These Are The 10 Ohio Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Ohio with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Ohio? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Ohio alone, there were over 444,767 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 9,200,000.

After analyzing 534 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Buckeye State:

  1. Alexandria
  2. Hamersville
  3. Kitts Hill
  4. Ashley
  5. Monroe
  6. Union City
  7. Newton Falls
  8. Athens
  9. Felicity
  10. Kent

Many of these are smaller cities in Ohio that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Ohio

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Ohio. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Ohio.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Alexandria

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Google Maps

Population: 2,179
Number Of Accounts: 802
% Accounts: 36.8%

2. Hamersville

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,089
Number Of Accounts: 828
% Accounts: 26.8%

3. Kitts Hill

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Trulia

Population: 2,328
Number Of Accounts: 325
% Accounts: 14.0%

4. Ashley

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,354
Number Of Accounts: 327
% Accounts: 13.9%

5. Monroe

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,958
Number Of Accounts: 994
% Accounts: 12.5%

6. Union City

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,663
Number Of Accounts: 305
% Accounts: 11.5%

7. Newton Falls

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,868
Number Of Accounts: 957
% Accounts: 10.8%

8. Athens

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Athens OH. Wikipedia.

Population: 15,703
Number Of Accounts: 1,560
% Accounts: 9.9%

9. Felicity

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,862
Number Of Accounts: 254
% Accounts: 8.9%

10. Kent

Cheaters Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 25,942
Number Of Accounts: 2,101
% Accounts: 8.1%

There You Have It, Ohio

If you're measuring the locations in Ohio where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Alexandria tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Baltic. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Ohio

