These Are The 10 Oregon Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Oregon with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Oregon? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Oregon alone, there were over 120,396 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 2,900,000.

After analyzing 149 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Beaver State:

  1. Corbett
  2. Wilsonville
  3. Clackamas
  4. Portland
  5. Happy Valley
  6. Medford
  7. Beaverton
  8. Eugene
  9. Newport
  10. Corvallis

Many of these are smaller cities in Oregon that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Oregon

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Oregon. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Oregon.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Corbett

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,664
Number Of Accounts: 223
% Accounts: 8.4%

2. Wilsonville

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,252
Number Of Accounts: 1,320
% Accounts: 8.1%

3. Clackamas

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,233
Number Of Accounts: 1,025
% Accounts: 5.9%

4. Portland

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 651,342
Number Of Accounts: 35,277
% Accounts: 5.4%

5. Happy Valley

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Google Maps

Population: 19,321
Number Of Accounts: 980
% Accounts: 5.1%

6. Medford

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 67,297
Number Of Accounts: 3,242
% Accounts: 4.8%

7. Beaverton

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 146,690
Number Of Accounts: 7,017
% Accounts: 4.8%

8. Eugene

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 142,562
Number Of Accounts: 6,771
% Accounts: 4.7%

9. Newport

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,626
Number Of Accounts: 407
% Accounts: 4.7%

10. Corvallis

Cheaters Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 44,392
Number Of Accounts: 2,075
% Accounts: 4.7%

There You Have It, Oregon

If you're measuring the locations in Oregon where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Corbett tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Mount Hood Parkdale. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Oregon

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Corbett12,6642238.4%
Wilsonville216,2521,3208.1%
Clackamas317,2331,0255.9%
Portland4651,34235,2775.4%
Happy Valley519,3219805.1%
Medford667,2973,2424.8%
Beaverton7146,6907,0174.8%
Eugene8142,5626,7714.7%
Newport98,6264074.7%
Corvallis1044,3922,0754.7%
Hillsboro1172,5303,3904.7%
Lake Oswego1238,4651,7144.5%
Seaside137,7743444.4%
La Grande1412,6425594.4%
Salem15185,8848,1484.4%
Bend1685,9223,7634.4%
Tualatin1723,4371,0164.3%
Albany1846,1661,9604.2%
Gresham1959,9822,5404.2%
Hermiston2018,8937924.2%
Roseburg2136,8791,5354.2%
Coos Bay2219,8028054.1%
Pendleton2315,5356254.0%
Klamath Falls2438,8931,5333.9%
John Day252,019793.9%
Lincoln City266,7782603.8%
Hood River2714,3735443.8%
Ontario2811,4404313.8%
Oregon City2941,3141,5393.7%
Astoria3013,1224883.7%
Troutdale3116,1846003.7%
The Dalles3215,1685573.7%
Mcminnville3326,3049653.7%
Lafayette343,0311113.7%
Fairview358,8253223.6%
Independence366,9832513.6%
Springfield3753,4891,9153.6%
Saint Helens3812,3394393.6%
Amity393,0831083.5%
Redmond4026,3189153.5%
Willamina412,516853.4%
Ashland4219,3386513.4%
Canby4318,5376223.4%
Sherwood4419,2116443.4%
West Linn4524,3118013.3%
North Plains463,5061153.3%
Dundee473,6191183.3%
Grants Pass4850,0701,6273.2%
White City498,2342653.2%
Clatskanie504,8801563.2%
Monroe512,319743.2%
Monmouth527,3202313.2%
Molalla5311,4653603.1%
North Bend5411,1723473.1%
Lebanon5521,5766683.1%
Forest Grove5617,5635413.1%
Hubbard573,8281173.1%
Philomath587,1802193.1%
Madras598,3732553.0%
Myrtle Creek607,1282173.0%
Newberg6121,5406533.0%
Lakeview623,7121123.0%
Carlton632,646782.9%
Brookings6411,3633342.9%
Aurora655,0091462.9%
Enterprise662,575752.9%
Gladstone679,8082822.9%
Central Point6822,0026322.9%
Elmira692,065592.9%
Cottage Grove7013,1523742.8%
Estacada717,8382212.8%
Tillamook7210,0322822.8%
Colton732,445682.8%
Stayton747,5122072.8%
Burns753,288902.7%
Sandy7613,8113782.7%
Dallas7715,6964282.7%
Rainier785,1821412.7%
Warrenton794,9131332.7%
Woodburn8020,5395552.7%
Scappoose819,7182622.7%
Yamhill822,831752.6%
Oakland832,849752.6%
Sweet Home849,0952392.6%
Gaston853,648942.6%
Cave Junction864,3091112.6%
Sutherlin877,0991822.6%
Prineville8814,3363662.6%
Baker City899,5002412.5%
Sheridan905,0411262.5%
Bandon915,4511362.5%
Gold Hill924,0951012.5%
Milton Freewater938,4812042.4%
Cornelius9411,1142652.4%
Phoenix954,050962.4%
Banks963,967942.4%
Florence9711,3662672.3%
Boring987,4291742.3%
Beavercreek993,878902.3%
Toledo1004,019932.3%
Silverton10111,8982752.3%
Irrigon1022,819652.3%
Eagle Creek1032,910672.3%
Aumsville1045,2931212.3%
Gervais1052,889662.3%
Junction City1069,2092102.3%
Gold Beach1073,697832.2%
Talent1086,3281422.2%
Umatilla1094,6221032.2%
Brownsville1102,356522.2%
Winston1115,6361232.2%
Dayton1123,869842.2%
Culver1132,182472.2%
Reedsport1143,991852.1%
Vernonia1152,703562.1%
Jefferson1164,8761002.1%
Elgin1172,019412.0%
Turner1184,418892.0%
Boardman1193,229652.0%
Shady Cove1202,763552.0%
Pleasant Hill1212,179432.0%
Eagle Point12211,3632191.9%
Rogue River1235,9621141.9%
Warm Springs1242,251431.9%
Mount Angel1253,443651.9%
La Pine1268,6791621.9%
Vale1273,367621.8%
Lyons1282,087381.8%
Waldport1293,855681.8%
Veneta1306,5281151.8%
Sisters1315,9011031.7%
Harrisburg1323,959691.7%
Terrebonne1335,621971.7%
Stanfield1342,203381.7%
Otis1352,205381.7%
Creswell1367,6621321.7%
Coquille1375,124881.7%
Myrtle Point1383,374571.7%
Damascus1399,1591421.6%
Merlin1402,777431.5%
Scio1413,998611.5%
Mulino1422,388361.5%
Chiloquin1432,459371.5%
Oakridge1442,670401.5%
Jacksonville1456,416941.5%
Nyssa1463,893571.5%
Warren1472,622361.4%
Sublimity1482,808361.3%
Mount Hood Parkdale1492,595210.8%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.