These Are The 10 South Dakota Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in South Dakota with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in South Dakota? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In South Dakota alone, there were over 23,326 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 600,000.

After analyzing 50 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Mount Rushmore State:

  1. Elk Point
  2. Ellsworth Afb
  3. Deadwood
  4. Custer
  5. Brookings
  6. Rapid City
  7. Vermillion
  8. Sioux Falls
  9. Aberdeen
  10. Box Elder

Many of these are smaller cities in South Dakota that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In South Dakota

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in South Dakota. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of South Dakota.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Elk Point

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,482
Number Of Accounts: 187
% Accounts: 7.5%

2. Ellsworth Afb

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,237
Number Of Accounts: 153
% Accounts: 6.8%

3. Deadwood

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,066
Number Of Accounts: 135
% Accounts: 6.5%

4. Custer

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Southern Hills Tactical Custer SD. Google Maps

Population: 4,499
Number Of Accounts: 254
% Accounts: 5.6%

5. Brookings

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,382
Number Of Accounts: 868
% Accounts: 5.6%

6. Rapid City

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 76,203
Number Of Accounts: 3,883
% Accounts: 5.1%

7. Vermillion

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,905
Number Of Accounts: 346
% Accounts: 5.0%

8. Sioux Falls

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 139,753
Number Of Accounts: 6,810
% Accounts: 4.9%

9. Aberdeen

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,618
Number Of Accounts: 1,078
% Accounts: 4.4%

10. Box Elder

Cheaters South Dakota
Source: Flickr

Population: 4,929
Number Of Accounts: 215
% Accounts: 4.4%

There You Have It, South Dakota

If you're measuring the locations in South Dakota where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Elk Point tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Emery. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In South Dakota

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Elk Point12,4821877.5%
Ellsworth Afb22,2371536.8%
Deadwood32,0661356.5%
Custer44,4992545.6%
Brookings515,3828685.6%
Rapid City676,2033,8835.1%
Vermillion76,9053465.0%
Sioux Falls8139,7536,8104.9%
Aberdeen924,6181,0784.4%
Box Elder104,9292154.4%
Spearfish1111,7074824.1%
Mitchell1214,7015683.9%
Lead133,1521173.7%
Pierre1414,0585083.6%
Watertown1521,0617603.6%
Sturgis167,6462643.5%
Yankton1715,0055163.4%
Mission182,297753.3%
Winner193,6171143.2%
Hot Springs204,6551443.1%
Brandon219,2352853.1%
Huron2211,6663483.0%
Belle Fourche236,4761792.8%
Chamberlain242,752762.8%
Tea254,2521172.8%
North Sioux City265,5151492.7%
Canton273,8321032.7%
Flandreau282,722732.7%
Madison297,3531872.5%
Dell Rapids304,4461122.5%
Garretson312,575642.5%
Milbank324,2531002.4%
Harrisburg335,0571182.3%
Black Hawk345,8451352.3%
Mobridge353,226742.3%
Beresford363,001612.0%
Fort Pierre372,566501.9%
Piedmont382,978561.9%
Pine Ridge393,139581.8%
Redfield402,606471.8%
Webster412,478381.5%
Sisseton423,924591.5%
Hartford434,156591.4%
Eagle Butte442,743371.3%
Lennox452,904391.3%
Platte462,005261.3%
Wagner472,338291.2%
Parkston482,005231.1%
Volga492,436271.1%
Emery502,15460.3%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.