These Are The 10 Florida Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Florida with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Florida? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Florida alone, there were over 745,178 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 14,700,000.

After analyzing 346 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Sunshine State:

  1. Eglin Afb
  2. Miami Beach
  3. Destin
  4. Palm Beach
  5. Jacksonville Beach
  6. Marathon
  7. North Miami Beach
  8. Winter Park
  9. Brandon
  10. Boca Raton

Many of these are smaller cities in Florida that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Florida

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Florida. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Florida.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Eglin Afb

Cheaters Florida
Source: Wikipedia
Population: 2,857
Number Of Accounts: 439
% Accounts: 15.4%

2. Miami Beach

Cheaters Florida
Source: Wet Willie’s Miami Beach FL. Google Maps.

Population: 78,613
Number Of Accounts: 8,587
% Accounts: 10.9%

3. Destin

Cheaters Florida
Source: Wikipedia
Population: 14,047
Number Of Accounts: 1,381
% Accounts: 9.8%

4. Palm Beach

Cheaters Florida
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,579
Number Of Accounts: 761
% Accounts: 8.9%

5. Jacksonville Beach

Cheaters Florida
Source: Lynch’s Irish Pub Jacksonville Beach FL. Google Maps

Population: 22,050
Number Of Accounts: 1,838
% Accounts: 8.3%

6. Marathon

Cheaters Florida
Source: Wikipedia
Population: 7,636
Number Of Accounts: 634
% Accounts: 8.3%

7. North Miami Beach

Cheaters Florida
Source: Google Maps

Population: 29,713
Number Of Accounts: 2,316
% Accounts: 7.8%

8. Winter Park

Cheaters Florida
Source: Wikipedia
Population: 53,585
Number Of Accounts: 4,113
% Accounts: 7.7%

9. Brandon

Cheaters Florida
Source: Wikipedia
Population: 64,981
Number Of Accounts: 4,973
% Accounts: 7.7%

10. Boca Raton

Cheaters Florida
Source: Boca Raton FL. Wikipedia.

Population: 173,183
Number Of Accounts: 12,945
% Accounts: 7.5%

There You Have It, Florida

If you're measuring the locations in Florida where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Eglin Afb tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Sun City Center. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Florida

