These Are The 10 Georgia Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Georgia with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Georgia? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Georgia alone, there were over 392,081 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 7,500,000.

After analyzing 353 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Peach State:

  1. Fort Benning
  2. Fort Stewart
  3. Avondale Estates
  4. Brooks
  5. Roopville
  6. Adrian
  7. Canon
  8. Hinesville
  9. Cordele
  10. Alto

Many of these are smaller cities in Georgia that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Georgia

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Georgia. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Georgia.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort Benning

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Benning.Army.Mil/

Population: 8,970
Number Of Accounts: 2,208
% Accounts: 24.6%

2. Fort Stewart

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,497
Number Of Accounts: 1,524
% Accounts: 17.9%

3. Avondale Estates

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 4,764
Number Of Accounts: 696
% Accounts: 14.6%

4. Brooks

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Http://Www.Brooksga.Com/

Population: 2,676
Number Of Accounts: 383
% Accounts: 14.3%

5. Roopville

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,372
Number Of Accounts: 312
% Accounts: 13.2%

6. Adrian

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,119
Number Of Accounts: 236
% Accounts: 11.1%

7. Canon

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,251
Number Of Accounts: 315
% Accounts: 9.7%

8. Hinesville

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Flickr

Population: 30,211
Number Of Accounts: 2,905
% Accounts: 9.6%

9. Cordele

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Google Maps

Population: 15,063
Number Of Accounts: 1,396
% Accounts: 9.3%

10. Alto

Cheaters Georgia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 4,833
Number Of Accounts: 439
% Accounts: 9.1%

There You Have It, Georgia

If you're measuring the locations in Georgia where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort Benning tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Sparta. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Georgia

