These Are The 10 Michigan Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Michigan with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Michigan? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Michigan alone, there were over 347,928 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 7,900,000.

After analyzing 507 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Wolverine State:

  1. Allenton
  2. Birmingham
  3. Capac
  4. Almont
  5. Algonac
  6. Avoca
  7. Center Line
  8. East Lansing
  9. Auburn Hills
  10. Armada

Many of these are smaller cities in Michigan that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Michigan

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Michigan. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Michigan.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Allenton

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Google Maps

Population: 2,839
Number Of Accounts: 496
% Accounts: 17.5%

2. Birmingham

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,232
Number Of Accounts: 2,872
% Accounts: 16.7%

3. Capac

Cheaters Michigan
Source: City-Data.Com

Population: 3,639
Number Of Accounts: 594
% Accounts: 16.3%

4. Almont

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Flickr

Population: 5,301
Number Of Accounts: 836
% Accounts: 15.8%

5. Algonac

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,405
Number Of Accounts: 1,482
% Accounts: 14.2%

6. Avoca

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Http://Www.Michiganrailroads.Com

Population: 3,423
Number Of Accounts: 460
% Accounts: 13.4%

7. Center Line

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Flickr

Population: 6,482
Number Of Accounts: 760
% Accounts: 11.7%

8. East Lansing

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 28,234
Number Of Accounts: 2,681
% Accounts: 9.5%

9. Auburn Hills

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,037
Number Of Accounts: 1,598
% Accounts: 9.4%

10. Armada

Cheaters Michigan
Source: Flickr

Population: 4,755
Number Of Accounts: 399
% Accounts: 8.4%

There You Have It, Michigan

If you're measuring the locations in Michigan where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Allenton tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Chassell. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Michigan