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Alexandria12,17980236.8%
Hamersville23,08982826.8%
Kitts Hill32,32832514.0%
Ashley42,35432713.9%
Monroe57,95899412.5%
Union City62,66330511.5%
Newton Falls78,86895710.8%
Athens815,7031,5609.9%
Felicity92,8622548.9%
Kent1025,9422,1018.1%
Westlake1128,7622,1887.6%
Lakewood1240,2392,9977.4%
Harrison1315,4501,1317.3%
Akron14205,47313,2686.5%
Bowling Green1521,4551,3746.4%
West Chester1644,1872,7836.3%
Beachwood1729,2901,8436.3%
Columbus18590,73237,1176.3%
Mason1944,0802,7616.3%
East Canton205,2813286.2%
Milford2127,0121,6766.2%
Mentor2255,0063,4076.2%
Ada234,7632946.2%
Jackson2412,4157646.2%
Dublin2562,8363,8056.1%
Franklin2624,9741,5116.1%
Oxford2712,1677366.0%
Independence2819,0611,1476.0%
Cincinnati29637,66638,2786.0%
Strasburg303,4922096.0%
North Canton3134,2962,0436.0%
Andover323,4762076.0%
Cleveland33573,31934,0225.9%
Toledo34229,12213,5495.9%
Streetsboro3514,2308385.9%
Cuyahoga Falls3640,1522,3635.9%
Berea3714,5698525.8%
Medina3853,6553,1225.8%
Mineral Ridge393,9542305.8%
Sandusky4033,6991,9605.8%
Brecksville4113,1527645.8%
Tiffin4223,1291,3395.8%
Fairfield4338,1802,1735.7%
Brunswick4438,1442,1515.6%
Manchester452,9551665.6%
Dayton46369,70620,7195.6%
Solon4722,5741,2655.6%
Portsmouth4819,9131,1125.6%
Elyria4950,8522,8355.6%
Nashport505,1022845.6%
Avon5117,5649695.5%
Strongsville5240,9562,2505.5%
Leavittsburg533,2791775.4%
Rittman547,2223875.4%
Canton55116,0156,1965.3%
Willoughby5630,7281,6415.3%
Perrysburg5731,6791,6895.3%
Findlay5844,8542,3895.3%
Stow5933,8981,7955.3%
Oregonia602,0501085.3%
Amherst6119,1851,0075.2%
Rocky River6218,2569505.2%
Fairborn6328,2211,4675.2%
New Albany6417,4709075.2%
Miamisburg6529,8171,5275.1%
Trenton6611,4305855.1%
Wilmington6717,7509085.1%
Oregon6814,8077575.1%
Amelia6918,6149455.1%
Twinsburg7018,2959285.1%
Doylestown716,8453455.0%
Springboro7220,6381,0405.0%
North Olmsted7329,0151,4595.0%
Euclid7432,1881,6185.0%
Wooster7535,1021,7615.0%
Batavia7625,5651,2665.0%
Macedonia7710,2435074.9%
Burton785,1732554.9%
Saint Clairsville7911,4305634.9%
Ashtabula8025,4661,2514.9%
Grove City8149,7572,4444.9%
Peninsula822,0831024.9%
South Point839,8824834.9%
Valley City844,5452224.9%
Vandalia8513,0296344.9%
Cleves8610,8755294.9%
Marietta8721,3071,0314.8%
Loveland8846,0822,2244.8%
Troy8929,2081,4074.8%
Sheffield Lake9010,9475274.8%
Youngstown91124,0415,9604.8%
Niles9216,7047954.8%
Lebanon9327,8441,3234.8%
North Royalton9427,7761,3174.7%
Lewis Center9520,5229734.7%
Maumee9624,3701,1524.7%
Mount Orab977,3923484.7%
New Waterford982,7661304.7%
Lorain9951,0342,3904.7%
Middletown10062,5702,9134.7%
Delaware10138,3971,7874.7%
Brookpark10216,8147824.7%
Gates Mills1033,1441464.6%
Hamilton104106,1414,9244.6%
Blacklick10519,2348924.6%
Nelsonville1065,1172364.6%
Massillon10753,5562,4694.6%
Steubenville10822,4051,0304.6%
Lodi1094,2691964.6%
Eastlake11029,4751,3534.6%
Rossford1115,5202534.6%
Olmsted Falls11219,2678804.6%
The Plains1132,3011054.6%
Madison11416,4967524.6%
Zanesville11543,0511,9624.6%
Broadview Heights11617,1637814.6%
North Ridgeville11726,0341,1844.5%
Seaman1182,2911044.5%
Ashland11925,2691,1454.5%
Maple Heights12018,3428314.5%
Groveport12110,4844744.5%
Newark12248,1592,1734.5%
New Philadelphia12320,8859424.5%
Piketon1245,3482404.5%
Lima12566,5852,9884.5%
Willard1269,1654114.5%
Bucyrus12714,7866594.5%
Avon Lake12820,3289064.5%
Girard12912,9595764.4%
Aurora13017,5767814.4%
