These Are The 10 Arizona Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Arizona with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Arizona? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Arizona alone, there were over 240,092 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 4,400,000.

After analyzing 111 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Grand Canyon State:

  1. Casa Grande
  2. Apache Junction
  3. Maricopa
  4. Queen Creek
  5. Fort Huachuca
  6. San Tan Valley
  7. Tempe
  8. Morenci
  9. Scottsdale
  10. Tonopah

Many of these are smaller cities in Arizona that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Arizona

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Arizona. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Arizona.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Casa Grande

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,773
Number Of Accounts: 2,148
% Accounts: 77.5%

2. Apache Junction

Cheaters Arizona
Source: AJI Sporting Goods Apache Junction AZ. From their Facebook page

Population: 2,646
Number Of Accounts: 1,227
% Accounts: 46.4%

3. Maricopa

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,958
Number Of Accounts: 1,625
% Accounts: 41.1%

4. Queen Creek

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,802
Number Of Accounts: 1,465
% Accounts: 38.5%

5. Fort Huachuca

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,284
Number Of Accounts: 632
% Accounts: 19.2%

6. San Tan Valley

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Http://Cdn.Sheamediaservices.Com

Population: 4,699
Number Of Accounts: 719
% Accounts: 15.3%

7. Tempe

Cheaters Arizona
Source: The Gang at World Of Beer Tempe AZ. From their Facebook page

Population: 114,798
Number Of Accounts: 9,896
% Accounts: 8.6%

8. Morenci

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,357
Number Of Accounts: 194
% Accounts: 8.2%

9. Scottsdale

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Maya Day and Nightclub Scottsdale AZ. From their Facebook page

Population: 224,351
Number Of Accounts: 17,779
% Accounts: 7.9%

10. Tonopah

Cheaters Arizona
Source: Https://Storage.Googleapis.Com/

Population: 4,251
Number Of Accounts: 299
% Accounts: 7.0%

There You Have It, Arizona

If you're measuring the locations in Arizona where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Casa Grande tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Window Rock. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Arizona

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Casa Grande12,7732,14877.5%
Apache Junction22,6461,22746.4%
Maricopa33,9581,62541.1%
Queen Creek43,8021,46538.5%
Fort Huachuca53,28463219.2%
San Tan Valley64,69971915.3%
Tempe7114,7989,8968.6%
Morenci82,3571948.2%
Scottsdale9224,35117,7797.9%
Tonopah104,2512997.0%
Sierra Vista1140,2602,7316.8%
Paradise Valley1214,4789296.4%
Wellton132,4801556.3%
Phoenix14943,99957,4536.1%
Gilbert15158,8979,5916.0%
Chandler16201,92012,1146.0%
Mesa17348,59919,6375.6%
Avondale1851,7632,8325.5%
Yuma1998,8515,3845.4%
Goodyear2048,7652,6165.4%
Flagstaff2158,4943,0975.3%
Glendale22214,06311,3325.3%
Litchfield Park2320,7351,0975.3%
Peoria24122,2706,2835.1%
Surprise2589,8014,5155.0%
El Mirage2623,1751,1525.0%
Safford2712,0905884.9%
Tucson28646,10731,0404.8%
Tolleson2922,5221,0814.8%
Kingman3035,9311,7064.7%
Globe317,7383644.7%
Ajo322,3521094.6%
Buckeye3342,3631,8724.4%
Show Low3412,3865444.4%
Lake Havasu City3540,5171,7614.3%
Waddell366,7482904.3%
New River375,7922424.2%
Laveen3825,4471,0594.2%
Sahuarita3917,7727174.0%
Bullhead City4028,8001,1524.0%
Cave Creek4122,8469104.0%
Page428,5833333.9%
Prescott Valley4331,7421,2273.9%
Prescott4445,3221,7333.8%
Benson456,9502623.8%
Marana4616,0205743.6%
Cottonwood4717,3996173.5%
Mohave Valley485,3171883.5%
Bisbee494,9701753.5%
Fort Mohave5010,8213803.5%
Sedona5115,3205373.5%
Vail5217,2916053.5%
Youngtown534,3231503.5%
Holbrook543,9161353.4%
Golden Valley556,2082143.4%
Fountain Hills5620,0026883.4%
Parker576,7712283.4%
Black Canyon City582,150723.3%
San Manuel592,582863.3%
Huachuca City604,0801323.2%
Thatcher614,4871453.2%
Pima622,521813.2%
Gila Bend632,013643.2%
Mayer643,6071123.1%
Grand Canyon652,021613.0%
Williams664,2381273.0%
Rimrock672,751823.0%
Pinetop683,9651162.9%
Springerville692,078602.9%
Wittmann704,4001262.9%
Camp Verde718,3812402.9%
Willcox726,3041792.8%
Oracle732,936812.8%
Hereford747,5762082.7%
Carefree753,305902.7%
Saint Johns762,764752.7%
Eagar773,030822.7%
Payson7816,8894392.6%
Fort Defiance792,391622.6%
Lakeside805,9631542.6%
Clarkdale813,241832.6%
Dewey826,9871782.5%
Wickenburg836,7881702.5%
Cashion842,530632.5%
Winslow859,1222242.5%
Cornville864,018942.3%
Douglas8713,3713112.3%
Nogales8818,6824312.3%
Taylor893,015692.3%
Chino Valley9013,3962932.2%
Pine912,051422.0%
Snowflake925,8231192.0%
Colorado City932,848562.0%
Green Valley9421,5944131.9%
Paulden953,113591.9%
Pinon962,128401.9%
Rio Rico9714,1562591.8%
Sun City9834,9935911.7%
Kayenta995,641931.6%
Claypool1002,816441.6%
Tonalea1012,634391.5%
Somerton10212,8191861.5%
Chinle1036,331891.4%
Sells1043,638461.3%
Sun City West10523,1572821.2%
Ganado1062,610311.2%
Tuba City1077,851931.2%
San Carlos1083,187351.1%
Whiteriver1095,386420.8%
San Luis11034,3222160.6%
Window Rock11114,221780.5%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.