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Allenton12,83949617.5%
Birmingham217,2322,87216.7%
Capac33,63959416.3%
Almont45,30183615.8%
Algonac510,4051,48214.2%
Avoca63,42346013.4%
Center Line76,48276011.7%
East Lansing828,2342,6819.5%
Auburn Hills917,0371,5989.4%
Armada104,7553998.4%
Emmett112,3091888.1%
Ann Arbor12112,1379,0718.1%
Royal Oak1348,8423,8067.8%
Lansing14123,5909,4387.6%
Ferndale1517,6261,3157.5%
Keego Harbor163,6692697.3%
Port Huron1729,8322,1667.3%
Mount Clemens1811,4998227.1%
Mount Pleasant1926,8151,8837.0%
Troy2074,3095,1466.9%
Houghton214,7353176.7%
Maybee222,1451406.5%
Wixom2314,0339156.5%
Novi2443,4352,7686.4%
Allendale258,5965356.2%
Kalamazoo26110,5116,8196.2%
Southfield2761,8673,6545.9%
Lexington283,9142315.9%
Wyandotte2921,9341,2925.9%
Big Rapids3011,4566645.8%
New Haven317,3124235.8%
New Hudson325,3963125.8%
Grand Rapids33265,04215,1835.7%
Hazel Park3412,3237015.7%
Bad Axe356,4173635.7%
Livonia3687,5404,9225.6%
Plymouth3736,4662,0445.6%
Berkley3813,2337355.6%
Brighton3942,0632,3275.5%
Walled Lake4019,7751,0935.5%
La Salle413,1361735.5%
Taylor4250,5272,7835.5%
Farmington4377,2074,2415.5%
Belleville4434,7191,8795.4%
Madison Heights4523,9711,2855.4%
Adrian4629,7001,5855.3%
Marquette4723,9661,2735.3%
Ypsilanti4872,0943,8215.3%
Pontiac4938,4682,0325.3%
South Haven5011,1825905.3%
Harrison Township5120,8281,0935.2%
Waterford5259,7593,1135.2%
Canton5376,6683,9845.2%
Roseville5438,3901,9945.2%
Dearborn5578,5904,0775.2%
Hartland565,5192865.2%
Westland5767,6153,4785.1%
Milford5817,8559175.1%
New Baltimore5946,7482,3965.1%
Saint Clair Shores6052,5462,6935.1%
Grand Blanc6141,0622,0965.1%
Wayne6213,8697065.1%
Clawson6310,3845285.1%
Macomb6468,3493,4695.1%
Monroe6545,1942,2935.1%
Melvindale668,0814085.0%
Southgate6725,7361,2985.0%
Fraser6812,5496315.0%
Fair Haven694,4222225.0%
Rochester7084,5784,2355.0%
Utica7168,1793,3845.0%
Jackson7275,5723,7114.9%
Warren73108,7705,3314.9%
Howell7448,9042,3894.9%
Traverse City7560,8942,9584.9%
Clinton Township7681,3333,9374.8%
Grosse Pointe7742,7842,0634.8%
West Bloomfield7858,6122,8254.8%
Romeo799,3204484.8%
Whitmore Lake8011,2575404.8%
Allen Park8124,9821,1974.8%
Oxford8221,2651,0184.8%
Sterling Heights83110,5495,2904.8%
Romulus8424,5821,1744.8%
Northville8539,2811,8754.8%
Bloomfield Hills8642,2432,0124.8%
Sault Sainte Marie8715,0487164.8%
Trenton8836,8591,7534.8%
Petoskey8914,8197014.7%
Pleasant Ridge902,3381104.7%
Newport919,7604594.7%
Rockwood9211,0955214.7%
Lake Orion9329,3081,3704.7%
Redford9443,6142,0374.7%
Clarkston9540,3431,8794.7%
Wyoming9643,5982,0194.6%
Franklin9713,2896104.6%
Flint98113,0455,1674.6%
Columbus993,5731634.6%
Fenton10031,4241,4314.6%
Lincoln Park10130,3041,3774.5%
Davisburg1026,3212864.5%
Okemos10316,3617394.5%
Olivet1043,2771484.5%
Portage10540,8991,8434.5%
White Lake10625,7081,1504.5%
Detroit107425,78018,9754.5%
Garden City10823,6731,0534.4%
Hillsdale10910,9444824.4%
Eastpointe11025,8241,1334.4%
Oakland1114,2691874.4%
Flat Rock11218,1917964.4%
Cadillac11317,2407524.4%
River Rouge1145,2942304.3%
Battle Creek11571,6333,1044.3%
Lake Ann1162,6791164.3%
Dundee1175,7372474.3%
Commerce Township11819,5898434.3%