Southington1313,2901464.4%
Hilliard13247,6352,1064.4%
Alliance13326,2851,1614.4%
Norwalk13419,9448804.4%
Ravenna13527,3591,2074.4%
Hudson13623,2641,0264.4%
Mount Vernon13722,1969774.4%
Maineville13820,5779054.4%
Bay Village13914,3506304.4%
Pedro1402,098924.4%
Westerville14174,8533,2804.4%
Jeromesville1422,5141104.4%
South Lebanon1433,5211544.4%
Marysville14424,6941,0794.4%
Goshen1459,0433954.4%
Sullivan1462,224974.4%
New Lebanon1475,1632254.4%
Wellington1489,9324324.3%
Chillicothe14941,2011,7844.3%
Lagrange1505,5252394.3%
Fremont15125,7141,1124.3%
Hiram1523,1231354.3%
Lancaster15346,4172,0054.3%
Painesville15446,9182,0264.3%
Eaton15512,8505484.3%
Albany1564,3641864.3%
Wickliffe15714,3906114.2%
Mansfield15872,5033,0704.2%
Reynoldsburg15943,1291,8264.2%
Sylvania16028,0181,1864.2%
Piqua16121,0018864.2%
West Salem1626,1312584.2%
Canal Winchester16327,0431,1384.2%
Garrettsville1646,8442884.2%
Mogadore16511,8514984.2%
Paulding1665,1702174.2%
Holland16713,8295784.2%
Dover16815,5576474.2%
Wadsworth16925,3191,0524.2%
Napoleon17012,4295164.2%
Marion17139,8091,6444.1%
Warren17260,5532,4984.1%
Gallipolis17311,5664754.1%
North Lewisburg1742,100864.1%
Geneva17512,4045074.1%
Jefferson1767,8413194.1%
Attica1772,044834.1%
Grafton17810,5384264.0%
Chagrin Falls17931,8961,2864.0%
Ironton18016,0786484.0%
Lisbon1818,5443444.0%
Sidney18225,1411,0114.0%
Springfield18379,3223,1804.0%
Bedford18424,5719854.0%
Greenville18519,2877724.0%
West Portsmouth1864,9881994.0%
Chardon18720,8068304.0%
Cambridge18816,0336394.0%
Gambier1892,086834.0%
Pickerington19033,5241,3294.0%
West Unity1912,6521054.0%
Leesburg1923,9221554.0%
Defiance19324,2429584.0%
Lockbourne1942,131843.9%
Minford1953,1461243.9%
Salem19621,1898353.9%
Orrville19711,1014373.9%
Payne1982,118833.9%
East Liverpool19917,8826963.9%
Hillsboro20018,2997123.9%
Port Clinton20111,9694653.9%
Northfield20218,4087103.9%
Bellefontaine20316,1106213.9%
Powell20433,7491,2993.8%
Harrod2053,1501213.8%
Barberton20633,3281,2713.8%
Diamond2072,403913.8%
Genoa2084,2021593.8%
Morrow2099,5573603.8%
Greenfield2106,9032603.8%
Cortland21115,7575933.8%
Richfield2125,5032073.8%
Bryan21312,9894883.8%
Van Wert21412,9694873.8%
Galloway21523,2358723.8%
Germantown2167,9682993.8%
Wauseon21711,1794193.7%
West Union2186,5692463.7%
Clayton2194,3551633.7%
Urbana22016,8936303.7%
Vermilion22114,1325263.7%
Pomeroy2224,7571773.7%
Oberlin2237,8342913.7%
Englewood22418,5526873.7%
Hebron2254,6831733.7%
Middleport2262,438903.7%
North Baltimore2273,3701243.7%
Uniontown22823,9008793.7%
Bethel2299,9183633.7%
Newbury2303,7191363.7%
Georgetown2316,9012523.7%
Northwood2326,4932373.7%
Enon2334,7271723.6%
Wakeman2345,7452093.6%
Atwater2355,7242083.6%
Waverly23610,8433943.6%
Mechanicsburg2374,4681613.6%
Oak Hill2384,8051733.6%
Beach City2392,222803.6%
New Lexington2406,1562203.6%
Xenia24130,7821,0993.6%
Crown City2422,494893.6%
East Palestine2435,9432123.6%
Mantua2446,9962493.6%
Seville2455,9152103.6%
Canal Fulton24610,9073873.5%
Windham2473,3631193.5%
Waynesburg2482,544903.5%
Washington Court House24917,6676253.5%
Masury2503,8791373.5%
Vienna2513,3731193.5%
Belpre2528,3342943.5%
Lakeview2533,5641253.5%
Circleville25418,8456603.5%
Litchfield2553,2281133.5%
Wellston2566,6692313.5%
Thompson2572,080723.5%
Chesterland25810,5273643.5%
Huron25911,0843833.5%
Conneaut26011,7494033.4%
Walbridge2614,5111543.4%
Spring Valley2622,197753.4%
Jamestown2635,9792043.4%
