These Are The 10 Alaska Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Alaska with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Alaska? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Alaska alone, there were over 23,799 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 600,000.

After analyzing 32 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Last Frontier:

  1. Fort Wainwright
  2. Jber
  3. Fairbanks
  4. Eielson Afb
  5. Anchorage
  6. Ketchikan
  7. North Pole
  8. Juneau
  9. Wasilla
  10. Kenai

Many of these are smaller cities in Alaska that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Alaska

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Alaska. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Alaska.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort Wainwright

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,033
Number Of Accounts: 635
% Accounts: 12.6%

2. Jber

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,937
Number Of Accounts: 1,238
% Accounts: 11.3%

3. Fairbanks

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 52,453
Number Of Accounts: 2,916
% Accounts: 5.6%

4. Eielson Afb

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,579
Number Of Accounts: 139
% Accounts: 5.4%

5. Anchorage

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 201,879
Number Of Accounts: 10,123
% Accounts: 5.0%

6. Ketchikan

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,392
Number Of Accounts: 488
% Accounts: 4.7%

7. North Pole

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Refinery Lounge North Pole AK

Population: 16,064
Number Of Accounts: 722
% Accounts: 4.5%

8. Juneau

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Juneau AK mobile home park

Population: 23,919
Number Of Accounts: 1,044
% Accounts: 4.4%

9. Wasilla

Cheaters Alaska
Source: Chimo Guns Wasilla AK

Population: 42,449
Number Of Accounts: 1,740
% Accounts: 4.1%

10. Kenai

Cheaters Alaska
Source:

Population: 11,185
Number Of Accounts: 409
% Accounts: 3.7%

There You Have It, Alaska

If you're measuring the locations in Alaska where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort Wainwright tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Dutch Harbor. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Alaska

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort Wainwright15,03363512.6%
Jber210,9371,23811.3%
Fairbanks352,4532,9165.6%
Eielson Afb42,5791395.4%
Anchorage5201,87910,1235.0%
Ketchikan610,3924884.7%
North Pole716,0647224.5%
Juneau823,9191,0444.4%
Wasilla942,4491,7404.1%
Kenai1011,1854093.7%
Eagle River1123,7268083.4%
Soldotna1212,9704363.4%
Palmer1321,0206092.9%
Kodiak1411,4423152.8%
Seward153,7181012.7%
Valdez163,567922.6%
Sitka177,4981932.6%
Nome183,049752.5%
Sterling192,713652.4%
Homer208,7742062.3%
Big Lake212,380552.3%
Chugiak227,6921632.1%
Kotzebue232,238472.1%
Delta Junction243,603742.1%
Willow252,175432.0%
Barrow263,328652.0%
Bethel275,013891.8%
Haines282,152371.7%
Cordova292,250361.6%
Petersburg302,950461.6%
Dillingham312,115321.5%
Dutch Harbor322,127301.4%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.