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Eglin Afb12,85743915.4%
Miami Beach278,6138,58710.9%
Destin314,0471,3819.8%
Palm Beach48,5797618.9%
Jacksonville Beach522,0501,8388.3%
Marathon67,6366348.3%
North Miami Beach729,7132,3167.8%
Winter Park853,5854,1137.7%
Brandon964,9814,9737.7%
Boca Raton10173,18312,9457.5%
Panama City Beach1117,9281,3347.4%
Fleming Island1223,0331,7027.4%
Daytona Beach1368,6715,0327.3%
Miramar Beach145,7084087.1%
Cape Canaveral157,6665467.1%
Key West1626,9481,9167.1%
Lake Mary1733,7452,3557.0%
Tampa18564,55339,2236.9%
Dania1911,7158046.9%
Fort Lauderdale20624,41241,1086.6%
Deerfield Beach2141,9022,7506.6%
Atlantic Beach2218,3181,1976.5%
Hallandale2329,3691,9096.5%
Altamonte Springs2445,6732,9526.5%
Ponte Vedra Beach2526,6101,7166.4%
Fort Walton Beach2643,4932,8026.4%
Orlando27679,06143,5246.4%
Gainesville28128,8687,9846.2%
Port Saint Joe296,2183846.2%
Wellington3043,7452,6436.0%
Tavernier314,6902836.0%
Islamorada323,1841906.0%
Windermere3322,9171,3475.9%
Pembroke Pines3422,9481,3425.8%
North Palm Beach3514,4408405.8%
Clearwater Beach367,0024075.8%
Miami371,337,69576,9835.8%
Orange Park3859,8373,4345.7%
Cocoa Beach3911,6636655.7%
Jacksonville40653,71337,0925.7%
Palm Beach Gardens4160,2083,4055.7%
Indian Rocks Beach424,6692645.7%
Tallahassee43194,67110,9755.6%
Pompano Beach44337,13118,9875.6%
Neptune Beach455,8953315.6%
Hollywood46338,34818,8985.6%
Santa Rosa Beach479,9875555.6%
Fort Myers48168,5369,3135.5%
Key Biscayne499,5455195.4%
Melbourne50112,1656,0915.4%
Panama City5194,3835,0885.4%
Delray Beach5286,8944,6845.4%
West Palm Beach53256,23713,7435.4%
Clearwater54130,0516,8705.3%
Wesley Chapel5546,7462,4695.3%
Riverview5664,9213,3995.2%
Maitland5716,9958875.2%
Hialeah58275,61414,3525.2%
Jupiter5971,5793,6755.1%
Longwood6044,3332,2675.1%
Apollo Beach6111,9166085.1%
Navarre6228,1251,4295.1%
Pensacola63196,0009,9115.1%
Saint Augustine6487,1424,3925.0%
Bradenton Beach653,8901965.0%
Palm Harbor6663,4423,1465.0%
Sarasota67190,0669,4165.0%
Oldsmar6818,2318974.9%
Clermont6965,0593,1974.9%
Valparaiso703,3211634.9%
Lake City7140,8782,0044.9%
Cape Coral72128,7176,2814.9%
Saint Petersburg73265,73512,9284.9%
Big Pine Key743,8721884.9%
Homestead75106,5895,1174.8%
Saint Johns7631,6241,5104.8%
Winter Garden7735,2711,6824.8%
Casselberry7832,2091,5234.7%
Apalachicola792,7141284.7%
Gibsonton809,3754404.7%
Lutz8146,4432,1754.7%
Holiday8224,7701,1604.7%
Lakeland83179,7998,3764.7%
Stuart8451,4472,3954.7%
Sanford8560,7922,8294.7%
Mary Esther8610,1524724.6%
Estero8716,4547624.6%
Port Saint Lucie88142,5936,5724.6%
Crestview8935,9561,6484.6%
Gulf Breeze9026,3341,1984.5%
Oviedo9156,9412,5884.5%
Mount Dora9217,2687844.5%
Davenport9333,0671,4964.5%
Lithia9415,5897044.5%
Kissimmee95180,0578,1144.5%
Key Largo9610,8674894.5%
Land O Lakes9740,5601,8074.5%
Naples98224,3929,9084.4%
Boynton Beach99123,3145,3924.4%
Bradenton100164,6067,1864.4%
North Port10146,5522,0324.4%
Port Orange10253,9442,3544.4%
Palm Bay10383,0843,6214.4%
Yulee10413,5345894.4%
Ponte Vedra1053,2001394.3%
Orange City10616,3587104.3%
Largo10778,3763,3974.3%
Odessa10819,0628264.3%
