These Are The 10 Maryland Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Maryland with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Maryland? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Maryland alone, there were over 216,429 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 4,600,000.

After analyzing 232 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Old Line State:

  1. Fort George G Meade
  2. Baldwin
  3. Andrews Air Force Base
  4. College Park
  5. Aberdeen
  6. Towson
  7. Annapolis
  8. Linthicum Heights
  9. Edgewood
  10. Belcamp

Many of these are smaller cities in Maryland that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Maryland

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Maryland. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Maryland.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fort George G Meade

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,733
Number Of Accounts: 876
% Accounts: 13.0%

2. Baldwin

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 4,382
Number Of Accounts: 503
% Accounts: 11.5%

3. Andrews Air Force Base

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,572
Number Of Accounts: 295
% Accounts: 11.5%

4. College Park

Cheaters Maryland
Source: College Park MD

Population: 15,633
Number Of Accounts: 1,380
% Accounts: 8.8%

5. Aberdeen

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Aberdeen MD

Population: 18,383
Number Of Accounts: 1,459
% Accounts: 7.9%

6. Towson

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 28,191
Number Of Accounts: 2,139
% Accounts: 7.6%

7. Annapolis

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Annapolis MD

Population: 74,807
Number Of Accounts: 5,676
% Accounts: 7.6%

8. Linthicum Heights

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,675
Number Of Accounts: 646
% Accounts: 7.4%

9. Edgewood

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Edgewood MD. Google Maps

Population: 19,332
Number Of Accounts: 1,418
% Accounts: 7.3%

10. Belcamp

Cheaters Maryland
Source: Panoramio.Com

Population: 5,504
Number Of Accounts: 398
% Accounts: 7.2%

There You Have It, Maryland

If you're measuring the locations in Maryland where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Fort George G Meade tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Cordova. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Maryland