Lakeview1193,4951504.3%
Plainwell12013,0325564.3%
Coldwater12118,3787844.3%
Lapeer12224,8891,0554.2%
Addison1232,101894.2%
New Buffalo1243,0941314.2%
Dearborn Heights12546,8381,9814.2%
Richmond1268,0053374.2%
Burton12721,8949214.2%
Grand Haven12825,1521,0534.2%
Marine City1296,4882704.2%
Erie1304,8592024.2%
Inkster13117,2277114.1%
Alma1329,1873774.1%
Durand1337,4763054.1%
Harper Woods13411,4544604.0%
Gaylord13516,5596624.0%
White Pigeon1364,6781874.0%
Ida1372,8551144.0%
Benton Harbor13822,8609114.0%
Imlay City1397,7743094.0%
Highland14014,7765813.9%
Holland14173,6802,8933.9%
Marysville1428,8933493.9%
Saint Joseph14320,8838193.9%
Niles14429,7401,1613.9%
Fowlerville14511,3514433.9%
Escanaba14613,9295433.9%
South Lyon14725,3989883.9%
Alger1482,6241023.9%
Oak Park14923,4309103.9%
Chelsea15011,3634413.9%
Three Rivers15114,3745573.9%
Midland15254,6522,1143.9%
Muskegon15395,5263,6773.8%
Reed City1545,1181963.8%
Washington15519,9167613.8%
Milan15610,6004043.8%
Davison15727,5011,0483.8%
Ortonville15811,7244443.8%
New Boston1597,9873023.8%
Marshall16012,6594783.8%
Shelby1614,1421563.8%
Brooklyn1629,1083433.8%
Holt16317,7966673.7%
Bay City16455,8342,0923.7%
Memphis1653,9011453.7%
Comstock Park16613,8995163.7%
Jeddo1672,024753.7%
Ecorse1686,3952363.7%
Saginaw169101,1783,7323.7%
Stanton1705,0741873.7%
Jonesville1714,7531753.7%
Sturgis17215,9305853.7%
Spring Lake17315,9005803.6%
Quincy1745,0081823.6%
Holly17517,1076213.6%
Saint Clair17610,9683983.6%
Greenville17714,2965183.6%
Ionia17812,0864343.6%
Highland Park17917,1956153.6%
Roscommon1807,8462803.6%
Grandville18123,7318463.6%
Alpena18218,6486613.5%
Clinton1834,2061483.5%
West Branch1848,8603113.5%
Bridgman1853,9971403.5%
Houghton Lake1866,0102103.5%
Stevensville1879,5973323.5%
Bangor1884,0841413.5%
Owosso18922,9247903.4%
Saline19018,5496383.4%
Ray1913,4621193.4%
Iron Mountain19210,0983473.4%
Tecumseh19313,1884533.4%
Charlotte19417,8516133.4%
Clarklake1952,391823.4%
Kalkaska1966,7382313.4%
Dexter19712,6874343.4%
Perry1986,3862183.4%
Pinckney19917,8346063.4%
Hastings20015,6175303.4%
Grayling2017,9412683.4%
Saint Louis2025,3611803.4%
Centreville2032,413813.4%
Mesick2042,839953.3%
Hancock2054,7811593.3%
Carleton2069,0292993.3%
Clare2076,9462303.3%
Galesburg2085,7081883.3%
Bronson2095,1651703.3%
Manistee21010,9413603.3%
Cement City2112,256743.3%
Mason21215,9255213.3%
Charlevoix2138,2982713.3%
Manitou Beach2142,546833.3%
Ada21516,8225483.3%
Huntington Woods2165,7501873.3%
Fremont2179,3873053.2%
Potterville2183,3891103.2%
Wayland2199,9933243.2%
Goodells2202,799903.2%
Saugatuck2212,429783.2%
Saint Johns22215,1654863.2%
Ludington22314,2324563.2%
Hartford2245,2141673.2%
Springport2252,535813.2%
Berrien Springs2268,7242783.2%
Clio22718,7755983.2%
Homer2283,6791173.2%
Linden22912,8724093.2%
Swartz Creek23019,8516303.2%
Albion2319,3182943.2%
Haslett23210,6353353.1%
Bath2334,2881353.1%
Scotts2343,4731093.1%
Saranac2354,5261423.1%
Grand Ledge23616,4905163.1%
Blissfield2374,8431513.1%
Goodrich2386,1661923.1%
Rockford23929,3589143.1%
Coopersville2407,0102183.1%
Coloma2417,6642383.1%
Lake Odessa2424,9441533.1%
Casco2433,5681103.1%
Ravenna2445,1451583.1%
Riverview24512,8343913.0%
