2253,306411.2%
Paulina2262,974361.2%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.