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort Benning18,9702,20824.6%
Fort Stewart28,4971,52417.9%
Avondale Estates34,76469614.6%
Brooks42,67638314.3%
Roopville52,37231213.2%
Adrian62,11923611.1%
Canon73,2513159.7%
Hinesville830,2112,9059.6%
Cordele915,0631,3969.3%
Alto104,8334399.1%
Nicholson113,8303358.7%
Alpharetta12133,69611,3578.5%
Talking Rock134,4873678.2%
Kennesaw1472,1155,4047.5%
Athens1570,6635,2617.4%
Atlanta16814,88560,4697.4%
Jeffersonville172,6461967.4%
Pooler1817,5531,2847.3%
Rydal192,7392007.3%
Smyrna2058,9764,2977.3%
Auburn2112,2408567.0%
Portal222,1131477.0%
Norcross2379,2255,3826.8%
Marietta24246,33916,4516.7%
Bremen259,9236606.7%
Cartersville2646,9253,1036.6%
Saint Marys2715,5441,0246.6%
Statesboro2831,8002,0666.5%
Butler293,3442156.4%
Duluth3083,7025,3816.4%
Morganton313,2902116.4%
Commerce3213,0118346.4%
Augusta33152,1479,3916.2%
Buford3466,6464,0896.1%
Cochran359,2775696.1%
Kingsland3616,3141,0006.1%
Silver Creek375,4143306.1%
Columbus38137,8128,3606.1%
Warner Robins3965,0843,9216.0%
Savannah40177,00610,6556.0%
Roswell4179,9844,7986.0%
Peachtree City4231,3321,8776.0%
Woodstock4374,2004,4426.0%
Rocky Face447,3574386.0%
Cave Spring452,4511455.9%
Byron4615,4209105.9%
Canton4766,4923,9105.9%
Cohutta485,0412945.8%
Barnesville499,0835295.8%
Dublin5022,8241,3055.7%
Cumming51104,2275,9465.7%
Valdosta5264,7223,6835.7%
Richmond Hill5319,1201,0805.6%
Hiram5417,9601,0145.6%
Dallas5560,0103,3135.5%
Acworth5674,7684,1035.5%
Juliette572,8501545.4%
Villa Rica5826,8211,4365.4%
Decatur59130,4456,9595.3%
Lithia Springs6016,8338985.3%
Conyers6165,0603,4635.3%
Suwanee6255,1952,9285.3%
Rome6354,9352,8915.3%
Carrollton6442,0242,1995.2%
Newborn652,1041105.2%
Oakwood666,6243465.2%
Dahlonega6717,5208925.1%
Covington6864,1503,2665.1%
Allenhurst693,0251545.1%
Mcdonough7071,8353,6465.1%
Bethlehem719,6754875.0%
Douglasville7282,2664,1235.0%
Winder7329,4711,4725.0%
Newnan7468,7893,4285.0%
Lawrenceville75180,9008,9605.0%
Bonaire7613,0406454.9%
Dacula7732,7321,6174.9%
Mineral Bluff783,0191494.9%
Brunswick7948,1892,3634.9%
Fort Valley8012,3056034.9%
Rincon8115,4907474.8%
Stockbridge8251,3362,4724.8%
Macon83125,3366,0254.8%
Grovetown8422,1221,0324.7%
Locust Grove8518,2868504.6%
Gainesville8690,9284,2214.6%
Dawsonville8720,1679354.6%
Loganville8848,5492,2444.6%
Flowery Branch8925,5931,1764.6%
Blue Ridge908,0793714.6%
Temple9113,2196044.6%
Braselton929,6074364.5%
Adel937,6493464.5%
Calhoun9430,5441,3654.5%
Forsyth9511,7775254.5%
Fort Oglethorpe965,1042274.4%
Snellville9760,8172,6914.4%
Rockmart9813,7036064.4%
Tucker9929,6591,3054.4%
Jefferson10016,9267424.4%
Evans10132,1241,4054.4%
Grayson10216,6267184.3%
Lithonia10367,3022,8954.3%
Powder Springs10448,3262,0644.3%
Screven1052,020864.3%
Milledgeville10628,0941,1934.2%
Wrens1073,3461424.2%
Tifton10826,5821,1284.2%
Ray City1093,3071404.2%
Madison11010,0264244.2%
Murrayville1113,7981604.2%
Tybee Island1122,7071144.2%
Statham1136,4222704.2%
Ludowici1145,8992484.2%
Stone Mountain11590,2373,7684.2%
Sparks1162,4751034.2%
Midway1177,0002904.1%
Hampton11828,8881,1954.1%
Jesup11916,5646854.1%
Mableton12029,2241,2014.1%
Scottdale1212,5581054.1%
Fayetteville12249,4832,0254.1%
Lagrange12340,4631,6514.1%
Dalton12460,3872,4624.1%
Austell12533,6821,3714.1%
Maysville1264,0321644.1%
Willacoochee1272,220904.1%
Jackson12817,2216984.1%
Douglas12920,6058344.0%
Pendergrass1302,5511034.0%
Cleveland13116,6486704.0%
Monroe13230,1481,2064.0%
Reidsville1334,5331814.0%
Tallapoosa1345,2692104.0%
Danielsville1356,3322524.0%
Saint Simons Island13612,3424894.0%
Ellijay13717,7657034.0%
Centerville1385,0131973.9%
Perry13914,9115843.9%
Albany14074,4622,9033.9%
Baxley14111,7844573.9%
Royston1426,2172413.9%
Thomasville14326,2891,0193.9%
Morrow14418,5887203.9%
Comer1453,4961353.9%
Griffin14645,8881,7533.8%
Ball Ground14710,6824083.8%
Social Circle1487,5682893.8%
Toccoa14916,6936373.8%
Jasper15017,8436763.8%
Adairsville15111,3964313.8%
Lilburn15249,4871,8703.8%
Palmetto1537,2522743.8%
Rossville15420,7607823.8%
Leesburg15520,1617573.8%
Jonesboro15663,7572,3933.8%
Guyton15713,2944973.7%
Sharpsburg15817,0546373.7%
Homer1592,7611033.7%
Vidalia16012,9184803.7%
Clarkston16115,1455623.7%
Oxford1629,5193513.7%
Winston1637,3982713.7%
Buchanan1644,6291693.7%
Clayton1656,2012263.6%
Lavonia1665,8372123.6%
Monticello1677,2412623.6%
Hoschton16813,0404663.6%
Fairmount1693,2211153.6%
Moultrie17023,3678243.5%
Mc Rae1713,4961233.5%
Cornelia1728,7043063.5%