Fort Myers Beach1097,6293304.3%
Dunedin11029,8431,2884.3%
Punta Gorda11147,8122,0504.3%
Tarpon Springs11227,0091,1584.3%
Jensen Beach11317,2387394.3%
Bunnell1145,7412464.3%
Winter Haven11573,5403,1504.3%
New Port Richey11689,7383,8394.3%
Winter Springs11735,9901,5394.3%
Port Richey11831,4981,3394.3%
Lake Worth119159,8176,7694.2%
Deltona12070,5822,9824.2%
Ocala121158,3866,6704.2%
Loxahatchee12221,5819084.2%
Hastings1234,0181694.2%
New Smyrna Beach12426,9631,1334.2%
Palm Coast12563,5552,6684.2%
Hobe Sound12616,3096844.2%
Ellenton1278,5913604.2%
Valrico12851,8292,1674.2%
Niceville12927,3401,1434.2%
Indialantic13011,3784754.2%
Satellite Beach13121,9439104.1%
Ocoee13230,1291,2494.1%
Seminole13344,5501,8464.1%
Fernandina Beach13425,9241,0634.1%
Deland13546,1501,8884.1%
Bonita Springs13640,2861,6484.1%
Spring Hill13789,4073,6554.1%
Branford1383,9411614.1%
Cocoa13949,8442,0304.1%
Middleburg14041,5211,6864.1%
Bartow14119,6397974.1%
Gotha1423,6291474.1%
Zephyrhills14332,6261,3214.0%
Alva1444,2271714.0%
Bushnell1457,4493014.0%
Rockledge14630,8321,2454.0%
Port Charlotte14753,8772,1734.0%
Crystal River14814,0945664.0%
Ruskin14914,6695884.0%
Saint Cloud15049,7421,9924.0%
Madison1517,5733014.0%
Belleview15213,1355163.9%
Marianna15314,1535553.9%
Jasper1544,6241813.9%
Palm City15524,2319473.9%
Vero Beach15685,1753,3113.9%
Plant City15754,4402,1063.9%
Merritt Island15837,1231,4323.9%
Mulberry15916,1926223.8%
Ormond Beach16052,6552,0213.8%
De Leon Springs1614,4761713.8%
Milton16263,3652,4153.8%
Lehigh Acres16358,0002,2073.8%
Pinellas Park16436,5301,3893.8%
Seffner16520,6127833.8%
Apopka16669,4812,6393.8%
Blountstown1674,5691723.8%
Laurel Hill1682,612983.8%
Oxford1692,7201023.8%
Palmetto17028,2551,0533.7%
Hudson17133,5191,2493.7%
Glen Saint Mary1726,2942343.7%
Titusville17343,4901,6163.7%
Inverness17424,9099173.7%
Brooksville17547,0761,7243.7%
Lake Alfred1765,4712003.7%
Summerland Key1775,0561843.6%
Marco Island17813,7494983.6%
Freeport1795,8992133.6%
Dundee1803,1071123.6%
Sebring18136,7301,3243.6%
Tavares18214,1895053.6%
Edgewater18320,2647163.5%
Alachua18412,2914333.5%
Debary18516,6305853.5%
Defuniak Springs18615,4505403.5%
Macclenny1879,7653413.5%
Live Oak18819,1646673.5%
Ocklawaha1895,8712043.5%
Bristol1903,4031183.5%
Lecanto1917,8202713.5%
Auburndale19222,8197873.4%
Eustis19322,9757923.4%
Groveland19411,1853843.4%
Safety Harbor19515,3365253.4%
Starke19611,2503853.4%
Bonifay1979,0053083.4%
Beverly Hills19812,5664293.4%
Zolfo Springs1994,1361403.4%
Wildwood2008,2372773.4%
Dunnellon20127,5779243.4%
Green Cove Springs20221,7647293.3%
Howey In The Hills2032,305773.3%
Holt2042,190733.3%
Leesburg20543,8131,4593.3%
Callahan20612,0694013.3%
Thonotosassa2077,5292493.3%
Opa Locka20858,0471,9163.3%
Parrish20913,9724613.3%
Shalimar2109,1662993.3%
Dade City21125,6778353.3%
Lynn Haven21217,5125673.2%
Sneads2133,1281013.2%
Fort Pierce21466,9362,1583.2%
Palatka21518,6816023.2%
Chipley21611,2353623.2%
Sebastian21727,1238723.2%
Lake Wales21826,2238383.2%
Bryceville2192,673853.2%
Williston2208,8112783.2%
Flagler Beach2216,1541943.2%
Keystone Heights22210,7393363.1%
Graceville2234,1191283.1%
