These Are The 10 Montana Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Montana with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Montana? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Montana alone, there were over 30,456 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 800,000.

After analyzing 61 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Treasure State:

  1. Sidney
  2. Missoula
  3. Bozeman
  4. Billings
  5. Butte
  6. Great Falls
  7. Helena
  8. Kalispell
  9. Havre
  10. Glendive

Many of these are smaller cities in Montana that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Montana

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Montana. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Montana.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Sidney

Cheaters Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,477
Number Of Accounts: 441
% Accounts: 6.8%

2. Missoula

Cheaters Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 70,401
Number Of Accounts: 4,086
% Accounts: 5.8%

3. Bozeman

Cheaters Montana
Source: Outlaw Brewing Bozeman MT.

Population: 45,398
Number Of Accounts: 2,554
% Accounts: 5.6%

4. Billings

Cheaters Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 106,115
Number Of Accounts: 5,752
% Accounts: 5.4%

5. Butte

Cheaters Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 25,597
Number Of Accounts: 1,255
% Accounts: 4.9%

6. Great Falls

Cheaters Montana
Source: The gang at Sip n Dip Lounge Great Falls MT. From their Facebook page

Population: 58,985
Number Of Accounts: 2,891
% Accounts: 4.9%

7. Helena

Cheaters Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 44,590
Number Of Accounts: 2,179
% Accounts: 4.9%

8. Kalispell

Cheaters Montana
Source:

Population: 41,497
Number Of Accounts: 1,799
% Accounts: 4.3%

9. Havre

Cheaters Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,582
Number Of Accounts: 452
% Accounts: 4.3%

10. Glendive

Cheaters Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,781
Number Of Accounts: 275
% Accounts: 4.1%

There You Have It, Montana

If you're measuring the locations in Montana where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Sidney tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Crow Agency. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Montana

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Sidney16,4774416.8%
Missoula270,4014,0865.8%
Bozeman345,3982,5545.6%
Billings4106,1155,7525.4%
Butte525,5971,2554.9%
Great Falls658,9852,8914.9%
Helena744,5902,1794.9%
Kalispell841,4971,7994.3%
Havre910,5824524.3%
Glendive106,7812754.1%
Belgrade1115,0605994.0%
Conrad123,0381173.9%
Polson138,2132923.6%
Baker142,241753.3%
Miles City159,1633003.3%
Anaconda167,0432303.3%
Glasgow173,9231273.2%
Cut Bank183,8751233.2%
Shelby192,630833.2%
Livingston209,8543083.1%
Hamilton2110,7543263.0%
Big Timber222,695803.0%
Roundup233,141922.9%
Lewistown247,7422252.9%
Eureka253,387972.9%
Colstrip262,035562.8%
Whitefish2710,8762932.7%
Laurel289,2572492.7%
Townsend293,219852.6%
Hardin303,466912.6%
Deer Lodge313,647922.5%
Dillon326,1991562.5%
Columbia Falls3311,1202792.5%
Stevensville347,8951982.5%
East Helena356,4421592.5%
Ronan364,6411112.4%
Victor372,927702.4%
Whitehall382,980712.4%
Bigfork396,5461492.3%
Wolf Point403,609782.2%
Saint Ignatius412,321492.1%
Libby427,5001572.1%
Lolo434,885992.0%
Three Forks442,945592.0%
Forsyth452,368472.0%
Shepherd462,772541.9%
Columbus473,449661.9%
Frenchtown482,185401.8%
Red Lodge493,039551.8%
Choteau502,321421.8%
Troy512,615471.8%
Malta522,525451.8%
Plains532,530451.8%
Manhattan543,783661.7%
Browning555,105871.7%
Florence564,657781.7%
Poplar572,328361.5%
Corvallis584,610571.2%
Thompson Falls592,560291.1%
Clancy604,267421.0%
Crow Agency612,070180.9%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.