Mansfield1732,567903.5%
Clarkesville1749,8833463.5%
Conley1756,4992233.4%
Forest Park17620,2466943.4%
Union City17715,0385153.4%
Alma1786,9052363.4%
Ellabell1795,8522003.4%
Fairburn18024,2008253.4%
Eatonton18115,9715433.4%
Clermont1823,4191163.4%
Eastman18310,6633613.4%
Senoia18411,1503773.4%
Ringgold18532,4291,0893.4%
Pembroke1864,9961673.3%
Gray18711,4103813.3%
Americus18818,7776243.3%
Rock Spring1894,1901393.3%
Soperton1904,1271363.3%
Cedartown19117,5315773.3%
Trenton1927,3572413.3%
Summerville19310,7583523.3%
Swainsboro1949,9033243.3%
Carnesville1954,0051313.3%
Waycross19626,2428583.3%
La Fayette19713,8064503.3%
Meansville1982,180713.3%
Thomaston19917,6365673.2%
Demorest2005,3841733.2%
Baldwin2013,026973.2%
Bogart2028,4552713.2%
Fitzgerald20313,7094393.2%
Armuchee2042,263723.2%
Waco2052,084663.2%
Tyrone2067,2122283.2%
Riverdale20746,3951,4643.2%
Hull2085,4431713.1%
Hogansville2096,3912003.1%
Grantville2104,0461263.1%
Hawkinsville2117,7492413.1%
Waynesville2122,610813.1%
Ellenwood21331,0799623.1%
Kingston2146,3061953.1%
Chatsworth21524,3687533.1%
Bainbridge21616,4025063.1%
Waynesboro21710,8633343.1%
Rex21812,3983813.1%
Springfield2196,5682013.1%
Waleska2204,1621273.1%
Lindale2213,4841063.0%
Rutledge2222,372723.0%
Lake Park2237,1612173.0%
Bowdon2246,0561823.0%
Hazlehurst2259,9672993.0%
Donalsonville2265,8681763.0%
Rochelle2272,069623.0%
Greensboro2288,7482613.0%
Collins2292,056613.0%
Lula2306,0431793.0%
Hahira2318,0032373.0%
Franklin2326,5201933.0%
Lookout Mountain2332,575763.0%
Nashville2347,4802202.9%
Manchester2354,3621282.9%
Hiawassee2365,4201592.9%
Darien2374,1661222.9%
Hephzibah23831,0529092.9%
Kathleen2399,5782782.9%
Aragon2403,8351112.9%
Chickamauga24112,1943522.9%
Woodbine2424,3061242.9%
Lizella2437,5922172.9%
Nahunta2443,6551042.8%
Box Springs2452,182622.8%
Townsend2463,5421002.8%
Zebulon2473,5821012.8%
Taylorsville2483,091872.8%
Thomson24913,7593852.8%
Resaca2504,9281372.8%
Young Harris2513,420952.8%
Folkston2525,9311642.8%
Moreland2532,576712.8%
Lakeland2544,4321222.8%
Hartwell25512,4723422.7%
Cairo25613,5333712.7%
Helena2572,045562.7%
Bloomingdale2586,3601732.7%
Mount Airy2594,1961142.7%
Blackshear26011,1463002.7%
Tunnel Hill2617,2671952.7%
Gordon2624,8221292.7%
White2635,5081472.7%
Pelham2645,9801592.7%
Blairsville26515,5064122.7%
Whitesburg2663,108822.6%
Ellerslie2672,201582.6%
Bishop2683,685972.6%
Milner2693,333872.6%
Williamson2704,6401212.6%
Midland2717,9012062.6%
Gillsville2723,456902.6%
Fortson2736,1571602.6%
Concord2742,292592.6%
Blakely2756,6611702.6%
Ranger2762,314592.5%
Hortense2773,298842.5%
Winterville2785,5621412.5%
Metter2797,0461782.5%
Ashburn2805,6791432.5%
Norman Park2813,866972.5%
Watkinsville28214,1613552.5%
Ocilla2834,5681142.5%
Pine Mountain2844,4141102.5%
Crandall2852,690672.5%
West Point2865,6211392.5%
Brooklet2875,5091362.5%
Sylvania2889,4442322.5%
Oglethorpe2892,731672.5%
Glennville2907,7471902.5%
Twin City2913,118762.4%
Eastanollee2922,636642.4%
East Dublin2937,5041812.4%
Sylvester2949,8982362.4%
Cataula2954,9121172.4%
Unadilla2962,103502.4%
Greenville2973,292782.4%
Harlem2986,5811542.3%
Cuthbert2993,778882.3%
Reynolds3002,389552.3%
Uvalda3012,088482.3%
Lincolnton3026,0771392.3%
Sandersville3038,3841902.3%
Elberton30412,7552892.3%
Colquitt3054,4731012.3%
Montezuma3063,819862.3%
Trion3075,2511172.2%
Flintstone3083,686822.2%
Lexington3092,295512.2%
Lyons3108,2581822.2%
Vienna3114,188922.2%
Colbert3125,0991112.2%
Baconton3132,208482.2%
Cusseta3142,263492.2%
Martin3153,777812.1%
Claxton3166,8671472.1%
Sautee Nacoochee3172,294492.1%
Broxton3182,820602.1%
Camilla3197,2941532.1%
Waverly Hall3202,504522.1%
Lenox3212,212452.0%
Hamilton3223,585722.0%
Boston3232,705542.0%
Homerville3244,010802.0%
Dawson3256,3011252.0%
Woodbury3262,377472.0%
Nicholls3273,797752.0%
Quitman3286,5001282.0%
Appling3294,901962.0%
Dearing3303,483682.0%
Union Point3312,476481.9%
Washington3325,9561151.9%
Tennille3333,535681.9%
Blythe3342,036391.9%
Ochlocknee3352,965561.9%
Wrightsville3364,439831.9%
Rising Fawn3372,854531.9%
Doerun3382,450451.8%
Pearson3393,525641.8%
Omega3402,334421.8%
Roberta3412,784501.8%
Wadley3422,840501.8%
Millen3435,512971.8%
Louisville3444,447781.8%
Patterson3452,238391.7%
Buena Vista3463,639611.7%
Odum3472,215361.6%
Pavo3482,066331.6%
Whigham3492,650401.5%
Warrenton3503,125471.5%
Bowman3512,157321.5%
Ellaville3523,117421.3%
Sparta3536,213791.3%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.