Melbourne Beach2249,1172833.1%
Sorrento2258,5002633.1%
Chiefland2266,5072003.1%
Polk City2277,6942363.1%
Homosassa22819,8996083.1%
Cottondale2293,7321143.1%
Fountain2302,882883.1%
Englewood23124,6537513.0%
North Fort Myers23237,4131,1393.0%
Haines City23323,5307153.0%
Grand Island2343,4051033.0%
Clewiston23513,7524153.0%
Lake Butler2367,1442153.0%
Venice23752,6371,5813.0%
Montverde2382,778833.0%
Christmas2392,118633.0%
Babson Park2402,253673.0%
Fort Mc Coy2415,2221553.0%
Longboat Key2425,8291733.0%
Osteen2432,665793.0%
Dover24411,0453273.0%
Silver Springs2458,1762423.0%
Fruitland Park2468,8242613.0%
Hernando24711,5653423.0%
Lake Helen2482,861842.9%
Mims2498,9992642.9%
Newberry25010,0602952.9%
Weirsdale2512,933862.9%
Hilliard2527,4432182.9%
Citra2534,3631272.9%
Malabar2543,7551092.9%
Anthony2553,346972.9%
Osprey2566,3561842.9%
Cross City2573,115902.9%
Wauchula2589,1952642.9%
White Springs2592,128612.9%
Miami Gardens26030,0278582.9%
Wellborn2612,141612.8%
Elkton2623,454982.8%
Archer2635,3061502.8%
Avon Park26416,4664652.8%
Jay2654,4001242.8%
High Springs2669,4952662.8%
Reddick2673,111872.8%
Melrose2684,5781282.8%
Eastpoint2692,523702.8%
Geneva2704,5091252.8%
Greenwood2712,383662.8%
Nokomis27213,2253662.8%
Morriston2733,8341062.8%
Altoona2742,437672.7%
Grand Ridge2752,733752.7%
Arcadia27618,2104992.7%
Sanibel2775,4781502.7%
Crawfordville27819,1355232.7%
Rotonda West2796,8681852.7%
Lake Panasoffkee2803,199862.7%
Umatilla2818,3362242.7%
Mayo2823,537952.7%
Okeechobee28329,2987842.7%
Webster2845,4281452.7%
Inglis2852,173582.7%
Wimauma2868,8932372.7%
Oak Hill2872,114562.6%
San Antonio2883,8971032.6%
Crescent City2894,1491092.6%
Baker2904,6291212.6%
Youngstown2915,1051332.6%
O Brien2922,351612.6%
Pierson2933,008782.6%
Fort White2946,6481722.6%
Labelle29513,0983332.5%
Astatula2962,132542.5%
Satsuma2973,641922.5%
Monticello2988,7922222.5%
Interlachen2997,1691812.5%
Saint James City3002,905732.5%
Wewahitchka3014,3251082.5%
Frostproof3026,7441662.5%
Mascotte3034,1861032.5%
Ponce De Leon3043,181782.5%
Old Town3055,7551412.5%
Century3063,572862.4%
Summerfield30722,7255432.4%
Lady Lake30823,5705632.4%
Bokeelia3092,807672.4%
Cantonment31022,2795282.4%
Floral City3115,7151342.3%
East Palatka3123,480812.3%
Molino3134,057942.3%
Fort Meade3146,0891402.3%
Trenton3157,6321752.3%
Altha3162,981682.3%
Indiantown3175,5381262.3%
Micanopy3182,961672.3%
Moore Haven3193,558802.2%
Perry32013,3122942.2%
Chattahoochee3213,238712.2%
Bronson3224,022882.2%
Lake Placid32315,7573422.2%
Bowling Green3243,967852.1%
Jennings3252,596552.1%
Greenville3263,029642.1%
Mc David3272,605552.1%
Sanderson3282,933602.0%
Lawtey3292,891592.0%
Havana3309,6031952.0%
Belle Glade33115,3863122.0%
Hawthorne3327,2981452.0%
Quincy33317,3553402.0%
Myakka City3345,1701001.9%
Pahokee3354,867911.9%
Westville3362,739511.9%
Eagle Lake3373,656681.9%
Vernon3382,540471.9%
Bell3393,499611.7%
Zellwood3403,064501.6%
Immokalee34116,5262591.6%
South Bay3422,306351.5%
Fellsmere3434,951751.5%
Midway3442,476321.3%
The Villages34537,2554501.2%
Sun City Center34616,8801941.1%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.