Lowell24613,8674223.0%
Allegan24714,2314303.0%
Leonard2483,8471163.0%
Norway2492,890873.0%
Watervliet2504,7961443.0%
Caro2519,7502923.0%
Temperance25218,4495523.0%
Manchester2536,6211983.0%
Lennon2542,678803.0%
Dowagiac25511,3203383.0%
Webberville2563,8641153.0%
Three Oaks2573,129933.0%
Petersburg2585,2871563.0%
Mount Morris25915,8584662.9%
Twin Lake2608,6272532.9%
Carson City2612,500732.9%
Bellevue2625,2471532.9%
Howard City2636,7631972.9%
Lambertville2649,1732672.9%
Martin2652,102612.9%
Michigan Center2662,797812.9%
Flushing26723,3386742.9%
Vestaburg2682,251652.9%
Sandusky2694,7121362.9%
South Rockwood2702,848822.9%
Boyne City2716,6901922.9%
Gregory2724,1831202.9%
Constantine2734,0561162.9%
Oscoda2747,1732052.9%
Yale2754,3931252.8%
Otsego2767,7732212.8%
Standish2774,2211202.8%
Eaton Rapids27813,6923892.8%
Dewitt27914,7004172.8%
Ithaca2805,1121452.8%
North Branch2816,9351962.8%
Augusta2823,124882.8%
Frankfort2832,913822.8%
Hart2845,1711452.8%
Hopkins2853,218902.8%
Smiths Creek2867,7712172.8%
Au Gres2872,759772.8%
Cedar Springs28813,0483642.8%
Montague2895,9281652.8%
Morley2903,060852.8%
Buchanan2918,3672322.8%
Burr Oak2922,020562.8%
Hamtramck29324,1636682.8%
Saint Ignace2943,7291032.8%
Shelbyville2952,861792.8%
Jenison29622,0636092.8%
Caledonia29717,1024722.8%
Belmont2988,2392272.8%
Gwinn2995,1271412.8%
Gaines3003,455952.7%
Belding3018,8022422.7%
Montrose3026,9241902.7%
Harbor Springs3036,4241762.7%
Morrice3042,120582.7%
Metamora3057,0971942.7%
East China3066,4901772.7%
Edmore3072,495682.7%
Paw Paw30811,3013082.7%
Middleville3099,7082632.7%
Portland3108,6382342.7%
Coleman3114,3721182.7%
Britton3122,892782.7%
Edwardsburg3138,3792252.7%
Cassopolis3146,0771632.7%
Hanover3152,051552.7%
Hesperia3164,6481242.7%
Grass Lake3177,5452012.7%
East Tawas3183,8761032.7%
White Cloud3196,0131592.6%
Pleasant Lake3202,196582.6%
Sparta32110,8892872.6%
New Lothrop3222,069542.6%
Ironwood3236,2111622.6%
Evart3244,4861172.6%
Vassar3258,5192222.6%
Williamston3269,9572592.6%
Sterling3272,307602.6%
Newaygo3289,5822492.6%
Hudson3294,6201202.6%
Parma3304,8621262.6%
Deckerville3312,319602.6%
Birch Run3328,4412182.6%
Attica3335,0521302.6%
Climax3342,071532.6%
Essexville3359,5402442.6%
Bancroft3362,073532.6%
Freeland33711,1092832.5%
Whitehall3387,8131992.5%
Stockbridge3394,9121252.5%
Litchfield3402,162552.5%
Bear Lake3412,285582.5%
Lawton3425,6971442.5%
Marlette3434,1961062.5%
Pullman3442,303582.5%
Laingsburg3456,9491752.5%
Nunica3462,865722.5%
Byron3473,638912.5%
Carsonville3482,162542.5%
Prudenville3493,657912.5%
Kent City3504,3871092.5%
Gowen3513,102772.5%
Union City3523,344832.5%
Concord3532,637652.5%
Prescott3543,059752.5%
Willis3552,979732.5%
Grosse Ile3569,9182422.4%
Camden3572,133522.4%
Auburn3585,7841402.4%
Fruitport3595,5531342.4%
Corunna3605,0451212.4%
Delton3615,9731432.4%
Munith3622,172522.4%
Spring Arbor3632,636632.4%
Eagle3642,555612.4%
Harrison3659,6432302.4%
Saint Helen3663,072732.4%
Gladwin36712,3912942.4%
Brown City3684,178992.4%
Bessemer3692,196522.4%
Beaverton3707,5671792.4%
Sheridan3713,469822.4%
Remus3722,373562.4%
Columbiaville3735,7371352.4%
Leslie3745,3261252.3%
Cheboygan37511,8632782.3%
Zeeland37623,4435482.3%
