These Are The 10 Wyoming Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts

We analyzed the leaked Ashley Madison data to determine the cities in Wyoming with the most accounts.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Do you know a potential cheater in Wyoming? Odds are that if you live in one of the cities below, you do. At least, you probably know someone who created an account on Ashley Madison, or had an account set up in their name by a friend or colleague.

There were over 32 million accounts created on Ashley Madison, and the going consensus is that almost all of them were created by men. In Wyoming alone, there were over 22,283 accounts created, total. That's a lot, considering that the entire population of the state is 400,000.

After analyzing 37 cities, this is the list of the cities with the highest number of per capita Ashley Madison accounts in the Equality State:

  1. Rock Springs
  2. Gillette
  3. Casper
  4. Pinedale
  5. Laramie
  6. Cheyenne
  7. Big Piney
  8. Kemmerer
  9. Jackson
  10. Rawlins

Many of these are smaller cities in Wyoming that have a high percentage of its residents with an account on Ashley Madison. Which means, in theory, they have a high number of people looking to discreetly hook up with a woman.

Read on below to see where your town ranked or skip to the end for a detailed chart.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How We Determined The Cheaters In Wyoming

Want to know who is attempting to cheat? Go directly to the source of people actively trying to cheat — Ashley Madison users.

We used the Ashley Madison database to count how many accounts were created in each zip code. We are saying “accounts” and not “people” because it is possible to create dummy accounts assigned to a city or to have multiple accounts. However, we believe the number of accounts to be a solid proxy for the number of people trying to cheat.

We then matched each zip code to its corresponding city in Wyoming. If a zip code falls into more than one city, the accounts registered in that zip code were applied to each city.

Finally, we used an estimate for the population of the zip codes to identify the number of cheaters per capita.

After identifying the number of cheaters per capita in a city, we ranked each place from highest number of cheaters per capita to lowest. The place with the most cheaters per capita “earned” the title of cheating central of Wyoming.

Note: We only looked at cities with more than 2,000 people.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Rock Springs

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 23,510
Number Of Accounts: 1,719
% Accounts: 7.3%

2. Gillette

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 35,114
Number Of Accounts: 2,403
% Accounts: 6.8%

3. Casper

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 55,470
Number Of Accounts: 3,396
% Accounts: 6.1%

4. Pinedale

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Corral Bar and Grill Pinedale WY. Google Maps

Population: 4,227
Number Of Accounts: 236
% Accounts: 5.6%

5. Laramie

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 23,712
Number Of Accounts: 1,308
% Accounts: 5.5%

6. Cheyenne

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Google Maps

Population: 71,537
Number Of Accounts: 3,913
% Accounts: 5.5%

7. Big Piney

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,256
Number Of Accounts: 121
% Accounts: 5.4%

8. Kemmerer

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,676
Number Of Accounts: 139
% Accounts: 5.2%

9. Jackson

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Shady Lady Saloon Jackson WY. From their Facebook page

Population: 16,283
Number Of Accounts: 780
% Accounts: 4.8%

10. Rawlins

Cheaters Wyoming
Source: Silver Spur Bar Greybull WY. Google Maps

Population: 7,606
Number Of Accounts: 364
% Accounts: 4.8%

There You Have It, Wyoming

If you're measuring the locations in Wyoming where there are a high number of Ashley Madison accounts registered per capita, and we can assume that people registering on the site are exploring the idea to cheat, then Rock Springs tops the list.

The city least likely to be on Ashley Madison? Fort Washakie. So there's still hope out there that some people don't cheat on their spouse.

Detailed List Of Cities With The Most Ashley Madison Accounts In Wyoming

CityRankPopulationNumber Of Accounts% Accounts
Rock Springs123,5101,7197.3%
Gillette235,1142,4036.8%
Casper355,4703,3966.1%
Pinedale44,2272365.6%
Laramie523,7121,3085.5%
Cheyenne671,5373,9135.5%
Big Piney72,2561215.4%
Kemmerer82,6761395.2%
Jackson916,2837804.8%
Rawlins107,6063644.8%
Afton113,5431644.6%
Sheridan1220,3219074.5%
Riverton1314,7246484.4%
Douglas148,2963634.4%
Green River1511,4504944.3%
Torrington167,5153094.1%
Thermopolis173,9751604.0%
Evanston1812,3234944.0%
Cody1913,6065203.8%
Evansville203,4841273.6%
Newcastle214,4101523.4%
Lander229,7463343.4%
Worland236,6292273.4%
Buffalo246,4562193.4%
Glenrock253,3841143.4%
Moorcroft262,553833.3%
Wheatland275,4331743.2%
Mills283,034973.2%
Powell299,1622913.2%
Lyman302,698853.2%
Saratoga312,096653.1%
Thayne322,225663.0%
Lovell332,714772.8%
Wilson342,334592.5%
Sundance352,031492.4%
Greybull362,176512.3%
Fort Washakie372,266381.7%

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.