These Are The 10 Maine Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Maine with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Maine? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Maine alone, there were over 47,266 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 1,000,000.

After analyzing 140 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Pine Tree State:

  1. Bridgton
  2. Bowdoinham
  3. Portland
  4. Harrison
  5. Lisbon
  6. Bangor
  7. Biddeford
  8. Augusta
  9. Brunswick
  10. Rockland

Many of these are smaller cities in Maine that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Maine

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Maine. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Maine.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Bridgton

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,643
Number Of Accounts: 647
% Accounts: 17.8%

2. Bowdoinham

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,627
Number Of Accounts: 316
% Accounts: 12.0%

3. Portland

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 49,962
Number Of Accounts: 5,277
% Accounts: 10.6%

4. Harrison

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,409
Number Of Accounts: 245
% Accounts: 10.2%

5. Lisbon

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,509
Number Of Accounts: 335
% Accounts: 9.5%

6. Bangor

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 33,564
Number Of Accounts: 2,922
% Accounts: 8.7%

7. Biddeford

Cheaters Maine
Source: Flickr user David Wilson

Population: 17,466
Number Of Accounts: 1,472
% Accounts: 8.4%

8. Augusta

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 20,372
Number Of Accounts: 1,677
% Accounts: 8.2%

9. Brunswick

Cheaters Maine
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,573
Number Of Accounts: 1,207
% Accounts: 7.3%

10. Rockland

Cheaters Maine
Source: Rock Harbor Pub and Brewery Rockland ME. Google Maps.

Population: 5,832
Number Of Accounts: 400
% Accounts: 6.9%

There You Have It, Maine

If you're measuring the locations in Maine where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Bridgton tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Mapleton. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Maine

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Bridgton13,64364717.8%
Bowdoinham22,62731612.0%
Portland349,9625,27710.6%
Harrison42,40924510.2%
Lisbon53,5093359.5%
Bangor633,5642,9228.7%
Biddeford717,4661,4728.4%
Augusta820,3721,6778.2%
Brunswick916,5731,2077.3%
Rockland105,8324006.9%
Litchfield112,9641806.1%
Newport122,4651496.0%
Auburn1318,1541,0846.0%
Presque Isle147,7794595.9%
Kittery156,3263695.8%
Lewiston1625,3971,4385.7%
New Gloucester174,7432685.7%
Hallowell182,1071165.5%
Orono193,9862185.5%
Casco202,6201395.3%
Buckfield212,4571255.1%
Farmington225,7262855.0%
Alfred236,0872944.8%
Waterville2419,1249074.7%
South Portland2520,5939334.5%
Calais262,7261234.5%
Berwick276,2502824.5%
Sanford2813,0985874.5%
Skowhegan297,5503364.5%
Saco3015,8396974.4%
Bath319,2083994.3%
Bar Harbor323,8671664.3%
Wells338,0683384.2%
Madison343,2681364.2%
Old Town356,7392804.2%
Livermore Falls362,249934.1%
Fort Kent373,6211484.1%
Springvale383,9111594.1%
Ellsworth3910,8314384.0%
Machias402,410964.0%
Westbrook4114,1575563.9%
Old Orchard Beach426,9852713.9%
Oxford434,7321833.9%
Dexter443,1611223.9%
Bucksport454,6291773.8%
Houlton467,6482893.8%
Monmouth472,7641043.8%
Falmouth489,9913753.8%
Richmond492,8341063.7%
York507,8862903.7%
Naples513,2391183.6%
Cape Neddick522,032733.6%
Brewer538,1032863.5%
Windham5414,3644913.4%
Scarborough5517,0605813.4%
Standish566,5042203.4%
Belfast576,9972363.4%
Caribou587,8682613.3%
Norway593,7201223.3%
Lisbon Falls604,0791323.2%
Kennebunk619,4353033.2%
North Waterboro622,715863.2%
South Paris633,7371183.2%
Thomaston642,417763.1%
Gray656,6222083.1%
Camden664,2951333.1%
Freeport676,4971993.1%
Hollis Center683,6571113.0%
Limington692,908883.0%
Limerick702,364713.0%
Wiscasset713,8061143.0%
Topsham728,0142393.0%
Lebanon734,8531422.9%
Poland744,2971252.9%
Fryeburg752,994872.9%
Cape Elizabeth768,3932432.9%
Rumford774,2351222.9%
Bethel782,781802.9%
Kennebunkport796,3971842.9%
Union803,128892.8%
Mechanic Falls812,470702.8%
Milo822,019572.8%
Gardiner839,5002682.8%
Shapleigh842,175612.8%
Rockport852,928822.8%
Lincoln864,6561292.8%
Eliot875,7031552.7%
Madawaska883,053822.7%
Waldoboro894,1571102.6%
Jefferson902,279602.6%
Pittsfield913,306872.6%
Turner924,5791192.6%
Gorham9313,2803452.6%
North Berwick944,1111062.6%
Sabattus955,6681462.6%
South Berwick966,2981622.6%
Dover Foxcroft973,592912.5%
Dixfield982,314582.5%
Clinton992,755692.5%
Raymond1004,3311082.5%
Fairfield1015,2231302.5%
Greene1023,669862.3%
Jay1033,759882.3%
Yarmouth1047,6221762.3%
Oakland1056,0621392.3%
Farmingdale1062,379542.3%
Carmel1072,343532.3%
Milford1082,575582.3%
Wilton1092,806632.2%
Buxton1106,7011502.2%
Hampden1117,7801692.2%
Norridgewock1123,228692.1%
Searsport1132,180442.0%
Cumberland Center1145,6301132.0%
Vassalboro1153,155632.0%
Lincolnville1162,902572.0%
Winthrop1175,014982.0%
Belgrade1182,621511.9%
Warren1193,229591.8%
Durham1203,415621.8%
Fort Fairfield1212,739481.8%
Bowdoin1222,575451.7%
Baileyville1232,014351.7%
South China1243,382571.7%
Holden1254,302721.7%
Winterport1263,247541.7%
Corinth1272,287381.7%
Woolwich1282,830471.7%
Levant1292,357391.7%
Millinocket1303,895631.6%
Blue Hill1312,393381.6%
Minot1322,325361.5%
North Yarmouth1333,254491.5%
Harpswell1343,440501.5%
Windsor1352,013291.4%
Manchester1362,445341.4%
Readfield1372,235311.4%
Orrington1383,305391.2%
Eddington1392,514291.2%
Mapleton1402,246210.9%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.