Malvern2644,0561383.4%
Cadiz2654,2501443.4%
Hartville2668,5112873.4%
Creston2673,4841173.4%
Lakeside Marblehead2684,1101383.4%
East Sparta2692,682903.4%
London27016,5415553.4%
Galion27113,9814693.4%
Uhrichsville2726,5042183.4%
Fayetteville2733,2521093.4%
New Richmond2747,9352653.3%
Clyde2759,0173013.3%
Lucasville2768,7922923.3%
Minerva2778,5582843.3%
Winchester2783,7691253.3%
Camden2794,9241633.3%
Elmore2802,544843.3%
Clinton2818,4572793.3%
Mount Gilead2828,0332653.3%
Bellaire2836,5312153.3%
Rootstown2844,6811543.3%
Struthers2858,7722873.3%
Logan28614,1794633.3%
Barnesville2875,7331873.3%
Bellevue28811,1133613.2%
Hubbard28913,0054193.2%
Berlin Center2902,546823.2%
Lake Milton2912,146693.2%
Canfield29220,2526503.2%
Tipp City29316,3675243.2%
Pataskala29423,2887453.2%
Mount Sterling2954,8461553.2%
Columbia Station2967,8172503.2%
Rock Creek2973,016963.2%
Fayette2982,264723.2%
Spencer2992,936933.2%
Heath30014,6224633.2%
New London3014,5421433.1%
Kenton30210,5773333.1%
Sabina3033,9751253.1%
Marengo3045,1861633.1%
Williamsburg3057,3282303.1%
Fostoria30615,3594823.1%
Campbell3075,9311863.1%
Saint Marys30810,8303393.1%
Waynesville3099,2402893.1%
Novelty3104,2871343.1%
Tallmadge31115,6054833.1%
Granville31210,0483103.1%
Martins Ferry3136,9422143.1%
Shelby31411,7203603.1%
Toronto3158,0062453.1%
Plymouth3162,681823.1%
West Milton3175,9261813.1%
Okeana3183,078943.1%
Celina31916,6055073.1%
Liberty Center3203,3081013.1%
Bellbrook3219,4232873.0%
Chesapeake3226,4721973.0%
Wheelersburg3239,1452783.0%
Hanoverton3242,073633.0%
North Lawrence3252,633803.0%
Mineral City3262,337713.0%
Wellsville3275,7671753.0%
Sardinia3285,0431533.0%
Munroe Falls3294,6901423.0%
Ashville3308,9442703.0%
Johnstown33110,3103113.0%
Farmersville3322,355713.0%
Sebring3333,8231153.0%
Brookville33410,4843153.0%
Franklin Furnace3352,369713.0%
Curtice3363,8041143.0%
New Concord3373,6051083.0%
Oakwood3382,070623.0%
Columbiana3398,7542623.0%
Medway3403,176953.0%
Rome3412,578773.0%
Swanton34211,8013523.0%
Killbuck3432,117633.0%
Montpelier3446,4881933.0%
Orwell3453,8351143.0%
Utica3464,2741273.0%
Coshocton34715,3934573.0%
New Carlisle34814,4974293.0%
Beloit3493,143933.0%
Carey3505,2961562.9%
Galena3518,8742612.9%
Greenwich3523,4721022.9%
Millbury3533,111912.9%
Lewisburg3544,5901342.9%
Hinckley3557,0812062.9%
Perry3566,2281812.9%
Blanchester3578,1622372.9%
Lynchburg3583,7721092.9%
Grand Rapids3592,986862.9%
New Bremen3604,2721232.9%
Ripley3612,817812.9%
New Vienna3622,961852.9%
West Jefferson3636,0071702.8%
Louisville36417,5004952.8%
Brookfield3653,5771012.8%
New Middletown3663,472982.8%
Carrollton3679,0122542.8%
Racine3682,664752.8%
Bloomville3692,204622.8%
Wapakoneta37015,4694342.8%
Cardington3715,9231662.8%
Waterville3726,8531912.8%
Bainbridge3733,7711052.8%
Middlefield3749,7192692.8%
Peebles3755,8711622.8%
Junction City3762,140592.8%
Bolivar3774,5001242.8%
Delphos3789,3562572.7%
Weston3792,410662.7%
Oak Harbor3807,3542012.7%
North Lima3812,525692.7%
Columbus Grove3825,2821442.7%
Coolville3832,869782.7%
Bradford3843,9001062.7%
Plain City38510,2732792.7%
Crestline3865,8081572.7%
Dennison3873,7001002.7%
Baltimore3887,0641902.7%
Whitehouse3896,0541622.7%
Magnolia3902,693722.7%
Ostrander3913,523942.7%
Anna3923,738992.6%
Fredericktown3937,3321942.6%
Edon3942,274602.6%
Sunbury39510,1722682.6%
Richmond3962,204582.6%
Pioneer3972,170572.6%
Bridgeport3984,9881312.6%
Kingston3993,467912.6%
