These Are The 10 Utah Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Utah with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Utah? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Utah alone, there were over 105,790 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 2,100,000.

After analyzing 84 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Beehive State:

  1. Hill Afb
  2. Draper
  3. Salt Lake City
  4. Park City
  5. Provo
  6. Vernal
  7. Midvale
  8. Logan
  9. Richfield
  10. Roosevelt

Many of these are smaller cities in Utah that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Utah

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Utah. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Utah.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Hill Afb

Cheaters Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,122
Number Of Accounts: 329
% Accounts: 10.5%

2. Draper

Cheaters Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 29,089
Number Of Accounts: 2,040
% Accounts: 7.0%

3. Salt Lake City

Cheaters Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 468,951
Number Of Accounts: 30,250
% Accounts: 6.5%

4. Park City

Cheaters Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,948
Number Of Accounts: 1,579
% Accounts: 6.3%

5. Provo

Cheaters Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 65,360
Number Of Accounts: 4,107
% Accounts: 6.3%

6. Vernal

Cheaters Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,357
Number Of Accounts: 1,208
% Accounts: 6.2%

7. Midvale

Cheaters Utah
Source: Old Town Tavern Midvale UT

Population: 24,947
Number Of Accounts: 1,534
% Accounts: 6.1%

8. Logan

Cheaters Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 43,222
Number Of Accounts: 2,599
% Accounts: 6.0%

9. Richfield

Cheaters Utah
Source: Google Maps

Population: 6,237
Number Of Accounts: 370
% Accounts: 5.9%

10. Roosevelt

Cheaters Utah
Source: Google Maps

Population: 8,673
Number Of Accounts: 506
% Accounts: 5.8%

There You Have It, Utah

If you're measuring the locations in Utah where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Hill Afb tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Wellsville. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Utah

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Hill Afb13,12232910.5%
Draper229,0892,0407.0%
Salt Lake City3468,95130,2506.5%
Park City424,9481,5796.3%
Provo565,3604,1076.3%
Vernal619,3571,2086.2%
Midvale724,9471,5346.1%
Logan843,2222,5996.0%
Richfield96,2373705.9%
Roosevelt108,6735065.8%
Layton1153,4983,0045.6%
Clearfield1247,6112,6445.6%
Sandy1388,0964,8925.6%
West Jordan1489,0814,8955.5%
Salina152,0531125.5%
Bountiful1636,1881,9575.4%
Price1710,2235455.3%
Saint George1856,3272,9405.2%
Ogden19143,2617,4705.2%
Orem2067,5743,5015.2%
North Salt Lake2112,4826425.1%
Lehi2234,8371,7895.1%
Kamas234,6492345.0%
Duchesne242,3451175.0%
Roy2530,4561,4914.9%
Cedar City2627,3411,3184.8%
South Jordan2739,6121,8804.7%
Tooele2833,0371,5594.7%
Centerville2913,1426124.7%
Moab307,7193414.4%
Woods Cross3111,2644924.4%
Riverton3228,9811,2624.4%
Farmington3313,5805914.4%
Magna3420,9068964.3%
American Fork3531,2171,2994.2%
Ephraim363,0491193.9%
Springville3722,0108273.8%
Heber City3813,2134953.7%
Eagle Mountain3913,4045003.7%
Herriman4022,2748253.7%
Saratoga Springs4110,5033893.7%
Pleasant Grove4230,3581,0873.6%
Brigham City4318,9276673.5%
Spanish Fork4426,9639503.5%
Grantsville457,2772493.4%
Alpine467,2912463.4%
Washington4713,5464403.2%
Coalville482,897943.2%
Garland492,960963.2%
Lindon507,4042403.2%
Willard512,755883.2%
Helper523,1591003.2%
Nephi534,3781383.2%
Payson5417,3325443.1%
Syracuse5518,1865703.1%
Tremonton568,7492693.1%
Midway573,291972.9%
Kaysville5826,0687512.9%
Blanding592,906832.9%
Beaver602,983852.8%
Delta614,3111212.8%
Hurricane6210,2492842.8%
Morgan637,4012042.8%
Providence645,5921522.7%
Monroe652,726742.7%
Hyrum666,0631612.7%
Hooper675,9261572.6%
Kanab684,0791032.5%
Santaquin697,2771822.5%
Huntington702,133522.4%
Mount Pleasant712,718652.4%
Santa Clara724,8981082.2%
La Verkin733,057662.2%
Manti742,456522.1%
Smithfield758,7141702.0%
Parowan762,492481.9%
Fillmore772,287441.9%
Ivins785,083971.9%
Mapleton795,8771101.9%
Salem806,1361141.9%
Eden813,291511.5%
Richmond822,128311.5%
Hyde Park833,090431.4%
Wellsville843,781431.1%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.