Caseville3772,057482.3%
Onsted3784,4591042.3%
Mio3793,345782.3%
Vermontville3802,678622.3%
Fife Lake3812,855662.3%
Croswell3825,2781222.3%
Grant3836,7941572.3%
Holton3842,813652.3%
Marcellus3853,737862.3%
Tawas City3863,972912.3%
Blanchard3872,279522.3%
Vicksburg3889,1612092.3%
Nashville3894,000912.3%
Millington3907,5191692.2%
Grand Junction3913,030682.2%
Mattawan3928,5321912.2%
Fennville3937,1551602.2%
Hudsonville39428,7486422.2%
Ubly3952,465552.2%
Manistique3965,1681152.2%
Bridgeport3973,016672.2%
Pigeon3982,936652.2%
Grawn3992,982662.2%
Pentwater4002,354522.2%
Byron Center40117,6843902.2%
Chesaning4026,4411422.2%
Lake City4035,9981322.2%
Lewiston4043,231712.2%
Saint Charles4055,4651202.2%
Sanford4066,9581522.2%
Iron River4074,6371012.2%
Otisville4084,055882.2%
Hemlock4095,4731182.2%
Menominee41010,2512212.2%
Colon4112,644572.2%
Mendon4122,691582.2%
Kingsford4135,3641152.1%
Dryden4144,339932.1%
Alto4156,9171482.1%
Hamilton4166,8371462.1%
Mayville4173,842822.1%
Richland4186,3871362.1%
Dimondale4195,2651122.1%
Pinconning4206,3501352.1%
Frankenmuth4216,8221452.1%
Baldwin4222,694572.1%
Newberry4233,549752.1%
Cass City4245,0341062.1%
Scottville4253,847812.1%
Munising4263,436722.1%
Gobles4275,1641082.1%
Baroda4282,738572.1%
Interlochen4295,2691092.1%
Breckenridge4302,514522.1%
Buckley4312,039422.1%
Fort Gratiot43218,5463782.0%
Williamsburg4335,5251122.0%
Ovid4344,004812.0%
Dansville4352,325472.0%
East Jordan4365,8501182.0%
Kingsley4375,3101072.0%
Reading4382,833572.0%
Onaway4393,049612.0%
Mancelona4405,1991042.0%
Rives Junction4412,809562.0%
Hillman4422,861572.0%
Central Lake4432,182432.0%
Mecosta4442,343462.0%
Indian River4453,668722.0%
Manton4464,574891.9%
Farwell4475,088991.9%
Osseo4482,468481.9%
Ottawa Lake4493,610701.9%
Bellaire4503,716721.9%
Beulah4512,853551.9%
Hale4523,168611.9%
Jerome4532,822541.9%
Alanson4543,763721.9%
Lawrence4553,136601.9%
Elk Rapids4562,099401.9%
Burt4572,470471.9%
Marne4583,158601.9%
Suttons Bay4593,847731.9%
Morenci4603,219611.9%
North Street4615,066961.9%
Schoolcraft4625,5561051.9%
Decatur4634,503851.9%
Reese4643,444651.9%
Elsie4653,025571.9%
Rapid City4662,766521.9%
Marion4673,453641.9%
Rogers City4683,945731.9%
Calumet4695,5711031.8%
Port Austin4702,010371.8%
Lake4713,800691.8%
Ishpeming47210,0761811.8%
Shepherd4736,0351081.8%
Rose City4742,012361.8%
Lake Linden4752,085371.8%
West Olive4767,1581271.8%
Linwood4773,899681.7%
Eau Claire4783,454601.7%
Brimley4792,594451.7%
Gladstone4808,7021501.7%
Dorr4818,0961381.7%
Negaunee4826,8611161.7%
East Leroy4832,225371.7%
Sand Lake4844,652771.7%
Sebewaing4852,983491.6%
Lanse4863,309541.6%
Merrill4873,037491.6%
Crystal Falls4883,287531.6%
Kawkawlin4894,166671.6%
Tustin4902,210351.6%
Rapid River4913,098491.6%
Stanwood4924,468701.6%
Leroy4932,461381.5%
Weidman4944,421681.5%
Conklin4952,226341.5%
Horton4962,898431.5%
Fowler4972,238331.5%
Atlanta4982,859421.5%
Hersey4992,070291.4%
Harbor Beach5003,590501.4%
Mc Bain5012,910401.4%
Westphalia5022,033261.3%
Ossineke5032,134271.3%
Ontonagon5042,388301.3%
Cedar5052,648331.2%
Bark River5062,832291.0%
Chassell5072,315210.9%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.