Somerville4002,527662.6%
New Paris4013,525922.6%
Woodville4022,801732.6%
Milan4033,108812.6%
Proctorville4048,7142272.6%
Beaver4052,534662.6%
Byesville4063,8811012.6%
Delta4076,8911792.6%
Clarksville4083,438892.6%
Huntsville4092,436632.6%
Carroll4104,0991062.6%
Navarre4117,8682032.6%
Little Hocking4122,559662.6%
Saint Paris4135,0111292.6%
West Alexandria4144,7941232.6%
Versailles4154,6881202.6%
Monclova4163,141802.5%
Ottawa4179,6082412.5%
Hicksville4185,0261262.5%
Newcomerstown4195,8251462.5%
Millersport4202,833712.5%
Prospect4212,966742.5%
Orient4227,4801862.5%
South Vienna4233,097772.5%
Deshler4242,542632.5%
Caldwell4255,1761282.5%
Thornville4267,2001782.5%
Edgerton4273,117772.5%
Roseville4283,441852.5%
Berlin Heights4292,551632.5%
Mc Arthur4304,2131042.5%
Danville4312,593642.5%
Upper Sandusky4328,5952122.5%
Marshallville4332,194542.5%
Centerburg4346,0221482.5%
Bluffton4355,3711322.5%
Archbold4366,3151552.5%
Stryker4372,452602.4%
Laurelville4383,598882.4%
Howard4396,2181522.4%
Loudonville4404,8281182.4%
South Charleston4414,2151032.4%
Kinsman4422,837692.4%
Woodsfield4433,884942.4%
Spencerville4444,027972.4%
Arcanum4456,4361552.4%
Shadyside4464,4861082.4%
Millersburg44714,4443462.4%
Monroeville4483,425822.4%
Yellow Springs4494,5761092.4%
Leetonia4504,2121002.4%
Amanda4513,800902.4%
Belmont4522,624622.4%
Gibsonburg4534,063962.4%
Butler4542,794662.4%
Richwood4554,7461122.4%
Pleasant Plain4562,300542.3%
Bremen4572,650622.3%
Dresden4583,679862.3%
Somerset4593,687862.3%
Bidwell4603,363782.3%
Arlington4612,418562.3%
Green Springs4622,165502.3%
Pemberville4633,126722.3%
Bellville4646,5671502.3%
Smithville4652,326532.3%
Frazeysburg4663,940892.3%
Kingsville4672,174492.3%
Saint Henry4683,398762.2%
Mingo Junction4694,479992.2%
Frankfort4704,121912.2%
Vincent4712,787612.2%
Stoutsville4722,655582.2%
Castalia4733,768822.2%
Sugar Grove4742,068452.2%
West Liberty4754,118892.2%
Lowellville4763,261702.1%
Terrace Park4772,148462.1%
Covington4784,627992.1%
Quaker City4792,371502.1%
Mc Donald4803,797802.1%
New Madison4812,000422.1%
Coldwater4825,3271112.1%
North Bend4833,845802.1%
Mc Comb4842,707562.1%
Glouster4853,446712.1%
Waterford4862,585532.1%
Rockford4872,589532.0%
Mc Dermott4882,547522.0%
Vinton4892,402492.0%
Shreve4903,972812.0%
West Mansfield4912,208452.0%
Bristolville4922,898592.0%
West Farmington4932,705552.0%
North Jackson4942,656542.0%
Apple Creek4955,1771052.0%
Crooksville4964,045822.0%
Botkins4972,036412.0%
Rayland4983,057612.0%
Belle Center4992,707542.0%
Sycamore5002,512502.0%
Salineville5012,372472.0%
Antwerp5023,085612.0%
Mcconnelsville5033,754742.0%
Dalton5045,4301072.0%
Warsaw5053,342651.9%
Minster5064,377851.9%
Cedarville5072,851551.9%
West Lafayette5083,792711.9%
Convoy5092,527471.9%
Lowell5102,491461.8%
Stockport5112,222411.8%
Shiloh5122,326421.8%
Dillonvale5132,163391.8%
Leipsic5144,301771.8%
Malta5152,590461.8%
De Graff5162,930521.8%
Caledonia5172,603461.8%
Sugarcreek5186,0381061.8%
Forest5193,140551.8%
Bloomingdale5203,143531.7%
Saint Louisville5212,029341.7%
Fort Jennings5222,951481.6%
Perrysville5232,654421.6%
Rockbridge5242,149341.6%
Fort Loramie5252,883451.6%
Fort Recovery5263,792581.5%
Beverly5272,116321.5%
Fredericksburg5284,185621.5%
Continental5292,695381.4%
Dundee5303,695511.4%
Lucas5312,285301.3%
New Matamoras5322,097261.2%
Fresno5332,956291.0%
Baltic5342,632210.8%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.