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Fort George G Meade16,73387613.0%
Baldwin24,38250311.5%
Andrews Air Force Base32,57229511.5%
College Park415,6331,3808.8%
Aberdeen518,3831,4597.9%
Towson628,1912,1397.6%
Annapolis774,8075,6767.6%
Linthicum Heights88,6756467.4%
Edgewood919,3321,4187.3%
Belcamp105,5043987.2%
Ridgely113,1232257.2%
Columbia1280,6095,7717.2%
Ocean City1310,8867727.1%
Lexington Park1416,5451,1396.9%
Cockeysville1520,7141,4106.8%
Hanover1610,4516976.7%
Bethesda1767,6584,4106.5%
Frederick1898,8896,3666.4%
Rockville19107,3786,7716.3%
California208,7055436.2%
Monkton214,5502826.2%
Owings Mills2243,1952,6506.1%
Crofton2321,7511,3136.0%
Odenton2424,5161,4365.9%
Waldorf2562,1353,6105.8%
Nottingham2633,4451,8945.7%
Baltimore27423,46023,7705.6%
Elkridge2821,4071,1935.6%
Cumberland2930,0551,6735.6%
Adamstown303,8302105.5%
North Beach313,4881915.5%
Freeland322,8201545.5%
Greenbelt3319,3661,0525.4%
Bel Air3455,9963,0385.4%
White Marsh353,3331795.4%
Fallston3610,9155855.4%
Hagerstown3770,9433,7925.3%
Whiteford382,1551155.3%
Great Mills395,9413175.3%
Laurel4083,0984,3875.3%
Davidsonville417,1063705.2%
Oxon Hill4220,8741,0725.1%
Curtis Bay435,4352795.1%
Stevensville4410,9705635.1%
Salisbury4548,8242,4985.1%
Halethorpe4626,6271,3495.1%
North East4712,8926525.1%
Beltsville4821,5061,0865.0%
Abingdon4925,3081,2775.0%
Perryville504,8472435.0%
Glen Burnie5166,1293,3125.0%
Brooklyn5222,7341,1375.0%
Prince Frederick539,0604515.0%
Chesapeake Beach548,4004175.0%
Easton5519,3889605.0%
Middle River5631,8091,5684.9%
Riva573,1331514.8%
Elkton5834,2091,6474.8%
Windsor Mill5927,7531,3314.8%
Lusby6016,3797854.8%
Germantown6170,0443,3274.7%
Westminster6248,3522,2774.7%
Jessup637,4183454.7%
Forest Hill6416,6367704.6%
Shady Side653,5851654.6%
Gaithersburg66113,6215,1564.5%
Chestertown679,5944304.5%
Dundalk6844,1231,9744.5%
Pasadena6952,3492,3374.5%
Clarksville7010,4124644.5%
Pittsville712,2901014.4%
La Plata7216,4507244.4%
Chevy Chase7324,9271,0884.4%
Sparks Glencoe744,9302154.4%
Hancock753,2631424.4%
Edgewater7617,5767644.3%
New Market7710,2434444.3%
Millersville7815,5596724.3%
Essex7933,9431,4644.3%
Mechanicsville8019,4568394.3%
Parkville8156,5282,4214.3%
Chester825,1152194.3%
Rosedale8324,3961,0424.3%
Ellicott City8469,3222,9494.3%
Savage852,285974.2%
Arnold8618,6957924.2%
Severn8727,0981,1424.2%
Havre De Grace8814,8436254.2%
Catonsville8939,0881,6334.2%
Bowie9079,5793,3174.2%
Dunkirk916,4092674.2%
Gambrills929,3673884.1%
Hollywood938,4313494.1%
Joppa9414,3095894.1%
Indian Head957,8823234.1%
Silver Spring96232,4399,5224.1%
Lutherville Timonium9733,4901,3674.1%
Denton987,3382974.0%
Leonardtown9910,5134244.0%
Rising Sun1009,2433714.0%
Parkton1016,4662564.0%
White Plains1027,3162894.0%
Upper Marlboro10371,1262,7873.9%
Cambridge10413,6735313.9%
Frostburg1059,4843683.9%
Lothian1065,4882123.9%
Mount Airy10726,5461,0213.8%
Accokeek1088,3773223.8%
Montgomery Village10927,1031,0383.8%
Potomac11044,5111,7043.8%
Oakland11111,1964283.8%
Damascus11211,2764283.8%
Grasonville1134,2111593.8%
Centreville1148,1233063.8%
Olney11521,8238193.8%
Conowingo1163,6281363.7%
Clarksburg11710,5313943.7%
Upperco1182,185813.7%
Brandywine11910,2563803.7%
Suitland12022,4048273.7%
Pikesville12128,0071,0243.7%
Derwood12213,1904823.7%
Severna Park12323,7078613.6%
Owings1247,9152873.6%
Reisterstown12528,9031,0393.6%
Emmitsburg1263,7301333.6%
Crownsville1277,8112773.5%
Kensington12816,1905743.5%
Brunswick1294,1211453.5%
Saint Leonard1305,7802033.5%
Fort Washington13142,0271,4743.5%
Sykesville13233,0981,1573.5%
Charlotte Hall1333,8911363.5%
Sparrows Point1348,0392803.5%
Bryans Road1354,8711683.4%
Lanham13631,0021,0673.4%
Clinton13730,5191,0323.4%
Huntingtown13812,7784323.4%
Randallstown13923,4237913.4%
Perry Hall14011,3873843.4%
Mount Rainier1416,5692213.4%
Hughesville1424,7941613.4%
Newburg1432,300773.3%
Bladensburg1446,4932173.3%
Brentwood1454,6761563.3%
Delmar1465,2351743.3%
Takoma Park14719,1756373.3%
Capitol Heights14830,1561,0003.3%
Churchville1492,971983.3%
Hyattsville150114,5283,7663.3%
Hampstead15113,6254463.3%
Temple Hills15230,8981,0103.3%
Hurlock1534,9351613.3%
Glen Arm1543,7181213.3%
Burtonsville15511,7213783.2%
Poolesville1565,2731703.2%
Gwynn Oak15736,6821,1763.2%
Manchester15810,3603323.2%
Grantsville1593,2251033.2%
Queenstown1603,3001053.2%
Princess Anne1616,1401943.2%
Port Deposit1625,9051863.1%
Ijamsville1635,4981733.1%
Darlington1643,086963.1%
Keedysville1653,193993.1%
Millington1662,324723.1%
Glenn Dale1675,7251763.1%
Port Republic1682,964913.1%
Brookeville1696,9452133.1%
Fulton1702,725833.0%
Cheltenham1712,531773.0%
Churchton1722,606793.0%
District Heights17331,1899433.0%
Monrovia1744,8161453.0%
Greensboro1753,6291083.0%
Woodstock1766,1041792.9%
Knoxville1774,0281182.9%
Federalsburg1785,1021492.9%
Preston1794,3601272.9%
Westernport1802,374692.9%
Thurmont18110,3062992.9%
Street1825,5631612.9%
Pylesville1832,367682.9%
Pocomoke City1845,9771682.8%
Chesapeake City1852,604732.8%
Walkersville1868,8442472.8%
Nanjemoy1872,187612.8%
Berlin18818,7975242.8%
New Windsor1895,1031422.8%
Taneytown1909,0332512.8%
Jefferson1914,9031362.8%
Middletown19210,2492842.8%
Riverdale19315,6814242.7%
Finksburg1949,6722612.7%
Port Tobacco1952,081562.7%
Glenwood1962,975802.7%
Hebron1973,392912.7%
Sharpsburg1983,567932.6%
Phoenix1996,9051782.6%
Woodbine2007,8812022.6%
East New Market2012,308582.5%
Highland2023,036752.5%
Mardela Springs2032,123522.4%
Boyds2047,9691952.4%
White Hall2055,0101212.4%
Williamsport2067,9441912.4%
Harwood2072,800672.4%
Swanton2082,108502.4%
Keymar2092,417572.4%
West Friendship2102,181512.3%
Jarrettsville2116,9861622.3%
Smithsburg2127,6421732.3%
Colora2132,256512.3%
Union Bridge2144,5241022.3%
Parsonsburg2152,797632.3%
Boonsboro2168,0941822.2%
Fruitland2173,806842.2%
Marriottsville2184,406972.2%
Earleville2192,486542.2%
Eden2202,353512.2%
Kingsville2215,3431132.1%
Rock Hall2222,140452.1%
Saint Michaels2232,855602.1%
Crisfield2243,900792.0%
Myersville2254,697922.0%
Bishopville2262,464481.9%
Snow Hill2273,963731.8%
Woodsboro2282,188391.8%
Lonaconing2292,079371.8%
Trappe2302,710421.5%
Clear Spring2315,046751.5%
Cordova2322,130281.3%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.